Loading

This Week in Coker College Baseball Weekly Digest

LAST WEEK

02.12 | Belmont Abbey | 17-13 Loss | Box Score | Recap | Video

02.16 | Alderson Broaddus | Postponed

02.17 | Alderson Broaddus | Postponed

THIS WEEK

02.22 | Mars Hill | 2 PM

02.23 | Mars Hill | 12 PM & 3 PM

STATISTICAL LEADERS

ON BASE PERCENTAGE

Grant Thompson | .537

Chase Bruno | .476

Reilly Hall | .436

Home Runs

RJ Ball | 1

RBI

RJ Ball | 12

Larry McCabe | 9

Grant Thompson | 8

Casey Demko | 5

Stolen Bases

Lake Lybrand | 3

Wins

Michael DeLeo | 2

Jon Koski | 1

Derek Balbierz | 1

Strikeouts

Michael DeVecchio | 10

Jake Moore | 10

Nathan Landreth | 9

Drake Knight | 9

ERA

Griffin Hollifield | 1.13

Jon Koski | 3.00

Saves

Drake Knight | 1

2019 Coker Baseball Roster

1 Austin Anderson INF Sr. R/R 5-6 150 Simpsonville, S.C. / Mauldin HS

2 Casey Demko INF Jr. R/R 6-0 180 Xenia, O.H. / Ohio State University/Sinclair CC

3 Lake Lybrand INF Jr. R/R 5-9 153 Lexington, S.C. / White Knoll HS

4 Grant Thompson OF Jr. L/R 6-0 170 Hartsville, S.C. / Hartsville HS

5 Tanner Crosby C Sr. R/R 5-10 175 Round O, S.C. / USC Salkehatchie

6 Chase Bruno INF Fr. R/R 5-9 150 Summerville, S.C. / Ashley Ridge HS

7 Nathan Landreth P Fr. R/R 5-11 160 Burlington N.C. / Western Alamance HS

8 Reilly Hall INF/OF So. L/R 5-11 183 Cooperstown, N.Y. / Cooperstown HS

9 Drake Knight P Sr. R/R 5-11 170 St. George, S.C. / USC Sumter

10 KJ Curry INF So. R/R 5-8 170 Bowie, M.D. / The Avalon School

11 Will McGuire INF Fr. R/R 6-0 180 Goose Creek, S.C. / Stratford HS

12 Matt Swiderski 1B/OF Sr. L/L 5-9 160 Port St. Lucie, F.L. / Daytona State College

13 AJ Vonderschmidt OF So. R/R 5-8 165 McKinney T.X. / McKinney North HS

14 Evan Pawlowski C Fr. R/R 6-1 205 Denver, N.C. / East Lincoln HS

15 Austin Morris OF Jr. R/R 5-9 172 Hartsville, S.C. / USC Sumter

16 Michael DeLeo P Jr. R/R 5-8 180 Collins, N.Y. / Erie County CC

17 Tanner Wofford P So. R/R 5-4 180 Spartanburg, S.C. / Chesnee HS

18 Derek Balbierz P Sr. R/R 6-4 210 Somerset, N.J. / SUNY Albany

19 Richard Westbury INF So. L/R Dorchester, S.C. / Woodland HS

20 Riley Fisher 1B Fr. R/R 6-3 210 Hinckley, O.H. / Highland High School

21 Ryan Caldwell OF So. L/R 6-0 200 Charlotte, N.C. / IMG Academy

22 Josh Galloway INF Fr. R/R 6-0 185 Lugoff, S.C. / Thomas Sumter HS

23 Michael DeVecchio P Sr. L/L 6-2 170 Bel Air, M.D. / Hartford CC

24 Jon Koski P Sr. L/R 6-1 185 Riverview, F.L. / Dayton State College

25 Larry McCabe 1B Grad. L/L 6-5 220 Virginia Beach, V.A. / George Washington

26 Jaiden Garner OF Fr. R/R 5-8 170 Columbia, S.C. / Spring Valley HS

27 RJ Ball INF Sr. R/R 6-0 230 Haines City, F.L. / Daytona State College

28 P.J. Musselman III P Sr. R/R 5-10 175 St. Cloud, F.L. / Florida State College at Jacksonville

29 Griffin Hollifield P Sr. R/R 5-10 164 Elgin, S.C. / Spring Valley HS

30 Nicolas Hertzfeld OF Fr. R/R 5-9 160 Middletown, D.E. / Delaware Military Academy

No. Name Pos. Yr. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/Previous School

31 Jackson Williams 1B Fr. R/R 6-3 205 Tega City, S.C. / Olympic HS

32 Gavin Matthews OF So. L/R 6-0 170 Hamilton, O.H. / Stephen T. Badin HS

33 Nick Taylor P So. R/R 6-4 170 Cincinnati, O.H. / Stephen T. Badin HS

34 Glenn Stratton P Fr. R/R 5-10 160 Ellicott City, M.D. / Centennial HS

35 Bryan Castillo C Fr. R/R Miami, F.L. / -

36 Will Stallings 3B Jr. R/R Dyersburg, T.N / -

37 Cole Chestnut P Fr. R/R 6-2 210 Cheraw, S.C. / Cheraw HS

38 Jake Moore P Sr. R/R 6-4 250 Culpepper, V.A. / Forest Park HS

39 Jonathan Ford INF So. R/R 5-9 155 Pickens, S.C. / Pickens HS

40 Brandon McKinney P Fr. R/R 6-2 200 Spartanburg, S.C. / Broome HS

41 Nick Daniel OF Fr. R/R 6-0 165 Senoia, G.A / East Coweta HS

42 Konnor Courtney P Fr. R/L 5-7 150 Pinellas Park, F.L. / Keswick Christian School

43 Noah Emig P Fr. R/R 6-4 140 Goose Creek, S.C. / Goose Creek HS

44 Christopher Matthews P Fr. R/R 5-11 195 Timmonsville, S.C. / The King’s Academy

45 Colby Todd IF Fr. R/R 5-11 195 Loris, S.C. / Loris HS

South Atlantic Conference Standings

1. Catawba | 11-1

2. Carson-Newman | 10-2

3. Wingate | 8-3

4. Anderson | 6-3

5. Newberry | 6-4

6. Lincoln Memorial | 6-5

7. Coker | 4-5-1

8. Tusculum | 5-7

9. Lenoir-Rhyne | 4-6

9. Mars Hill | 4-6

11. Queens | 3-8

Watch Live on the Cobra Sports Network

Can't make it to the Hartsville week? Catch all of our games on the Cobra Sports Network via Stretch Internet at the link below.

Created By
Coker College Cobras
Appreciate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a copyright violation, please follow the DMCA section in the Terms of Use.