Loading

Chesapeake Festival of the Arts Virtual Student Exhibit 2021 Deep Creeek Elemtary, Deep Creek Middle, Chesapeake High

Thank you to our Art teachers who inspire us!

Chesapeake High: Ms. Chenowith, Mr. Dursa, Ms. Ehrenreich, Ms. Heuston, Ms. Knauer

Deep Creek Middle: Ms. Delgavio, Ms. Ennis, Ms. Kearney, Ms. Maxwell

Deep Creek Elementary: Ms. Vollman

The Upside Down

Mason Squires Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Tiles of Freedom

Cori Brown Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Skellie

Travis Meyer-Fitzsimmons Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

YURR
Palm Sunset

Andrew Selli Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

A Shoe

Amtul Maima Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Cheesit

Blake Calvert Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

One Step Closer

Laylawne Kiah Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Floating Tree

Alexandra Briceno Elias Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Welcome to Canada

Dalton Guenther Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Collections

Ava P Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Orange Sunset

Kailyn Root Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

#BLM

Miyanah Redding Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Blue Sea
Patterns

Kalel Henry Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Natural Beauty
Love Has No Color
A Full Moon with Shooting Stars

De'Asia Vaughn Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Color Way

Kirk Jeffreys Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Magic Hour
Red Mig
Life Story

Aniah Johnson Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Moonlight
Starlight

Breana Clarke Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Fallen
Homecoming

Roslyn Marks Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Events in My Ear
Loss of Freedom
Caged

Melika Henderson Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Jump Out
Branch Out
Chaos

Jamirrah Alford Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Jellyfish

Eunice V. Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Silence, Practice, Shapes

LaZaria Talley Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Kinetic Solar System

Reagan Cook Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

BLM

Luke Lamky-Wilson Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

The Separation of the United

Apollo Jones Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Fottage

Noah Stokes Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Mind and Media

Evalyne Okowa Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

The Woods
Trees

Deaira White Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

A Toaster
Untitled 1

David Obayemi Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

1212 GATEWAY Skin Care

McKenzie Diez Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

WE ARE EQUAL

Niya Lynch Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Pen World
Geometric Art

Oluwole Omolafe Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Field of Flowers
Trapped
Magma

Ashlyn F Checkes Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Twinkles of the NightAir Glow

Samantha High Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Balloons

Opeyemi Aguda Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Rainy Days
Observers of Life
Rainy Days 2

Tarshae M. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

A Dinosaur

Natalia McMannis Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Sprinkles with Sanrio

Serenity Dennis Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Memory

Oyindamola Ogunwole Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Cloud Chick
Persephone and Hades

Jordan Wade Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Free Masks

Dominic H. Grade11

_____________________________________________________

Forest Creatures

Corey Hazelton-Holt Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Believe

Jonathan O. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

We All Bleed the Same Color

Michael Shifflett Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Have it Your Way
Water Bending

Malaysia Campbell Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Looking at the Sun

Jacqueline Fajardo-Valera Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Shadows

Emily McCoy Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Mindful
In the Cards

Melanie A. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Black Lives Matter

Morgan C. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Among Us Stars
Glass

James J. Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Hands

Amber Mc. Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Untitled 1
Untitled 2
Untitled 3

Gernelle H. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Caged by Words

Day'zah R. Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Freedom
The Worst Nightmare
Balloon Master

Agustin G. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Shani Portrait
Protest

Emile O. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Wild Flowers
Travel Minded

Adan R. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Freedom

Stephanie Avila Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Self Portrait Final: Me

Frantressa Massally Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Chloe Curry Grade 1

_____________________________________________________

Kimberly Trochez-Amaya Grade 2

_____________________________________________________

Elena Davidson Grade 1

_____________________________________________________

Kyle Connor Grade 3

_____________________________________________________

Janiya Vance Grade 4

_____________________________________________________

Ernesto Nyarko Grade 4

_____________________________________________________

Teacher Orange :)

Adiva Farooqi Gray Grade 7

_____________________________________________________

Who are you in he shadows?

Kayla Reid Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Trapped

Ayianna Jenkins Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Pokemongo

Landon Boone

_____________________________________________________

Melissa and Frida

Melissa B. Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

untitled

Ayanna Alark Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Two Faced

Kyrell Grant Grade 6

_____________________________________________________

Smell the Flower

Faith Holland Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Regina

Keiara Butler Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Eye Proportion

Emely Madrid-Galeas Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Life of Malik

Malik Robinson Grade 7

_____________________________________________________

Me

Olufemi Omolafe Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Random Colors

Brandon Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Lars with a Muzzle

Licha Hobenu Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Cone and Sphere

Brennan Soyke Grade 7

_____________________________________________________

Clinton Grade 6

_____________________________________________________

Vibe

Mehki Grade 6

_____________________________________________________

Shoe Pic

Tiyon

_____________________________________________________

Summer Trees

Naomi Thomas Grade 6

_____________________________________________________

Life in One Art

Adam Bility Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Giving Clouds

Amaica R. Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Dancing Pizza

Jay Jackson Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Snowy Saturation

Ashleigh Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Why?

Melika H. Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Sherif Coulibaly Grade 2

_____________________________________________________

Angel Taylor Grade 2

_____________________________________________________

London Moore Grade 4

_____________________________________________________

Kiki Enufo Grade 4

_____________________________________________________

Grace Mbata-Ngombe Grade 4

_____________________________________________________

Sharon Ayodele Grade 5

_____________________________________________________

Skylar Balis Grade 5

_____________________________________________________

Kendra Hamilton Grade 5

_____________________________________________________

Neveah Myers Grade 5

_____________________________________________________

Ian Rodriguez Grade 5

_____________________________________________________

Snow Day

Zoe Herlth Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

The Blue Hour
White House
Sheer Cold

Isaiah N Carter Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

The Rose

Lillyann Royal Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Delicate as a Flower

Brooke Laws Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Scorpio

Akindoyin Boluwatife Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

Come LIttle Children

Nicole Hernandez Grade 9

_____________________________________________________

The Head of a Horse
Picture of Signs with Trees
Snowy Pines

Sarah Bhatti Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Nature Products

Samantha High Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Portrait

Fernando Rodas Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Life Gets Messy

Makayla Powell Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Braden's Self Portrait

Braden Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Melon Girl

Angelysse Rivera Ramirez Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Coil Pinch Pot

Victoria Gerbes Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Sea Deeds

Morgan Rice Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

The Amazing Mixture

Cole Opheikens Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

The Floweri

Macie Burnham Grade 10

_____________________________________________________

Gummy Dumby

Tristan Merritt Grade 11

_____________________________________________________

Slab Pot

Courtney Murray Grade 12

_____________________________________________________

Alex Fiorilo Sketch

Alex Fiorilo Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Op Art and Zentangle

Khamiya Chambers Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Jack the Scarecrow

Dylan Davis Grade 8

_____________________________________________________

Students selected and photographed their own works of art created during the 2020-2021 school year.

Credits:

Created with images by Mondschwinge - "painting acrylic paint background" • feelphotoz - "colorful highlight shadow"