Loading

All About Butters Explore Why and How To Use Butters in Formulation

The Canadian Cosmetic Cluster has one simple goal with this cluster; to develop and support the Canadian Cosmetic Industry. The cluster involves the entire supply chain of the cosmetic industry from raw materials to the manufacturing of finished products. A Cluster is an organization that offers numerous services and projects to promote the development, cooperation, innovation and internationalization of companies within an industry. It works through partnerships between corporate, non-profit organizations, government and start-ups to create new opportunities for companies. Canada has many opportunities for export and import. The Canadian cluster provides connections, resources and support.

What is a Cluster?

The success of a region within in the industry is not determined by the individual success of single company but as innovations that are produced by the entire regional industry as a whole.

Benefits of a Cluster

  • The purpose of the collaboration is to give small and medium-sized companies a chance to gain resources and technological know-how to succeed in the industry.
  • Increased productivity: easier access to information and resources for product development.
  • Faster Innovation: Collaboration in research and development
  • New Business support and formation
  • Access to local resources such as fresh raw materials (mining, agricultural and chemical distributors)
  • Strong regional development will aid in attracting foreign investment.

Part 1 Presentation on Butters

Part 1 Presentation on Butters

Where Do Butters Come From?

Butters come various regions such as Africa, India and the Amazon. Shea butter is one of the most common butters used in cosmetics. Most supplies will obtain Shea butter from ghana; however Shea nut tree grows in different regions of Africa.

Historical Use of Butters and Fats

Each butter is commonly used for medicinal purposes in their native country, skin applications and to even cook with such as: Shea and Coco butter.

Photo Credit: University of Michigan

Surfaced from excavations at the well-preserved archaeological site at Kirikongo in western Burkina Faso.

Shea trees only grow in a narrow belt of fertile soils in the savannah stretching from West Africa to East Africa.

Shea Butter

Nuts from shea trees (Butyrospermum Parkii) are the source of thick ivory-colored vegetable butter, a staple used as cooking oil in the region. Shea butter, which is rich in antioxidants, also is used medicinally and exported for making soap, moisturizers and lotions. The tree's termite-resistant wood also is used for construction and making implements.

The researchers analyzed thousands of carbonized fragments of nutshells found in multiple layers of households that had been built on top of each other for some 1,600 years. ( Journal of Ethnobiology, 2016)

The Maya and the Aztecs believed that cacao was discovered by the gods in a mountain and was to be given to the people following their creation.

Cacao butter is made up of the fat inside the nib. It is extracted during the drying process and the fat was and still is used not only as an addition to quality chocolate, but as an ingredient in many cosmetics and skin-care products. The word cacao most likely originated with the Olmecs who resided in the lowland region of Mexico on the eastern gulf coast (Dillinger et al. 2000 and Coe & Coe 1996).

The tree obtained its modern name from the eighteenth century Swedish biologist, Carolus Linnaeus. While developing a system for classifying living organisms, he assigned the botanical name Theobroma cacao to the chocolate tree. Theobroma, in Latin, means “food of the gods,” while cacao refers to the native word for the plant (Coe and Coe 1996, 17).

In 1828, in Holland a chemist named Coenraad van Houten invented a process for extracting cocoa butter, allowing for a more pure extraction of cocoa powder.

Butter Alternatives

Why Use Butter Alternatives

  • Functionalized natural sourced intermediates
  • Enhance skin texture with natural complexes
  • Apply natural chemistry to improve product properties Eliminate the use of synthetic ingredients
  • Innovate natural product development solutions Design formulations to meet the new marketing trends

Examples Charles Tennant

What Types for Formulation Can You Use Butters In?

There's a reason why there's an increase of butters being used within the cosmetic industry. Butters offer amazing properties for topical use. Due the versatility of butters you can easily find butters in body creams, hair formulas and soap. The best way to reap the nutrients of butters is through body butter whips. Butter whips will consists of 60% butter and 40% oils. To maintain the butters integrity, melting is kept at a minimum and combined with other nourishing cold pressed oils. Once joined together they are whipped on low using a mixer until consistency is light and fluffy.

TAMA Cosmetics

Shea Butter Case Study