Loading

Athletics Accolades LVC Celebration of the Class of 2020

Graduating Student-athlete Awards

The following is a list of graduating student-athletes who received special distinction—conference, regional, and national—in their sport.

Nick Bentz, Football—All-MAC First Team, D3football.com All-Region Third Team, MAC Academic All-Conference, MAC Football Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Julia Brewer, Women’s Cross Country—MAC Rookie of the Year

Julia Brewer, Women’s Track & Field—NCAA DIII Mideast Region All-Rookie Team, All-MAC Third Team (Distance Medley Relay)

Patrick Clark, Football—All-MAC Honorable Mention

Rob Hanosek, Men’s Soccer—All-MAC Second Team

Jack Heft, Football—All-MAC Second Team

Cole Hepler, Men’s Ice Hockey—All-MAC Second Team

Jill Moffatt, Women’s Ice Hockey—All-MAC First Team, MAC Defensive Player-of-the-Year, All-UCHC First Team, UCHC Goaltender and Defender of the Year, MAC Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Garrett Santis, Men’s Cross Country—All-MAC Second Team

Alida Steenkamer, Field Hockey—All-MAC First Team, NFHCA All-Region Second Team

C.J. Steinhilber, Football—All-MAC First Team

Hunter Wilson, Football—All-MAC Second Team

MAC = Middle Atlantic Conference / NFHCA = National Field Hockey Coaches Association / UCHC = United Collegiate Hockey Conference

Distinguished Student-Athletes

LVC student-athletes who earned eight varsity letters and/or regional/national recognition.

Nick Bentz—Football

Julia Brewer—Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field

Cole Hepler—Men’s Ice Hockey

Jill Moffatt—Women’s Ice Hockey

Garrett Santis—Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field

Alida Steenkamer—Field Hockey

Team Most Valuable Players

The following is a list of each sport's most valuable players, as determined by head coaches. This group includes graduating seniors and undergraduates.

Baseball—Michael Leri

Basketball (Men’s)—Zach Tucker

Basketball (Women’s)—Emily Mealey

Cross Country (Men’s)—Noah Griffin

Cross Country (Women’s)—Keri Jones

Esports (Co-Ed)—Colin Brophy, Mason Garza

Field Hockey—Cecile Kat, Alida Steenkamer

Football—Nick Bentz, Anthony Jenkins, Hunter Wilson

Golf (Men’s)—Thomas Moran

Golf (Women’s)—Madison Dietz

Ice Hockey (Men’s)—Cole Hepler

Ice Hockey (Women’s)—Jill Moffatt

Lacrosse (Men’s)—Trevor Holak, Courtland Hackel

Lacrosse (Women’s)—Julia Gabriel

Soccer (Men’s)—Rob Hanosek

Soccer (Women’s)—Maya Cohen

Softball—Jen Kaufman

Swimming (Men’s)—Dain Vallie

Swimming (Women’s)—Courtney Betsock, Cayla Sydow

Tennis (Men’s)—Blake Martin

Tennis (Women’s)—Melanie Haas

Track & Field (Men’s)—Owen Buhr

Track & Field (Women’s)—Keri Jones, Olivia Faloon

Volleyball—Jayna Class, Amanda Sides

Back to Home