Ostriches usually weigh from 63 to 145 kilograms (139–320 lb), or as much as two adult humans. Ostriches of the East African race (S. c. massaicus) averaged 115 kg (254 lb) in males and 100 kg (220 lb) in females, while the nominate subspecies (S. c. camelus) was found to average 111 kg (245 lb) in unsexed adults
Their diet consists mainly of roots, leaves, and seeds, but ostriches will eat whatever is available. Sometimes they consume insects, snakes, lizards, and rodents. They also swallow sand and pebbles which help them grind up their food in their gizzard, a specialized, muscular stomach.
A male ostrich can be anywhere between almost seven to nine feet tall and weigh more than 300 pounds. Males have a black plumage with white feathers on their tails and the tips of their wings; the female's feathers are light to grayish brown. An ostrich's wings help the bird maintain its balance and allow it steer itself while running. Sturdy legs culminate in two toes, one of which is a four-inch claw. The ostrich's eyes are approximately two inches wide, the largest of any terrestrial animal.
There is one very large nest that is created for the eggs to be placed into. The dominant female will lay around 7-10 eggs in the center of the nest, and the other females place their eggs to the outside.
One of the differences is their very long legs. They can grow to be up to 9 feet in height. They can also be up to 350 pounds. Of course a bird that heavy isn’t able to fly. Even smaller Ostrich don’t fly.
They have wings that they use to help them stay balanced as they run. They don’t use those wings to fly though like other birds do. The wings have thick feathers on them that keep them warm and that allow them to dry off.
The flightless ostrich is the world’s largest bird. Ostriches have three stomachs. Unlike all other living birds, the ostrich secretes urine separately from faeces. Ostriches are the fast runners of any birds or other two-legged animal and can sprint at over 70 km/hr, covering up to 5m in a single stride.