Loading

2018 Adobe Education Leaders Summit Presentations and Workshops

Tuesday, July 24th

7:45am - 8:45am ACA Testing (Optional) in tron (second floor 601 townsend)

7:30am - 8:45am Breakfast served in Landmark

Presentations and Creative Catalyst Talks

9:00am - 10:00am Welcome Presentations in Chaplin

  • 9:00am - 9:10am: Community Welcome (Clara Galán)
  • 9:10am - 9:20am: Adobe Education Programs: 2018 and beyond (Tacy Trowbridge)
  • 9:20am - 9:30am: Welcome from Adobe Education VP of Product (Aubrey Cattell)
  • 9:30am - 9:40am: SoDa and partner agencies overview (Moses Kelany, Pereira & O'Dell)
  • 9:40am - 9:50am: Adobe Certified Associate (ACA) (Rosy Capron and Ty Kenworthy)
  • 9:50am - 10:00am: Creative Cloud and Document Cloud Licensing Updates (Johann Zimmern)

10:00am - 11:30am Creative Catalyst Talks in Chaplin

  • 10:00am - 10:30am: Equity in Education: Your Work Matters (Nancy Dick)
  • 10:30am - 11:00am: The Continual Process of UX: Developing UI with Adobe XD (Mark Shufflebottom)
  • 11:00am - 11:30am: Creative Empowerment: Using Creativity to Empower Children (Matt Dombrowski)

11:30am - 11:45am BREAK and transition

Creativity Workshops in Conference Rooms

11:45am - 12:15pm Creativity Workshops Part I

  • Art Boards to Animatic (Matthijs Clasener) (Room: Seuss, 1st Floor)
  • Creativity is The Path: Developing Lessons (Rob Schwartz) (Room: Velcro, 1st Floor)
  • 3D Animation Set in Outer Space (Emmalee Pearson) (Room: Voodoo, 1st Floor)
  • Web and Mobile Design: Adobe XD (Tom Green) (Room: Duct Tape, 1st Floor)
  • Creating Animated GIFs (Cindy Schultz) (Room: Babaloo, 2nd Floor)

Transition time to next session: 12:15pm - 12:25pm

12:25pm - 12:55pm Creativity Workshops Part II

  • Using Creativity to Spark Student Journalism (Susan Mango-Curtis) (Room: Seuss, 1st Floor)
  • Creative Cloud: A Tool for Public Outreach and Education (Seth Chambers) (Room: Voodoo, 1st Floor)
  • Global Leadership and Citizenship in the 21st Century (Claudir Segura) (Room: Duct Tape, 1st Floor)
  • Refreshing Integrated Projects with Design Thinking (Matt Cauthron) (Room: Babaloo, 2nd Floor)
  • 3D Modeling in Photoshop (Stephen Burns) (Room: Velcro, 1st Floor)
  • Best Practices in Online Learning (Greg Hodgson) (Room: North Shore, 2nd Floor)

12:55pm - 1:30pm LUNCH (in Landmark)

1:30pm - 2:50pm Product/Project Round Table Stations (in Tron, Second Floor of 601 Townsend)

  • Project Rush
  • Adobe Spark
  • Project Bloom
  • Creative Jams and Local Events
  • Adobe XD
  • Project Crisp
  • Project Lincoln
  • RevReading
  • Lightroom CC
  • Adobe Design Achievement Awards
  • Adobe Certified Associate Program (ACA certification)
  • Creative Cloud Licensing Updates
  • Adobe Character Animator CC
  • Photoshop
  • Premiere Pro

3:00pm - 3:30pm Shuttle Pickup from 601 Townsend Street to Minnesota Street Project, 1275 Minnesota Street

3:30pm - 5:30pm Minnesota Street Project Gallery and Work Spaces

Adobe Education Leader attendees will be organized into three groups to visit the Minnesota Street Project Gallery and artist workspaces. Break time will also include a stipend to Philz Coffee Headquarters on Minnesota Street located next door.

5:30PM - 6:00PM Shuttle Pickup from Minnesota Street Project to dinner at Mission Rock Resort at 817 Terry Francois Blvd. Shuttles will pick up from dinner to the hotel at 7:45PM and 8:15PM.

Wednesday, July 25th

7:45AM - 8:45AM ACA TESTING (OPTIONAL) IN TRON (SECOND FLOOR 601 TOWNSEND)

7:30am - 8:45am Breakfast served in Landmark

Creative Catalyst Talks, Ignite Catalyst Talks, and Presentations

9:00am - 10:00am Presentations in Chaplin

  • 9:00am - 9:10am Adobe Education Community Welcome and Goals (Clara Galán)
  • 9:10am - 9:20am Adobe Community Professionals Program (Tricia Lawrence)
  • 9:20am - 9:30am Adobe PR and Campaigns: 2018 - 2019 School Year (Jon Temerlies)
  • 9:30am - 9:40am Creative Jams and Local Events (Ben Slutter)
  • 9:40am - 9:50am RevReading and Project Lincoln (Rick Treitman)
  • 9:50am - 10:15am Creative Catalyst Talk: Less Can Be More: Student-Driven Creative Problem Solving (Kelly Kermode)

10:15am - 11:15am TeachMeet: Creative Catalyst Ignite Talks

The following presentations will each be 5-minutes in length held in Chaplin. Following each presentation will be 2-minutes of Q&A and transition time.

  • 10:15am - 10:25am: TeachMeet and Unconference Introduction (Clara Galán and Greg Hodgson). The following presentations will be selected at random during the TeachMeet:
  • Letting Students Learn from Exploration (Meredith Blanche)
  • Telling Your Story with Adobe Spark (Chana Messer)
  • Shaping CTE Pathway with Creative Cloud (Dan Armstrong)
  • Rethinking Creative Collaborations (Joseph Labrecque)
  • Building Creative Problem Solving in an Educational Age of Assessment and Anxiety (Phil Badham)
  • Revelations Big and Small: Astro and Macro Photography (Andrew McAllister)
  • Re-Thinking Student Work: Creation and Presentation (Rebecca Hare)

11:25 - 11:40am BREAK

11:40Am - 12:40pm Focus Group and Feedback Sessions(All in 601 Townsend)

  • Adobe Certified Associate - Live in the App Exams (LITA Exams) (Rosy Capron and Ty Kenworthy) (Room: Tron, 2nd Floor)
  • RevReading and Project Lincoln (Room: Spike, 3rd Floor) (Rick Treitman and Bernard Kerr)
  • Creative Jams and Adobe XD (Room: Anchor Steam, 1st Floor) (Ben Slutter and Tara Knight, James Finlay and Max Starubinskiy - Creative Campus Network - Blackstone, 2nd Floor if overflow)
  • Project Crisp (Room: North Shore, 2nd Floor) (Tom Nguyen)
  • Adobe Spark (Room: Duct Tape, 1st Floor) (Chloe McConnell)
  • Project Bloom (Room: North Pole, 1st Floor) (Abby Larner)
  • Moving Adobe and Creativity beyond CTE in K12 (Room: Mad Living Room, 3rd Floor) (Sharif Karmally)
  • Fast-tracking Digital Literacy Across the Curriculum: How do YOU innovate?(Seuss, 1st Floor) (Jim Babbage)
  • TarCreative Cloud and Document Cloud Licensing Updates - Higher Education (Room: Taraval, 2nd Floor) (Johann Zimmern and Holger Bueger)
  • Project 1324 (Warhol, 2nd Floor) (Lauren Stevenson)

11:30pm - 1:00pm Project Rush Experience-a-Thon in Chaplin

12:50pm - 1:30pm LUNCH in Landmark, 601 Townsend Street

1:45pm - 2:15pm Pixar Presentation in Chaplin (Elyse Klaidman)

Technology Office Visits

2:15pm - 2:30pm Walk/Uber to Office Visit Part I

2:30pm - 3:30pm Office Visit Part I

  • Pinterest
  • Uber
  • Pereira O'Dell
  • SocioFabrica

3:30pm - 4:00pm Walk/Uber to Office Visit Part II

4:00pm - 5:00pm Office Visit Part II

  • Google San Francisco
  • Airbnb
  • Remind
  • Clever
  • XYZ

5:00pm - 5:30PM Travel time to dinner (Uber credits)

5:30pm - 8:30pm Final Dinner at Golden Gate Tap Room

Shuttle will pick up from dinner at 8:00PM and 8:30PM to take back to the Hilton Financial District

Thursday, July 26 (Optional day)

ALCATRAZ TRIP

For those participating in the optional day, attendees are responsible for their transportation to the pier

OPTION 1: Escape the Rock Boat Cruise - a 90 minute, fully narrated boat cruise that circles Alcatraz and goes under the Golden Gate Bridge.

  • Start: 11:15am (boat departs)
  • Ends: 12:45pm (boat returns)

OPTION 2: Onsite Alcatraz tour - self guided tour of Alcatraz. Includes ferry too and from the island.

  • Starts: 1:30pm (ferry departs)
  • Ends: Guests can leave on any departing ferry. The last ferry departs every 30 minutes on the :15 and :45. The last ferry leaves at 6:30pm

4:00PM - 6:30pm Final farewell, we'll be so sad to see you go! (But excited for next year!)

Credits:

Created with images by ckturistando - "Batman’s Alley in Sao Paulo - Brazil"

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.