The Clown of the Sea (Descriptive): Puffins, otherwise known as fratercula, or more commonly clown of the sea are sea birds that belong to the auk family and are considered to be any of three small species of alcids in the bird genus. The main physical appearance of any type of puffin includes a bright, multicolored beak consisting of vivid shades of a red, blue-grey, and ivory during breeding season and substantial, glossy black and white hued plumage. Puffins are coastal birds and tend to live in large colonies along cliffs or offshore islands finding promising crevices and grounds to build their borrows on. Despite the fact that the puffins are often called the “clowns of the sea” they are one of the most majestic and interesting creatures around. With their underground complexes, impressive life cycles, extended life periods, and tragic highlights the puffins are sure to endure a long time if not in existence by remembrance.
The Puffin Problem (Problem and Solution): The Puffins are currently considered as vulnerable species on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species for birds. This means that the Puffins along with many of its other struggling bird companions could soon become endangered or even extinct if we are not more preservative with their resources and other needs. Some of the reasons why Puffins are endangered are obvious such as hunting and pollution, but others are much more discreet. Some of the main reasons why the puffins are endangered that are often overlooked by people are starvation from scarcity of food resources such as their favorite fish, sand lamps, consistence in reproduction and breeding failure, global warming, interruption in regular life patterns, and climate change. Each one of these factors in some way affects the other so if we look closely we can find the root of the problem. Consistence in reproduction and breeding failure is caused by interruption in regular life patterns. These interruptions are due to scarcity of usual food sources which is an effect to global warming. So we can therefore make the connection that the main problem evolving around the puffins staggering development is the climate change going on today. Many people wonder what we can do to fix this problem. There is more than one answer to this question and scientists are working on putting the pieces to this puzzle together and in action, but one thing is for sure, our world will not improve and the puffins will not survive unless everyone chips in, does their part, and begins to care a little more about this world’s preservation.
The Life of a Puffin (Sequence): The wind whips against the small but mighty body of a puffin. Waves crash against one another creating a rhythm like the echo of hollow drums. Salt tinges the air and the scent of crustacean lingers about while bursts of foam rock with the waves in methodological harmony. And still the fully grown bird flies on (at speeds up to 55 miles per hour!) used to the conditions of the sea rough and calm as it travels over the ocean’s expanse for two to three years dodging issues from oil spills and pollution to breathtaking escapes from ominous predators till the clown of the sea finally returns to the shore ready to mate. But how did this bird become so big and strong? What events occurred in its life before its journey at sea and what happens after? When this majestic bird was born it hatched from an egg that was incubated and cared for with great caution by its parents for 39 to 43 days. Once hatched the small pufflin continues to receive the special attention of its parents who can only produce one hatchling each year for another forty-five days being served food and pampered like a king in its underground complex, a borrow is carved out by its parents to live in with safety and protection from predators, such as the great skewer, at up to two meters long. Only after this time will the baby puffin feel prepared enough to trust its instinct and make its way to the ocean without parental consent and in the darkness’s cover for its three year journey across the sea where it will develop into an adult puffin. When this ocean exploration concludes to the end of its session the now adult puffin returns to the shore and mates with another puffin producing more offspring and continuing life’s cycle as the new puffling takes its place.
Penguins vs Puffins(Compare & Contrast): While puffins and penguins often are said to be one of the most similar types of birds in existence they are not as closely related as many think. For starters, the puffins and penguins originate from different families (The puffins in Alcidae family and penguins in the Spheniscidae) and are complete opposites when it comes to the habitats and climates these creatures live in. Another attribute that puffins and penguins cannot resemble in is the ability to fly. While puffins have lighter, stouter bodies with more flexible wings allowing them to fly, the penguins possess more rigid, chubby features making it a load that is just too big to carry. These conflicting features and many others are what separate the complicated and slightly entwined relationship between the adored puffins and fascinating penguins. Even though these two variety of bird are not closely related neighbors and may not have complete collation in their aspects they still do show a few points of congruity among each other. For example, the puffins and penguins have very similarly colored plumage along their bodies. These two birds also both settle according to preference in very similar groupings consisting of large quantities of other individuals categorized in their species during breeding season. Therefore we can conclude that while Penguins definitely aren't puffins, and puffins aren't penguins the two animals do have some common factors among one another and have inklings of connection to each other.