SnakeBytes VOLUME 16, ISSUE 23

10 MOCS HEADED TO NCAAs ... A total of 10 Florida Southern men's swimmers have been selected for the NCAA Division II National Finals, headlined by automatic qualifiers Marco Palacios and Luis Jasso who each hold top-five national times in at least one event. The National Finals are being held this year in Birmingham, Alabama, March 8-11 at the CrossPlex as part of the Division II Winter Sports Festival (read more).

FOUR FOR NATIONALS ... Four Florida Southern women's swimmers have been selected for the NCAA Division II National Finals, with returning veterans Peyton Breault, Haley DeGrace and Krystal Karas being joined this year by first-time qualifier Jacinda Whittenburg. The National Finals are being held in Birmingham, Alabama, March 8-11 at the CrossPlex as part of the Division II Winter Sports Festival (read more).

MOCS ADVANCE TO SSC SEMIFINALS ... Florida Southern outscored Saint Leo, 22-14, in the first period and never looked back, cruising to a 91-55 win over the Lions in the opening round of the Sunshine State Conference tournament held Wednesday at Jenkins Field House. The #2 seeded Moccasins (20-8 on the year) move on to play #6 Florida Tech on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. at the ICI Center on the campus of Embry-Riddle in Daytona Beach (read more).

SSC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE ... Follow all the action of the women's Sunshine State Conference semifinals and championship on the SSC Tournament Web Page.

GIARDINA 1st TEAM; FUCHS-ROBETIN 2nd TEAM All-SSC ... Camille Giardina has been named to the All-Sunshine State Conference 1st Team while Anja Fuchs-Robetin was named to the 2nd Team as announced by the league office on Wednesday (read more).

MEN FALL IN SSC TOURNEY OPENER ... Florida Southern saw its men's basketball season come to a close with a 88-72 loss at Eckerd in the opening round of the Sunshine State Conference Tournament on Wednesday (read more). The Moccasins close the season with a 11-18 overall record.

SPELLMAN; DAVIS GARNER SSC HONORS ... Sophomore Jarel Spellman has been selected as the Sunshine State Conference Defensive Player of the Year while senior Jeremiah Davis was named to the SSC All-Newcomer Team (read more).

MEN'S LACROSSE UPSETS #7 LAKE ERIE ... Logan Brubaker scored in the closing moments of the game to break a 12-12 tie and lift Florida Southern to a 13-12 upset over seventh-ranked Lake Erie on Tuesday. Matt Lalli stopped 18 shots in goal (tied for fourth most in FSC history) for the Moccasins who improve to 2-2 on the season.

UP NEXT ... Florida Southern goes for a second straight upset tomorrow as the Moccasins host #5 NYIT at Bryant Stadium at 7 p.m.

MOCS GASH GANNON ... Meghan O'Brien notched four goals and Emily Santoli added three more as Florida Southern crushed Gannon, 18-4, at home on Wednesday (read more).

UP NEXT ... Florida Southern will play a split doubleheader on March 6, entertaining Fort Lewis at 11 a.m. at Bryant Stadium and then playing West Virginia Wesleyan later that evening at 7:00.

WOMEN'S TENNIS UNDEFEATED IN SSC PLAY ... Florida Southern downed Florida Tech, 6-3, on the road on Feb. 24 (read more) and then blanked Eckerd 9-0 to improve to a perfect 2-0 in Sunshine State Conference play (read more). The Moccasins, 2-2 overall and winners of two straight, go for a third consecutive win this afternoon at 3:00 at the Wynee Warden Tennis Center against the University of Tampa.

MEN'S TENNIS OPENS WITH SSC WIN ... The Moccasin men's tennis team defeated Eckerd, 6-3, in St. Petersburg on Monday to win their Sunshine State Conference season opener (read more).

LOCATION CHANGE ... The Moccasins match against Lynn on March 4, originally scheduled to be played at the Wynee Warden Tennis Center, has been moved to the Beerman Family Tennis Center at 1000 East Edgewood Drive in Lakeland.

SOFTBALL DROPS TWO OF THREE TO LYNN ... After winning the Lynn series opener 4-3 in walk-off fashion (read more), the Moccasins dropped a pair of 1-run games, 2-1 and 3-2 in the Saturday doubleheader (read more).

UP NEXT ... The Moccasins travel to Winter Park this weekend for a three-game set at Rollins with a single game on Friday at 7 p.m. and a doubleheader Saturday at 1 p.m.

MOCS BATTLE DETROIT TIGERS ... Florida Southern played its annual Spring Training clash with the Detroit Tigers with the major leaguers prevailing by an 8-0 score. Moccasin starter Walker Burgess set down the Tigers in the first getting Ian Kinsler, Victor Martinez, and Miguel Cabrera out in order (read more).

LYNN SWEEPS FSC ... The Moccasins found the opening Sunshine State Conference tough going as Lynn swept FSC in three games, winning 14-8, 14-5, and 10-6.

UP NEXT ... Florida Southern have a pair of home games over the weekend, hosting Minnesota State at 6 p.m. on Friday and West Virginia Wesleyan at 1 p.m. on Sunday.

TIME CHANGE ... The Moccasins Saturday doubleheader at Florida Tech on March 11 has been pushed back to a 1 p.m. start time.

The men's and women's track teams will compete tomorrow at the University of Tampa Track Classic.

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Fri., Mar. 3

  • TBA - Men’s & Women’s Track at Univ. of Tampa Track Classic (Tampa)
  • 6:00 pm - Baseball vs. Minnesota State (Henley Field)
  • 7:00 pm - Men’s Lacrosse vs. New York Tech (Bryant Stadium)
  • 7:00 pm - Softball at Rollins (Winter Park)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Sat., Mar. 4

  • 10:00 am - Men’s Tennis vs. Lynn (Lakeland City Courts)
  • 1:00 pm - Softball at Rollins - DH (Winter Park)
  • 2:30 pm - Women’s Basketball vs. Florida Tech - SSC Tournament Semifinals (ICI Center - Daytona Beach)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Sun, Mar. 5

  • 12:00 pm - Women’s Basketball SSC Tournament Championship (ICI Center - Daytona Beach)
  • 1:00 pm - Baseball vs. West Virginia Wesleyan (Henley Field)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Mon. Mar. 6

  • All Day - Men’s Golf at the Panther Invitational (Duran GC, Melbourne)
  • 10:00 am - Men’s Tennis vs. Walsh (Warden Tennis Center)
  • 11:00 am - Women’s Lacrosse vs. Fort Lewis (Bryant Stadium)
  • 2:00 pm - Women’s Lacrosse vs. West Virgina Wesleyan (Bryant Stadium)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Tue., Mar. 7

  • All Day - Men’s Golf at the Panther Invitational (Duran GC, Melbourne)
  • 11:00 am - Men’s Tennis vs. Mercyhurst (Warden Tennis Center)
  • 5:00 pm - Softball vs. Southwest Minnesota State - DH (Auburndale Softball Complex)
  • 6:00 pm - Baseball at Eckerd (St. Petersburg)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Wed., Mar. 8

  • TBA - Men’s & Women’s Swimming at NCAA National Championships (Birmingham, AL)
  • 10:00 am - Men’s Tennis vs. Chestnut Hill (Warden Tennis Center)
  • 1:00 pm - Softball vs. Claflin - DH (Auburndale Softball Complex)
  • 3:30 pm - Men’s Lacrosse at Lincoln Memorial (Harrogate, TN)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS - Thu., Mar. 9

  • TBA - Men’s & Women’s Swimming at NCAA National Championships (Birmingham, AL)
  • 12:00 pm - Women’s Lacrosse at Young Harris (Young Harris, GA)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Fri., Mar. 10

  • TBA - Men’s & Women’s Swimming at NCAA National Championships (Birmingham, AL)
  • 6:00 pm - Baseball at Florida Tech (Melbourne)
  • 7:00 pm - Softball vs. Embry-Riddle (Auburndale Softball Complex)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Sat., Mar. 11

  • TBA - Men’s & Women’s Swimming at NCAA National Championships (Birmingham, AL)
  • 12:00 pm ET - Men’s Lacrosse at Indianapolis (Indianapolis, IN)
  • 12:00 pm - Women’s Lacrosse at Queens (Charlotte, NC)
  • 1:00 pm - Baseball at Florida Tech - DH (Melbourne)
  • 1:00 pm - Softball vs. Embry-Riddle - DH (Auburndale Softball Complex)

SUPPORT YOUR MOCS! - Sun., Mar. 12

  • All Day - Men’s Golf at the Southeastern Collegiate (Kinderlou Forest GC, Valdosta, GA)
  • 12:00 pm - Men’s Tennis vs. Bluefield State (Warden Tennis Center)
  • 1:00 pm - Women’s Tennis vs. Bluefield State (Warden Tennis Complex)

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.