Create-a-Creature Project by:bella Scapecchi

My Organism!!

Genus: Fugiente Species: Natatore (flying swimmer)

Common Name: Eaglefish

In what zones and habitat of the ocean is your organism found? What are some of the abiotic factors in this zone?

The zones that my organism is found are the Pelagic zone and Euphotic zone. The Euphotic zone is found near the top of the ocean it has the most light. Some of the abiotic factors are high sunlight, lots of oxygen, warm temperature, and low pressure. The habitat that the Eaglefish lives in is the seagrass beds, it lives here because it gives the organism protection from its predators and the seagrass bed is near the Euphotic zone, so that is why the Eaglefish lives there.

What traits and adaptations make your organism well-suited to live in this zone?

The traits that make the Eaglefish well-suited to live in the Euphotic zone are that it has fins instead of feet, so it can travel more easily; has feathers for more protection against his competitor; has a mouth instead of a beak so it can get their prey more easily.

The adaptations are that the Eaglefish is white instead of brown because it lives in the Euphotic zone; legs are brightly colored instead of a darkened colored, to attract this organisms prey; has blue and green spots on the top of its back, so it can hide away from their predators, in the seagrass beds.

How does your organism move?

The locomotion of the Eaglefish is that it swims up and down because it still has wings. By the movements, it can also help the eagle glide through the water. The wings help the my organism catch more prey this way.

How does your organism breathe?

The Eaglefish has lungs and this is why it lives in the Euphotic zone. My organism has to go to the top of the ocean to breathe air. Eaglefishes can spend up to a hour underwater without coming up for air.

What does your organism eat? How does it catch its prey?

My organism eats small fish. It catches its prey by catching them with his feet and has sharp ends underneath his feet. The sharp claws under his feet catch his prey by inserting the claws into the skin of the fish and killing its prey instantly.

Koi fish
Puffer fish
How does your organism reproduce?

The reproduction system of my organism is that the female will latch onto the male and will get pregnant through the bloodstream. The female will stay on the male's body until it is ready to lay the eggs. When they are ready to deliver, at week five, she will detach herself from the male and go to the seagrass beds and hatch her eggs.

How does your organism protect itself?

If the Eaglefish is under attack, it will use its sharp edges under its feet to attack its competitor. If the male Eaglefishes are fighting for a spouse, to mate with, the two males will circle each other and when attacking, they will pull off each other's feathers, to have signs of dominance. Whoever loses the female, will have to find another seagrass bed to live in or it will end up being killed, in the process of the attack.

Is your organism planktonic, nektonic, or benthic?

My organism is nektonic because the Eaglefish can swim actively against a current. It can do this because of the locomotion of its wings, the up and down movement. The organism can glide through the water, so this is why it can go against the current. It has to be a nektonic because it has to travel to get their prey and to find its mate.

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.