Introduction :India is a megadiverse nation, housing around 10% of world's species. India also has a rich cultural tradition going back thousands of years. Much of Indian biodiversity is intricately related to the socio-cultural practices of the land. Unfortunately, due to population blast, climate change and lax implementation of environmental policies, different species are facing the threat of extinction.
Country:Rapid economic growth and limitations in integrating environmental concerns into development planning have put increasing pressure on biodiversity across India. India accounts for seven to eight percent of the world’s recorded species, thousands of species of animals and nearly half the world’s aquatic life. Conserving India’s biodiversity is of global significance.
Ecosystem and environment that I choose is a mountain .The major mountain ranges in India are the Himalayas and the Western Ghats. different type of animal live in Himalayas.The Himalayas are the highest mountainous range in the world that traverses an arc of about 2500 km between the Indus and the Brahmaputra rivers with an average width ranging from 100 to 400 km. The Himalayas pass through eight countries, namely Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, China ,Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar. In India, this mountain ecosystem is spread over 11 states, viz. Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and West Bangla.
he Asiatic black bear has a wide distribution. Its range covers southeastern Iran, Afghanistan, india, Pakistan and through the Himalayas to Myanmar. It also covers Southeast Asia to southern China, southern Russian Far East, North Korea and South Korea. Its distribution extends to the southern islands of Japan and Taiwan.
Asiatic Black Bear Distribution Map. Red areas show where the species is currently extinct.
The population status of Ursus thibetanus is threatened,. ursus thibetanus have been found in side of the south Himalayas across India, Nepal, and Bhutan, and then more widely distributed at lower elevations (generally >70 m but occasionally to 20 m) in the hill states of northeastern India They occur across mainland Southeast Asia, stretching south in Myanmar and Thailand to ~200 km north of the Malaysian border. In India, Asiatic Black Bear range overlaps the Sloth Bear at low elevations (<1,000 m) .
Inhabits temperate, subtropical and tropical forests . which may have a high production of berries bamboo shoots . They also feed in plantations, where they may damage trees by stripping the bark and eating cambium , and in cultivated areas, especially corn and oat fields and fruit orchards.
Ursus thibetanus are largely nocturnal animals that spend most of the day time hours sleeping in nests trees during the day only coming out under the cover of night to forage for food. ursus thibettanus are known to feed on a wide variety of small animals and plant matter throughout their natural range with their exact diet being heavily dependent on their location on the time of year.
source: http://www.bsienvis.nic.in/Database/FragileEcosystems_23603.aspx http://www.bsienvis.nic.in/Database/FragileEcosystems_23603.aspx http://www.facts-about.info/asiatic-black-bear/ http://www.biodiversityofindia.org/