Loading

Senior Awards and Scholarships Class of 2020

Honored for their academic achievement, community service, and school leadership, seniors are chosen each year for locally-supported scholarships. These scholarships are funded by the generous donations of local businesses, philanthropic organizations, community groups, Maine West staff and Des Plaines families.
Additionally, Maine West recognizes students who have made significant contributions to student life at West through their extra-curricular involvement or perfect class attendance.

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) American History Award

Ryan Merlin -- Judged by DAR as the top US History student in the Class of 2020

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Good Citizen Award

Malaika Zaidi

Kiwanis Scholarship

Ashley Cruz

Ashley Guallapa

Awhwini Modi

Heta Joshi

Malaika Zaidi

DP Community Foundation Awards

Sadie Rose Argus College Scholarship Award

Ashley Cruz

Sadie Rose Community Leadership Award

Lacey Argus

Park Ridge Panhellenic Club Scholarship

Angie Galvez

Susanna Linek

Ashley Cruz

Senior Service Scholarship Award

Lacey Argus

Kensey Reeves

Fine Arts Boosters Scholarships

Valerie Etzwiler

Airaf Karim

Jenna Robbins

Tess Wastyn

LatinX Club Scholarships

Kassandra Espinoza

Elisabeth Roman

Senior Class Council Award

Kimberly Fairhead

Nikokina Vujcic

Spirited Warrior Award

Nikokina Vujcic

MW Alumni Scholarship

Olivia Bitcon

Ashwini Modi

Sarah Smail

Malaika Zaidi

Eugene Zuccarini Scholarship

Brianna Migzczewski

Rhil Sadruddin

Gail MacDonald Scholarship for Student Government Leadership

Nikolina Vujcic

Maine West Current and Retired Staff Scholarship

Stacy Conner

Samantha Roldan

Oakton College Two Year Scholarship by an anonymous donor

Lisbet Contreras Sanchez

Northwest Animal Hospital Scholarship

Savannah Miller

Protected Tomorrows Scholarship

Amanda Hall

Eduardo Rivera

Oakton Scholarship Fund

Carline Barnett

Cheyenne Chiero

Emily Kurien

Erfan Moallem

Kristen Sevcik

US Air Force ROTC Scholarship

Andrew Schacke

D207 Foundation COACH Scholarship

Olivia Bitcon

207 Education Association: Helen Dobbins Scholarship

Kensey Reeves

Maine Township Award

Saaduddin Sheikh

Positive Impact-Scott Wolf Scholarship

Rahil Sadruddin

Dylan Van Fleet

Derril Kipp Scholarship

Lena Albo

Angela Dugalic

Melissa Gomez

Dylan Van Fleet

Principal's Leadership Team

Liam Blackburn

Kim Fairhead

Ethan Giovanni

Suzanna Linek

Rohan Shah

Sarah Smail

Zaid Usman

Nikolina Vujcic

Malaika Zaidi

Perfect Attendance

Ashley Cruz

Ashley Guallpa

Airaf Karim

Ashwini Modi

Jay Patel

Alexis Santos

Kristen Sevic

Carl Visperas

Ashanti Williams

Seal of Biliteracy Award

Samantha Behena

Crystal Bereckis

Graciela Breton-Solana

Jeidy Cruz Rodrguez

Ashley Cruz

George Espinoza

Coral Fierro Chavez

Angie Galvez

Alexis Huerta

Abigail Milovancevic

Karina Moreno

Jose Quintana

Alexis Santos Melchor

Willy Vargas Velazquez

Alexandria Zendejas

Completed the Technology and Manufacturing Association Kickstart Pre-Apprenticeship Program: a pre-apprenticeship certification program offered through Motorola:

Angel Contreras

Estevan Cortez

Hector Hernandez Acevedo

Ian Huff

Edwin Palacios Torres

Osvaldo Rosas Pachuca

Anthony Silva

Antonio Vega

Completed 40 hours on on site clinical practice for Certified Nursing Assistants CNA, through OCC's dual credit program:

Jessica Casillas

Olivia Collins

Stacey Conner

Lisbet Contreras Sanchez

Ashley Cruz

Carter Dvorak

Kassandra Espinoza

Angelina Garza

Kaitlin Heimbach

Suzanna Linek

Rita Lossau

Hannah Lund

Claudia Marron

Makayla Marroquin

Brianna Migaczewski

Karina Moreno

Dhriti Patel

Kesha Patel

Ansa Philip

Joshua Ramos

Michelle Rihani

Skye Risden

Benjamin Schalke

Joanna Skorupa

Lauren Sobjack

Jacob Thvedt

Henry Uribe Solano

Elizabeth Vellejo

Nataly Victor

Tina Ynocencio