2017 UQSM SHOW AWARD WINNERS

VIEWERS’ CHOICE AWARD

“Ralph The Rhino”

Pieced & Quilted By: Kathy Porter - Saratoga Springs, UT

“Ralph The Rhino”
BEST OF SHOW AWARD

"The Twisted Sister"

Pieced & Quilted By: Margaret Solomon Gunn - Gorham, ME

"The Twisted Sister"
BEST SOLITAIRE AWARD

"Pinball Wizard"

Pieced and Quilted By: Marilyn Badger - St. George, UT

"Pinball Wizard"
BEST COMBINATION AWARD

"Cardinal Points"

Pieced By: Gail Stepanek - New Lenox, IL

Quilted By: Jan Hutchison - Sedgwick, KS

"Cardinal Points"
2017 DIRECTORS' CHOICE AWARD

"Dejected Dresdens"

Pieced By: Gilbert Muniz - Kingwood, TX

Quilted By: Janet Stone - Overland Park, KS

"Dejected Dresdens"
KIMBERLY EINMO JUDGE'S CHOICE

"Handprints On My Heart"

Pieced By: Rhonda Montgomery - Orem, UT

Quilted By: Charlene Nelson - South Jordan, UT

"Handprints On My Heart"
BRENDA GROELZ JUDGE'S CHOICE

"Portrait of a Cancer Survivor"

Pieced & Quilted By: Nita Vono - Ogden, UT

"Portrait of a Cancer Survivor"
BABY LOCK 1st PLACE

"Poco Loco"

Pieced & Quilted By: Ann Horton - Redwood Valley, CA

"Poco Loco"
BABY LOCK 2nd PLACE

"Animal Kingdom"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kim Loar - Lancaster, PA

"Animal Kingdom"
BABY LOCK 3rd PLACE

"Menagerie"

Pieced & Quilted By: Katherine Dossman - Belton, TX

"Menagerie"
BABY LOCK HONORABLE MENTION

"Easter Sunrise"

Pieced & Quilted By: Carol Duffy - Plymouth, MA

"Easter Sunrise"
RILEY BLAKE 1st PLACE

"Sweet Millefiori Meadow"

Pieced By Karin Crawford - Orem, UT

Quilted By Kim Peterson - Lindon, UT

"Sweet Millefiori Meadow"
RILEY BLAKE 2nd PLACE

"Abbee Road"

Pieced & Quilted By Annette Falvo - Colorado Springs, Co

"Abbee Road"
RILEY BLAKE 3rd PLACE

"Flower in My Meadow"

Pieced & Quilted By: Julie Bauer - Ogden, UT

"Flower in My Meadow"
RILEY BLAKE HONORABLE MENTION

“The Garden”

Pieced & Quilted By: Kay McGinnis - West Valley City, UT

“The Garden”
RILEY BLAKE HONORABLE MENTION

“Sweet Quilty Adventures Over the Meadow”

Pieced By: Deonn Stott & Debbie Proctor - Heber, UT

Quilted By: Deonn Stott - Heber, UT

“Sweet Quilty Adventures Over the Meadow”
RILEY BLAKE JUDGES' CHOICE

“Patchwork Meadows”

Pieced & Quilted By: Susan Adams - St. George, UT

“Patchwork Meadows”
RILEY BLAKE JUDGES' CHOICE

"Daisy Time"

Pieced By: Tami Edwards Joiner - Riverton, UT

Quilted By: Dixie Sargent - Sandy, UT

"Daisy Time"
QUILTS OF VALOR 1st PLACE

"On Eagles' Wings"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kim Loar - Lancaster, PA

"On Eagles' Wings"
QUILTS OF VALOR 2nd PLACE

"Salute"

Pieced & Quilted By: Julie Bauer - Ogden, UT

"Salute"
QUILTS OF VALOR 3rd PLACE

"Patriot Star"

Pieced & Quilted By: Denise Tackett - Stevensville, MI

"Patriot Star"
QUILTS OF VALOR HONORABLE MENTION

"Homeward Bound"

Pieced & Quilted By: Laura Rodin - Grosse Pointe, MI

"Homeward Bound"
QUILTS OF VALOR JUDGES' CHOICE

"Hero"

Pieced & Quilted By: Nita Vono - Ogden, UT

"Hero"
HONORABLE MENTION - ART & INNOVATIVE

"On The Edge of Eternity"

Pieced & Quilted By: Gayle Pulley - Eaton, WA

"On The Edge of Eternity"
HONORABLE MENTION - MODERN

"Diamond in the Rough"

Pieced & Quilted By: Christa Watson - Las Vegas, NV

"Diamond in the Rough"
HONORABLE MENTIO - EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUE

"Fractal"

Pieced & Quilted By: Claudia Pfeil - Krefeld, Germany

"Fractal"
HONORABLE MENTION - CUSTOM

"A Taste of Tie"

Pieced & Quilted By: Inger Blood - Camino, CA

"A Taste of Tie"
HONORABLE MENTION - MODERN

"Ka'KW"

Pieced & Quilted By: Carol Parks - Beaverton, OR

"Ka'KW"
HONORABLE MENTION - EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUE

"String Quartet"

Pieced & Quilted By: Ann Horton - Redwood Valley, CA

"String Quartet"
HONORABLE MENTION - CUSTOM

"Barbara's Circle"

Pieced By: Beth Nufer - Brookings, OR

Quilted By: Clem Buzick - Fargo, ND

"Barbara's Circle"
HONORABLE MENTION - ART & INNOVATIVE

"Mesa Verde Cliff Palace"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kathy Adams (Tucson, AZ) & Joanne Baeth (Bonanza, OR)

"Mesa Verde Cliff Palace"
HONORABLE MENTION - WALL HANGING

"The Arrangement"

Pieced & Quilted By: Jackie Aquilar - Grand Junction, CO

"The Arrangement"
HONORABLE MENTION - WALL HANGING

"Memories of My Wedding Day"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kathleen Whipker - Azalia, IN

"Memories of My Wedding Day"
APPLIQUE 1st PLACE

"I Go to Nature to Be Soothed and Healed and Have My Senses Put in Order"

Pieced & Quilted By: Alisa Quist - Salt Lake City, UT

"I Go to Nature to Be Soothed and Healed and Have My Senses Put in Order"
APPLIQUE 2nd PLACE

"Garden of Blue"

Pieced & Quilted By: Karen Litvinchuk - Gridley, CA

"Garden of Blue"
APPLIQUE 3rd PLACE

"Reaching the Mountains"

Pieced & Quilted By: Selena Korpi Beckwith - Columbia Falls, MT

"Reaching the Mountains"
ART & INNOVATIVE 1st PLACE

"When My Spirit is Set Free"

Pieced & Quilted By: Teri Cherne - Henniker, NH

"When My Spirit is Set Free"
ART & INNOVATIVE 2nd PLACE

"Blue Anermone"

Pieced & Quilted By: Andrea M. Brokenshire - Round Rock, TX

"Blue Anermone"
ART & INNOVATIVE 3rd PLACE

"Into The Westward Sun"

Pieced & Quilted By: Bethanne Nemesh - Allentown, PA

"Into The Westward Sun"
COMPUTERIZED 1st PLACE

“4 Flew Round the Coo Coo’s Nest”

Pieced By: Mary Reinhardt, Dee Legvold & Nathan Carter - Twin Cities, MN

Quilted By: Page Johnson - Eagan, MN

“4 Flew Round the Coo Coo’s Nest”
COMPUTERIZED 2nd PLACE

"From this Day Forward"

Pieced & Quilted By: Carol Duffy - Plymouth, MA

Quilted By: Sara Velder - Elmwood, MA

"From this Day Forward"
COMPUTERIZED 3rd PLACE

"Over the River and Through the Woods"

Pieced & Quilted By: Diane Alexander - Bountiful, UT

"Over the River and Through the Woods"
CUSTOM 1st PLACE

"Star of India"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kristin Vierra - Lincoln, NE

"Star of India"
CUSTOM 2nd PLACE

"First Frost"

Pieced & Quilted By: Jan Hutchison - Sedgwick, KS

"First Frost"
CUSTOM 3rd PLACE

"Plates on Lace Napkins"

Pieced & Quilted By: Dawn Larsen - Libertyville, IL

"Plates on Lace Napkins"
EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUES 1st PLACE

"Taking the Unmapped Road"

Pieced & Quilted By: Margaret Solomon Gunn - Gorham, ME

"Taking the Unmapped Road"
EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUES 2nd PLACE

"Ruffled Roses"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kim Radabaugh - Twin Falls, ID

"Taking the Unmapped Road"
EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUES 3rd PLACE

"Summer Time"

Pieced & Quilted By: Carolyn Ryder - Portsmouth, OH

"Summer Time"
MODERN 1st PLACE

"Peloton"

Pieced & Quilted By: Valli Schiller - Naperville, IL

"Peloton"
MODERN 2nd PLACE

"Wish Upon a Star"

Pieced By: Ellen Simmons - Chestertown, MD

Quilted By: Jane Hauprich - Centerville, MD

"Wish Upon a Star"
MODERN 3rd PLACE

"Four Greater Than One"

Pieced & Quilted By: S. Walker, Y. Fuchs, A. Warrick & R. Hoffman - Albuquerque, NM

Quilted By: Renee Hoffman - Albuquerque, NM

"Four Greater Than One"
UTAH'S OWN 1st PLACE

"French Tulips"

Pieced & Quilted By: Florence A Evans - Midvale, UT

"French Tulips"
UTAH'S OWN 2nd PLACE

"With All My Heart"

Pieced & Quilted By: Helen Butler - Alpine, UT

"With All My Heart"
UTAH'S OWN 3rd PLACE

“Ocean Waves”

Pieced & Quilted By: Debbie Home - West Jordan, UT

“Ocean Waves”
VINTAGE 1st PLACE

"Fading Memories"

Pieced & Quilted By: Jackie Aguilar - Grand Junction, CO

"Fading Memories"
VINTAGE 2nd PLACE

"Champagne and Caviar"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kelly Cline - Lawrence, KS

"Champagne and Caviar"
VINTAGE 3rd PLACE

"Back In Time"

Quilted By: Penelope A. Ragland - Athol, ID

"Back In Time"
WALL HANGING 1st PLACE

"Kiku"

Pieced & Quilted By: Sandra Clark - Fresno, CA

"Kiku"
WALL HANGING 2nd PLACE

"Tuscany Village"

Pieced & Quilted By: Claudia Scheja - Werne, Germany

"Tuscany Village"
WALL HANGING 3rd PLACE

"When I'm 64"

Pieced & Quilted By: Diane Evans - Schenectady, NY

"When I'm 64"
YOUTH 18 & YOUNGER 1st PLACE

"Doodle Bird Sampler"

Pieced & Quilted By: Jordan Paradis - Council, ID

"Doodle Bird Sampler"
YOUTH 18 & YOUNGER 2nd PLACE

"Purple Antlers in the Fall"

Pieced & Quilted By: Emma Ellsworth - Council, ID

"Purple Antlers in the Fall"
YOUTH 18 & YOUNGER 3rd PLACE

"Metro Rings"

Pieced & Quilted By: Rebecca Mathis - Heber City, UT

"Metro Rings"
YOUTH COMPUTERIZED 1st PLACE

"Paisley Parade"

Pieced & Quilted By: Chloe Bryson - Council, ID

"Paisley Parade"
YOUTH COMPUTERIZED 2nd PLACE

"Golden Tulips"

Pieced & Quilted By: Allison Matthews - Council, ID

"Golden Tulips"
YOUTH COMPUTERIZED 3rd PLACE

"Garden Trail"

Pieced & Quilted By: Sydney Williams - Council, ID

"Garden Trail"

Credits:

Abbigal Eckles

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.