Ethiopian Wolves live in the mountains of Ethiopia. They have become endangered because of rabies in dogs, difficulty from inbreeding, increased difficulty from population growth to move around countryside and farmers killing wolves to protect their cattle. The population has nearly doubled from 1990 to 2011 resulting in far less land for the wolves to hunt. There also has been multiple outbreaks of rabies with domesticated dogs biting the wolves and transmitting the disease which results in killing 75% of the affected wolves. Many farmers have killed the wolves because of the threat to their cattle. The wolves have many reasons that have lead to them becoming listed on the endangered species list.
The Ethiopian Wolf lives all over Ethiopia but the main population is in the Gale Mountains
Main Threats include: Habitat loss- with the increasing population in the Ethiopian mountains it is hurting the wolves.
Diseases- with the increase in population it also increases domesticated animals and many dogs carry rabies which the transmit to the wolves. Exploitation / persecution- Some people are killing the wolves for their pelts to use as various material goods. Incompatible land uses- The type of agriculture that is being used in their habitat is affecting the prey that the wolves typically eat. Inbreeding- with the decrease in population it has increased inbreeding due to lack of selection for the wolves. Roads- increase in roads cause the increase in chance of wolves being hit by cars. Hybridisation- In the Web valley there has been reports of wolves mating with dogs cause alterations to the population
There are unfortunately only roughly 450 Ethiopian wolves left in the wild
The status of the population is trending down because even though there are many organization trying to protect the Ethiopian wolves and limit the amount of threats, there is not enough they can do to keep them alive because of the increasing population of humans and amount of distance between packs causing inbreeding.
The Ethiopian wolf is generally the top of its food chain, only predators are humans. They generally eat small rodents or highland hares. Their pack mentality can dominate and large portion of an ecosystem.
The Ethiopian Wolf Conservation Progamme (EWCP) is leading the conservation effort along with other organizations. They have disrupted rabies vaccines to local dogs and have educated the locals on the importance of keeping the species around. They are also the main organization that monitors the wolves to make sure that their populations don’t dwindle down too much without immediate action.
"Canis Simensis ." Canis Simensis (Ethiopian Wolf, Simien Fox, Simien Jackal). N.p., n.d. Web. 07 Jan. 2017. Platt, John R. "Last 500 Ethiopian Wolves Endangered by Lack of Genetic Diversity." Scientific American Blog Network. N.p., 06 Aug. 2013. Web. 07 Jan. 2017. "Wolves - Threats." Threats | Ethiopian Wolf. N.p., n.d. Web. 07 Jan. 2017. "ArcNews Online." Conservation Group Seeks to Save Rare Ethiopian Wolves | ArcNews Fall | 2010 Issue. N.p., n.d. Web. 07 Jan. 2017.