View Static Version
[…] / Some background: The judge's decision pertains to a case brought by the State of Alabama vs. the City of Birmingham and its current mayor, Randall Woodfin. At issue was a plywood screen that the city put around the base of a Confederate monument in Linn Park at the center of the city.

/ Lots of news coverage (one example by Ian Stewart at NRP, published the day after the decision on 1/15/19 and another from Brentin Mock at CityLab from 1/16/19).

/ The State argued that the City's actions violated Alabama Code § 41-9-232(a) (1975), which states that "No architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument…

/ “…which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed” (the monument went up in 1905; click here for the Alabama Code).

/ It appears that ALA CODE § 41-9-232 is the result of the Alabama Memorial Act of 2017 (and you can view my annotations of the related AL SB60 here; only visible in Chrome).