MEN'S TENNIS
ONWARD TO CALI
The Maroon Men's Tennis team defeated Augustana and Carnegie Mellon in its regional to advance to the NCAA Elite Eight for the third time in for years.
WHAT'S NEXT: NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
- When: Monday-Wednesday, May 21-23
- Where: Biszantz Family Tennis Center, Claremont, Calif.
SCHEDULE
- Monday, May 21
- UChicago vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 9:00 AM (PT)
- Bowdoin vs. Washington - St. Louis, 9:00 AM (PT)
- Middlebury vs. Whitman, 12:00 PM (PT)
- Williams vs. Emory, 12:00 PM (PT)
- Tuesday, May 22
- NCAA semifinals, 11:00 AM (PT)
- Wednesday, May 23
- NCAA championship match, 11:00 AM (PT)
NCAA INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Raclin, Yuan, Kerrigan & Chua earn bids to NCAA Individual Championships
ALL-UAA HONOREES
WOMEN'S TENNIS
EIGHT CROWNS FOR THE MAROONS
The UChicago women's tennis team swept the field in dominant fashion in its NCAA Regional, downing Grinnell and UW-Whitewater by perfect 5-0 scores to qualify for the Maroons' eighth trip to the NCAA Quarterfinals.
WHAT'S NEXT: NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
- When: Monday-Wednesday, May 21-23
- Where: Biszantz Family Tennis Center, Claremont, Calif.
SCHEDULE
- Monday, May 21
- UChicago vs. Emory, 3:00 PM (PT)
- Wesleyan vs. Middlebury, 3:00 PM (PT)
- Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. MIT, 6:00 PM (PT)
- Williams vs. Amherst, 6:00 PM (PT)
- Tuesday, May 22
- NCAA semifinals, 3:00 PM (PT)
- Wednesday, May 23
- NCAA championship match, 3:00 PM (PT)
NCAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ALL-UAA HONOREES
TRACK & FIELD
LAST CHANCE MEETS
The UChicago track and field teams captured 11 Top 10 finishes at the two-day North Central Dr. Keeler Invitational, as Maroon student-athletes aim to qualify for the upcoming NCAA Division III national championship meet held May 24-26.
NEXT MEETS:
- Wednesday-Thursday, May 16-17: UChicago at North Central Gregory Invite
- Thursday-Saturday, May 24-26: UChicago at NCAA Division III National Championships, LaCrosse, Wis.
NCAA Championships Potential Qualifiers
The official NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships list of individual qualifiers is not released until next week, but here are a few Maroons that could qualify based on current performance lists:
- Khia Kurtenbach, 7th in the 10,000 (16:57.09) & 21st in the 5,000 (16:57.09)
- Alexandra Thompson, 8th in the high jump (1.68m)
- Laura Darcey, 8th in the high jump (1.68m)
- Ade Ayoola, 14th in the high jump (1.67m)
- Nicole VacaGuzman, 18th in the 400 (56.41)
- Joe Previdi, 23rd in the 800 (1:52.00)
- Nate Downey, 28th in the pole vault (4.76m)
BASEBALL
SENIOR SEND-OFF
The Maroons battled, but fell in a three-game series at a stout #20 Case Western Reserve squad in the Maroons' season finale weekend in Cleveland. Senior Max Larsen, however, made the Spartan pitchers pay: He finished the weekend 8-for-12 with a whopping SIX doubles.
May 13: CWRU 11, UChicago 4 / CWRU 7, UChicago 6
May 12: Case Western Reserve 11, UChicago 7
SOFTBALL
Credits:
Patrick Gorski, Nicole Watkins, Stephan Bates, Norman Cohen