Loading

Directors

Philip Giampietro, Band Director • Carrie Mascaro, Orchestra Director • Jeri Muehleise, Orchestra Director • Luke M. Rosenberg, Choral Director • Candida Innaco, Band/Chamber

Piano Accompanist

Dr. Robert Kwan

Commentator

Dan Woog

Westport Public Schools Administration

Thomas Scarice, Superintendent of Schools • Dr. Anthony Buono, Assistant Superintendent of Schools • Stafford Thomas, Principal Staples High School • Stephen Zimmerman, PreK-12 Music & Visual Arts Coordinator

__________________________

Program

__________________________

Symphonic Band

"La Morisque" from The Danserye...............Tielman Susato, Arr. Patrick Dunnigan

Anima Cantorum

God Rest You Merry Gentlemen..........Arr. R. Vaughan Williams

Sophomore Orchestra

Capriol Suite I, II, VI..........Peter Warlock

Freshman Concert Band

A Susato Prelude (excerpt one)...............Douglas Akey

Sophomore Concert Band

"Bergerette" from The Danserye..................Tielman Susato, Arr. Patrick Dunnigan

Freshman Concert Band

A Susato Prelude (excerpt two)..............Douglas Akey

Sophomore Concert Band

"Ronde and Aliud" from The Danserye..................Tielman Susato, Arr. Patrick Dunnigan

Bella Voce

Deck the Halls..........Arr. James McKelvy

Stradivarius Chamber Orchestra

Christmas Concerto...............Arcangelo Corelli

Concertato Soloists: Violin I - Annie Liu '21, Lucy Belknap '21; Violin II - Julia Herlyn '23; Violincello - Evelyn Stevens '21, Harrison Bernstein '21

Treble Chorus

Pat-a-Pan..........Bernard de la Mannoye Arr. Katherine K. Davis

Sophomore Orchestra

Journey of the Magi..........Arr. Robert Longfield

Percussion: Amy Ginzburg '22

Treble Chorus

Slumber Still....................Joseph Kral

Bella Voce

Carol of the Bells..........M. Leontovich, Arr. Peter J. Wilhousky

Freshman Orchestra

Iditarod....................Soon Hee Newbold

Jazz Ensemble

Winter Wonderland...............Arr. Jack Cooper

Trumpet Soloist: Delaney McGee, '23

Orphenians

There Will Be Rest..........Frank Ticheli, Text by Sara Teasdale

Amati Chamber Orchestra

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer............Johnny Marks, Arr. Morales

Choralaires

Winter’s Heart....................Mark Hayes

Symphonic String Orchestra

Sleigh Ride.................Leroy Anderson, Arr. Bud Caputo

Temple Blocks: James Harbert '22; Sleigh Bells: Mrs. Muehleise

Choralaires

Glow....................Eric Whitacre

Anima Cantorum

White Christmas.................Irving Berlin, Arr. Roy Ringwald

Symphonic Band

Song of Hope....................Peter Meechan

Orphenians

A-Wassailing..........Arr. Chad Weirick

__________________________

ENSEMBLES

__________________________

Anima Cantorum, Bella Voce, Choralaires & Treble Chorus

Director, Luke Rosenberg

Anima Cantorum: Christian Beckwith, Harrison Browne , Henry Carson , Jackson Cregan, James Dobin-Smith, John Donoghue, Noah Faber, Aidan Hart, Benjamin Herrera, Oliver Holoubek-Sebok, William Jin, Peter Macris, Cameron Mann, Oscar Medoff, Jeffrey Pogue, Joel Stally-Gibson, Curtis Sullivan, Whitman Teplica, Rohan Wadhwani, Ethan Walmark, Bennett Wright • Bella Voce: Hannah Beebe, Sophia Betit, Madeline Carusone, Alexandra Chodash, Brenna Connolly, Helena De Fegueiredo Valente, Lauranne DeVos, Emily Desser, Anna Diorio, Sofia Guiduli, Beatrice Hobbs, Nea Hochman, Chloe Manna, Quinn Mulvey, Demitra Pantzos, Jacqueline Peterson, Adelia Purcell, Julia Russell, Chloe Sarno, Scarlett Sladek, Clara Smith, Madelyn Spera, Melody Stanger, Juliet Tracey, Shanti Wimmer, Prasaus Yeager • Choralaires: Shirley Angos, Claire Baylis, Zachary Berman, Christiane Betfarhad, Samuel Betit, Jasper Burke, Teagan Church, Ruby Coleman, Madeleine Edwards, Madeleine Fass, Camille Foisie, Sydney Gusick, Abigail Kleiner, Samuel Kleiner, Colin Konstanty, Bridget Looby, Jad Makuch, James Mann, Alexandra Maskoff, Ryan Porio, Xavier Rodrigo, Sophie Rossman, Camilla Vitola-Franchi, Maya Vogelmann, Alex Watzman, Samantha Webster, Benjamin Zack • Treble Chorus: Kaya Arava, Kathryn Asiel, Mary Bazile, Tess Boosin, Emerson Briggs, Kimberly Cheng, Courtlyn Crombie, Dagny Dahl, Eliza Edwards, Samantha Edwards, Caitlin Jacob, Charlotte Jandora, Alyssa Lee, Francesca Lockenour, Sacha Maidique, Imogen Medoff, Charlotte Moody, Sophia Papp, Josy Pitaro, Iva Radman, Joley Sarro, Zoe Schwartz, Emma Sikorski

Orphenians

Director, Luke Rosenberg

Shirley Angos, Claire Baylis, Hannah Beebe, Zachary Berman, Christiane Betfarhad, Deneil Betfarhad, Samuel Betit, Sophia Betit, Harrison Browne, Teagan Church, Ruby Coleman, Helena De Figueiredo Valente, Emily Desser, James Dobin-Smith, Noah Faber, Madeleine Fass, Camille Foisie, Sydney Gusick, Colin Konstanty, Alyssa Lee, Bridget Looby, Peter Macris, Jad Makuch, Cameron Mann, James Mann, Alexandra Maskoff, Quinn Mulvey, Jacqueline Peterson, Ryan Porio, Xavier Rodrigo, Sophie Rossman, Madelyn Spera, Joel Stally-Gibson, Melody Stanger, Jet Tober, Maya Vogelmann, Ethan Walmark, Samantha Webster, Benjamin Zack

Freshman Orchestra

Director, Jeri Muehleise

Violin I: Patrick Coleman, Maximilian Falk, Sage Franklin, Mateo Olea, Ashley Podziba, Tyler Rockwell, Jameson Russell • Violin II: Axl Aparicio-Jerro, Victoria Bazarko, Michael Belpedio, Hannah Schonberg, Caitlyn Schwartz, Deniz Turker, Gabriel Weng • Viola: Aine Ancona, Julia Berg, Lucas Fischel, Leilani Fleming, Jordana Greenspan, Darren Weng, Charlie Yim • Cello: Dhruv Chawla, Evelyn Chudowsky, Natalie Greene, Shivali Kanthan, Annabelle Luo, Madeleine O’Neill, Vasco Peixoto, Kaitlyn Seo, Ella Tobben • Bass: Jacob Bitsky, Nick Lolis, Ethan Walmark

Sophomore String Orchestra

Co-Directors, Carrie Mascaro and Jeri Muehleise

Violin: Julia Herlyn Concertmeister, Tavan Bhatia, Aalok Bhattacharya, Rhea Choudhury, Seastian Gikas, Colin Morgeson, Isabelle Ormsby, Michael Pontoriero, Ella Shi, Elle Tesoriero, Spencer Yim • Viola: Ariston Liu, Scarlett Siegel, Lucia Wang • Cello: Jesse Balkcom, Alan Becker, Zach Brody, Asher Dahlke, Lucy Dockter, Nikhil Kanthan, Rebecca Schussheim, Jet Tober • Double Bass: Janna Moore • Percussion: Amy Ginzburg

Symphonic String Orchestra

Director, Carrie Mascaro

Violin: Annie Liu Co-Principal, Lucy Belknap Co-Principal, Pragathi Ashok, Zachary Bishop, Chloe Chaple, Tomas Curwen, Gemelle Dominguez, Maya Faber, Amy Ginzburg, Charlotte Harbottle, Oliwia Kaczynska, Jaiyana Khan, Daria Maya, Anna Pan, Anastasia Thumser, Evan Trock • Viola: Neha Navrange Principal, Jane Cheema, William DeRocco, Caroline Fording, James Harbert, Adam Kane, Tessa Moore, Mitch Rose, Simon Sandew, Maria Saravia, Jason Stein, Rachel Suggs, Sarah Thomas, Derek Ye • Violoncello: Harrison Bernstein Co-Principal, Evelyn Stevens Co-Principal, Logan Blend, Isaac Bunan, Matthew Chiang, Vaillant Domingue III, Julian Fiore, Katlina Giaume, Eliza Lang, Alex Ligouri, Elena Lim, Anooshka Sethi, Maya Vogelmann • Double Bass: Abe Rubin Principal, Kyle Dahlke, Sam Kleiner, Garrett Naples

Amati Chamber Orchestra

Director, Jeri Muehleise

Violin I: Aalok Bhattacharya, Rhea Choudhury, Sage Franklin, Jameson Russell • Violin II: Michael Belpedio, Tavan Bhatia, Patrick Coleman, Maximilian Falk • Viola: Arison Liu, Lucia Wang • Cello: Zach Brody, Asher Dahlke, Elena Lim, Annabelle Luo

Stradivarius Chamber Orchestra

Director, Carrie Mascaro

Violin I: Annie Liu Concertmeister, Lucy Belknap, Maya Faber, Ella Shi, Spencer Yim • Violin II: Julia Herlyn Principal, Amy Ginzburg, Anna Pan, Mateo Olea, Evan Trock • Viola: Neha Navrange Principal, William DeRocco, Zachary Bishop, Tessa Moore, Jane Cheema • Violoncello: Evelyn Stevens Co-Principal, Harrison Bernstein Co-Principal, Rebecca Schussheim, Lucy Dockter, Alan Becker, Logan Blend, Madeleine O’Neill • Double Bass: Abe Rubin Principal, Janna Moore

Freshman Concert Band

Director, Philip Giampietro

Flute: Courtlyn Crombie, Leigh Foran, Asmi Rudra, David Sheng • Oboe: Claudia Chadwick, Natasha Malino • Clarinet: Neva Mermagen, Sophia O’Neil, Erin Oldale • Bass Clarinet: Stella Tracy, Alexander Turut • Alto Saxophone: Fredrik Aldridge, Jacob Gomez, Thomas Pappas, Caleb Smith, Oscar Sales • Tenor Saxophone: Edward Herrmann • Baritone Saxophone: Miguel Renedo • Trumpet: Deneil Betfarhad, Spencer Greiss, James Horton, Noah Spangler, Apurv Sharma • French Horn: Alex St. Andre • Trombone: Zachary Abramowitz, Matthew Weiner • Baritone: Logan Stollenwerck • Percussion: Dylan Kurpiel, Nina Lauterbach, Timothy Pierre

Sophomore Band

Director, Philip Giampietro • Guest Conductor, Candida Innaco

Flute: Tanvi Gorre, Isabella Griffin, Mallika Subramanian • Oboe: Joshua Gordon, Izabella Pauliny • Clarinet: Holden Dalzell, Mansha Gupta, Sebastian Miller, Anna Moody, Eleanor Vail • Alto Saxophone: Jason Capozucca, Jaime Paul • Tenor Saxophone: Noah Jahnel • Trumpet: Samantha Laguerre, Delaney McGee, Henry Nowak, Samuel Willis • Euphonium: Alexandra Hermus, Cooper Weyers • Percussion: Witt Lindau, Adam SIgal

Symphonic Band

Director, Philip Giampietro

Flute: Sophia Lauterbach, Caroline Russell • Clarinet: Anna Moody, Peter Moody, Lyah Muktavaram, Victor Sarrazin • Bass Clarinet: Casey Corso • Bassoon: Jason Capozucca, Lucas LIeberman • Alto Saxophone: Elana Atlas, Adam Bullock, Jason Capozucca, Matthew Jordan, Taylor Symonette • Tenor Saxophone: Nicholas Fischel, Noah Jahnel • Baritone Saxophone: Jack Johnson • Trumpet: Nikhil Arora, Christiane Betfarhad, Eamon Brannigan, Pierre Briand, Gianni deCaprio, Jared Leonard, Delaney McGee, Alexander Oppenheimer • French Horn: Patrick Looby, Alex Markus-Malone • Trombone: Oliver D’Anna, Claire Lee, Alexandra Scully, Samantha Taylor, Gustav Zauls • Bass Trombone: Timothy Liakh • Percussion: Amy Ginzburg, James Jennings, Witt Lindau

Jazz Ensemble

Director, Philip Giampietro

Saxophones: Jason Capozucca, Jaime Paul, Noah Jahnel, Peter Moody, Fredrik Aldridge • Trombones: Samantha Taylor, Zachary Abramowitz, Claire Lee, Gustav Zauls • Trumpets: Eamon Brannigan, Delaney McGee, Henry Nowak, Spencer Greiss • Piano: Lucas Lieberman, Jet Tober • Vibraphone: Amy Ginzburg • Guitar: Matthew Weiner • Bass: Abe Rubin • Drums: Witt Lindau

__________________________

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

__________________________

Thank You

Our sincere thanks to the multitude who contributed monetarily and to those who gave their time and talents to making Candlelight happen, especially in light of the challenging circumstances of 2020:

Dan Woog for his collaboration, inspiring interviews, commentating and always generous support of the Candlelight Concert and the Staples Music program

Ryan Smith and his Production Staff at RPO Theatrics Digital Media for their tireless work in shooting, creating and live streaming the 80th Candlelight video

The Staples Music Parent Association Executive Board; Adrienne Tober (President), Sue Rubin (Treasurer), Allison Ziering Walmark, Andrea Moore, Anne Spencer Cheema, Christie Stanger, Danielle Dobin, Danielle Teplica, Heidi McGee, Suzanne Hermus; and all of the many parent volunteers for their tireless work on making the 80th Candlelight Concert a reality

The many donors who generously contributed to the 80th Candlelight Concert and Staples Music programing

Brandon Malin, Miles Katz and the lighting crew for their work on the video shoot of the ensembles

Dylan Goodman for her brilliant photography

Mrs. Eichler and the talents of Hugh Kennedy for his artistic inspiration for the 2020 Candlelight design

The SHS Custodial staff that helped out in so many ways and are always there when we need them

The SHS PE staff for graciously making the gym available for the Candlelight recording

The entire Westport community and beyond for unyielding support of quality music education in our schools, enabling us to be recognized as a National Best Community for Music Education since 2013

Created By
Liz Shaffer
Appreciate