Sean "Diddy" Combs Alysia Valenzuela P.2

A.k.a: P. Diddy and Puff Daddy

Born November 4th, 1969 in Harlem, New York.

Father to six children; five biological and one adoption; Quincy Brown.

Started out as an intern for Uptown Records until he eventually got hired as talent director. Then, he dropped out of Howard University.

Known for launching the career of Mary J. Blige and Jadeci by signing and producing.

Started own label in 1994 called Bad Boy Records (estimated worth is $500 million). Including Mariah Carey, Method Man, Lil' Kim, Boyz II Men & more. Most notable for Notorious BIG.

Started solo music career in 1997 with his first single "Can't Nobody Hold Me Down," going No. 1. Also, Grammy award-winning debut album went platinum seven times.

He is an actor and executive producer in film and television. Appearing in over a dozen and helped in Academy award-winning/ nominated movies.

In 1998 he launched Sean John clothing line and fragrances in 2005. In 2006 its revenue was $132 million. Two years later he purchased a clothing brand for $20 million.

Later in 2007, dealt a half-of-the-profits deal with vodka company Ciroc. In 2014, partnered with UK makers of Deleon Tequila, a high-end tequila brand.
Diddy is valued at $550 million by Forbes in 2014. $750 million in 2016.

2014 also included the launching of his own music cable network in 74 million homes which reportedly had made $200 million.

In August of 2016 he founded his own charter school named Capital Preparatory Harlem School in Harlem, New York.

Comb's entrepreneurial strategy is improving a product or process and changing market conditions because as his opportunities came he seized them to the best of his abilities. As a talent director he recruited new artists, which led him to become the founder and CEO of Bad Boy Worldwide Entertainment Group. He created his own clothing line, fragrances, partnered with well-known alcohol markets and established a cable network, along with reaching into the community and giving back to people in need.

Charitable and active in politics as he responded to Flint, Michigan water crisis. In doing so by giving one million of AQUAhydrate water, a brand of water he owns in partnership with Mark Wahlberg, and pledged to continue future work. He donated $250,000 to Howard University's School of Business for being a recognized alumni.

"At Daddy's House, our goal is to help young people prepare for today's world by giving them hope and direction," says the 29-year-old Combs. "I want to provide opportunities for those who [are] not as fortunate as I was." -ELYSA GARDNER, Los Angeles Times.

Diddy also creates Daddy’s House Social Programs in 1994 to help the education and overall care of underprivileged youth of New York City, including homeless and foster children. Later, he and good friend, Jay-Z, promised to donate $1 million to those affected by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Credits:

Created with images by thecomeupshow - "Bad Boy Family Reunion Tour @ The Air Canada Centre"

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.