Senior Alec Willis (men's basketball, volleyball) and freshman Deserae Sequeira (women's soccer, basketball) were named the Male and Female Student-Athletes of the Year as the St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) Department of Athletics closed out the 2017-18 season celebrating its annual awards banquet on Friday, May 11 at The Hill Center.
The 2018 banquet took on a new look featuring a red-carpet entrance and a new award show format with coaches and student-athletes presenting the awards, including some new awards. Manager of Athletic Communications Anthony Macapugay served as the master of ceremonies for the annual event.
Unable to attend due to the birth of his second child, Director of Athletics and Recreation James Lally delivered the opening remarks in a pre-recorded video to a packed gym at The Hill Center of student-athletes, coaches, and athletics staff.
Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year
Nominees
- Anisah Molic (Women's Soccer) vs. Yeshiva (Oct. 17)
- Victoria Porcasi (Women's Basketball) vs. Sarah Lawrence (Jan. 6)
- Alec Willis (Men's Basketball) vs. Mount Saint Vincent (Jan. 24)
- Shannon Doherty (Women’s Swimming) at Skyline Championships (Jan. 27-28)
- Kelly O’Donnell (Women’s Basketball) vs. SJC Long Island (Feb. 6)
- Sean Salomons (Men’s Volleyball) at Sarah Lawrence (Mar. 31)
Winner
Game of the Year
Nominees
- Women’s Volleyball at CCNY (Sep. 15)
- Women's Soccer vs. Sarah Lawrence (Oct. 25)
- Men’s Basketball at Mount Saint Vincent (Nov. 30)
- Men’s Volleyball vs. Yeshiva (Mar. 22)
- Baseball vs. Farmingdale State (#2) (Mar. 30)
- Softball at Farmingdale State (#1) (Apr. 22)
Winner
Female Student-Athlete of the year
Nominees
- Nina DiCioccio, Women's Volleyball & Basketball, Junior
- Kelly O’Donnell, Women's Basketball, Freshman
- Victoria Porcasi, Women's Basketball, Junior
- Deserae Sequeira, Women's Soccer & Basketball, Freshman
- Denise Trerotola, Women's Tennis, Junior
- Amber Wainwright, Softball, Sophomore
Winner
Male Student-Athlete of the Year
Nominees
- Tim Driscoll, Men's Volleyball, Sophomore
- Stephane Etheart, Men's Basketball, Sophomore
- Kenneth Garcia, Men's Soccer, Freshman
- Alec Willis, Men's Basketball, Volleyball & Cross Country, Senior