Create a Creature Project Allie Epstein, Period 6

Name of Organism

Common Name: Tussel Turtle

Genus Species: Chlorinis myths

  • This sea turtle swims around waiting for a predator. When it arrives, it shoots out its spikes to either scare them away, or if it gets close enough goes on to stab them.

Ocean Zone/Habitat/Feeding

The turtle's habitat is mainly near coral reefs, where they can easily hide behind plants from predators and ambush prey. The main zone is the Pelagic Zone. This is the zone beyond the continental shelf, also known as the open ocean zone. The organism also falls under the Neritic Zone, Euphotic Zone, and the Epipelagic Zone.

The Organism's main habitat is coral reefs.
  • Neritic Zone: The area less than 200m in depth. It contains 90% of all marine life and 10% of total ocean area.It also is the area of greatest diversity of marine life due to lots of nutrients coming in from upwelling and runoff.
  • Euphotic Zone: Has high sunlight, lots of oxygen, warm temp, and low pressure. Contains 1% of total ocean and 9% of all ocean life.
  • Epipelagic Zone:┬áHas enough sunlight for photosynthesis, primary area of flood production, and from surface of about 200m down to 1,000m.

The sharp spikes can be used for defense and attacking prey. When a predator tries to ambush the turtle, its fast reflexes shoot out the spikes to scare the predator away, or if he's lucky enough to get the chance to slash them. The color of its body and shell allows camouflage to hide from predators behind coral, plants, or even other animals.

Locomotion

The turtle uses its fins to swim around the ocean. It is small and is able to maneuver its way through small openings quick and sharp.

Fin to swim

Respiration

The turtle breathes air through external nares located above their mouth. There are muscles inside their shells that expand and contract to move air in and out of the lungs.

Breathing parts

Physical Traits/Defense Strategies

The colors are blue and green. It has these colors for camouflage. It defends itself with the sharp spikes, the shell provides protection, and its ability to move quickly.

Reproduction

The female mates with the male and then she lays her eggs in a steep hole she digs in a secluded area away from others. She then, watches them until they hatch and visits the everyday until they do so. After that, she leaves them to survive on their own.

Organisms eggs

Plankton, Nekton, Benthos

The turtle is nektonic, which means it swims freely. It can actively maneuver through water column.

Nektonic zone

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.