The spider monkeys aren't too picky. In the wild they will eat fruit, nuts, seeds, insects, roots, leaves, birds eggs, bark, and honey. In captivity they are fed celery, bananas, raisins, apples, oranges, carrots, monkey chow, dog chow, lettuce, and wheat bread.
The habitat of the spider monkey is the rain forest. The rain forest is a forest that gets 200 centimeters of rain a year and is found on Central and South America, Africa and Australia. There are 4 layers in a rain forest. The 4 layers are the Forest Floor, the lowest. The next is the Understory, the next is the Canopy, and the highest is the Emergent layer. They live in a tropical rain forest. They live on the continents of Central America and South America they also live in Mexico.
Is it Endangered?
The spider monkey is endangered due to habitat destruction. There are 7 subspecies of spider monkey. They range between vulnerable and critically endangered.
Did you know female spider monkeys are taller and heavier than males? How much more? Males weigh on average weigh 3.8 pounds and are 38-48 centimeters long. Females on the other hand on average weigh 4.4 pounds and are 42-57 centimeters.
Spider monkeys have 6 main predators they must watch out for. Those predators are eagles, raptors, jaguars, puma, ocelot and large snakes.
How does it move?
The spider monkey has 2 main ways to move and one way most never have done. The two main ways are brachiating and climbing. The other way is walking.
The parenting behavior of spider monkeys is like humans. The mothers take care of their baby for 3-4 years. A mother has a baby every 3-4 years. The babies cling to their mother's underside for about half a year. The babies after half a year will cling to their mother's back until they are 4. The young monkeys stay close to their moms but as they grow they become more independent. Something a mother will do as her baby grow up is pull branches together to make it easier for them to climb.
What do you call a group and individuals?
Spider monkeys have very simple names. Males are called males. Females are called females. Babies are called infants and a group is called a troupe (troop).
What family is it in?
There are different scientific names. They are listed below.
Class- Mammalia or mammal
Order- primates or humans, monkeys and apes
The Scientific Name
The scientific name of a spider monkey is Ateles fusciceps. Why does each animal have a scientific name? Each animal has a scientific name so no matter what language you speak you can say the name and others will understand what it means.
Did You Know?
Did you know spider monkeys have prehensile tails? That means they can use their tale like an extra hand.
Did you know spider monkeys don't have thumbs?
Did you know spider monkeys live in groups of 30-40 monkeys most of the time but will break up into groups of 2-8 during the day?
Did you know spider monkeys can swing through the air holding onto a branch with just their tails?
Did you know almost all spider monkeys spend their whole lives in the trees?
Did you know spider monkeys can live to be 22 years old?
Did you know people are hunting spider monkeys and destroying their habitat and they could go extinct?
Did you know spider monkeys have the capability to sit criss-cross?
Did you know spider monkeys can make facial expressions?