Loading

2018 UQSM SHOW AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW & VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD

"Eternal Beauty"

Pieced & Quilted by: Sherry Reynolds - Laramie, WY

"ETERNAL BEAUTY"

BEST SOLITAIRE AWARD

"ABC Frippery"

Pieced & Quilted By: Janet Stone - Overland Park, KS

"ABC Frippery"

BEST COMBINATION AWARD

"Monreale and Mom"

Pieced By: Lynda Lynn & Nola Mauch - Otis Orchards, WA

Quilted By: Lynda Lynn - Otis Orchards, WA

"Monreale and Mom"

2018 DIRECTORS' CHOICE AWARD

"The Enchanted Village"

Pieced & Quilted By: Judy S. Fitzgerald - Draper, UT

"The Enchanted Village"

JUDY TAYLOR'S JUDGE CHOICE

"Karma Chameleon"

Pieced & Quilted By: Kristin Vierra - Lincoln, NE

"Karma Chameleon"

MERIT AWARD

"The Sprinter"

Pieced & Quilted By: Birgit Schueller - Riegelsberg, Germany

"The Sprinter"

CODY MAZURAN'S JUDGE CHOICE

"Medieval"

Pieced & Quilted By: Karen G. Fisher - Tucson, AZ

"Medieval"

ADORNIT 1st PLACE

"Bouquet For Hope"

Pieced & Quilted By: Katherine Dossman

"Bouquet For Hope"

ADORNIT 2nd PLACE

"Always a Wall Flower"

Pieced & Quilted By: Nita Vono

"Always A Wall Flower"

ADORNIT 3rd PLACE

"Wall Flowers"

Pieced & Quilted By: Deonn Stott

"Wall Flowers"

ADORNIT HONORABLE MENTION

"Welcome Spring"

Pieced & Quilted By: Julie Bauer

"Welcome Spring"

ADORNIT HONORABLE MENTION

"What's UP?"

Pieced & Quilted By: Marie Eldredge

"What's UP?"

MODA 1st PLACE

"Dot Dot Dash"

Pieced & Quilted By: Lainey Anthony

"Dot Dot Dash"

MODA 2nd PLACE

“Modern Geese”

Pieced & Quilted By: Debbie Proctor and Kaye Dawn Epps

"Modern Geese"

MODA 3rd PLACE

“Living It Up”

Pieced & Quilted By: Annette Falvo

"Living It Up"

MODA HONORABLE MENTION

“7 Sticks and Disappearing 9”

Pieced & Quilted By: Louise Mudd

"7 Sticks and Disappearing 9"

HONORABLE MENTION - ART & INNOVATIVE

" "Ha", The Breath Of Life"

Pieced & Quilted By: Ann McNew - Winfield, MO

" "Ha", The Breath Of Life"

HONORABLE MENTION - ART & INNOVATIVE

"Stars Can't Shine Without Darkness"

Pieced & Quilted By: Claudia Scheja - Werne, Germany

"Stars Can't Shine Without Darkness"

HONORABLE MENTION - CONVENTIONAL

"Three Thieving Crows"

Pieced & Quilted By: Gayle Pulley

"Three Thieving Crows"

HONORABLE MENTION - CUSTOM

"Armed Forces"

Pieced By: Phyllis Marcum - Colorado Springs, CO

Quilted By: Terry Marcum - Colorado Springs, CO

"Armed Forces"

HONORABLE MENTION - CUSTOM

"Chasin' Rainbows"

Pieced & Quilted By: Teri Cherne - Henniker, NH

"Chasin' Rainbows"

HONORABLE MENTION - EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUE

"Searching For Elephants"

Pieced & Quilted By: Karen Kielmeyer - Bentonville, AK

"Searching For Elephants"

HONORABLE MENTION - EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUE

"Your Place or Mine"

Pieced & Quilted By: Marva-Lee Otos - Ketchikan, AK

"Your Place or Mine"

HONORABLE MENTION - MODERN

"UnBoxed"

Pieced & Quilted By: Dorie Hruska - Highlandville, MO

"UnBoxed"

HONORABLE MENTION - WALL HANGING II

"Golden Days"

Pieced By: Katherine Martinelli and Inger Blood - Camino, CA

Quilted By: Inger Blood - Camino, CA

"Golden Days"

HONORABLE MENTION - WALL HANGING II

"Roman Candle"

Pieced & Quilted By: Mardi Carter - Estes Park, CO

"Roman Candle"

APPLIQUE 1st PLACE

"Wonderland"

Pieced By: Karen Kay Buckley - Carlisle, PA

Quilted By: Renae Haddadin - Sandy, UT

"Wonderland"

APPLIQUE 2nd PLACE

"Moonflower"

Pieced & Quilted By: Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally

"Moonflower"

APPLIQUE 3rd PLACE

"The Heart of America"

Pieced & Quilted By: Sharon Engel - Greeley, CO

"The Heart of America"

ART & INNOVATIVE 1st PLACE

"Dear Paula, with Sincere Thanks"

Pieced & Quilted By: Karen G. Fisher - Tucson, AZ

"Dear Paula, With Sincere Thanks"

ART & INNOVATIVE 2nd PLACE

"My Rhodie"

Pieced & Quilted By: Andrea M. Brokenshire - Round Rock, TX

"My Rhodie"

ART & INNOVATIVE 3rd PLACE

"Bringing Down The House"

Pieced & Quilted By: Jan Hutchison - Sedgwick, KS

"Bringing Down The House"

CONVENTIONAL 1st PLACE

“Rainbow of Hope”

Pieced & Quilted By: Simone Steuxner - Sveg, Härjedalen/Sweden

“Rainbow of Hope”

CONVENTIONAL 2nd PLACE

"Brugge"

Pieced & Quilted By: Florence A. Evans, Midvale, UT

"Brugge"

CONVENTIONAL 3rd PLACE

"Sounds of Laughter"

Pieced & Quilted By: Venetta Morger - Conroe, TX

"Sounds of Laughter"

CUSTOM 1st PLACE

"Spot On!"

Pieced by: Gail Stepanek - New Lenox, IL

Quilted by: Jan Hutchison - Sedgwick, KS

"Spot On!"

CUSTOM 2nd PLACE

"Midnight Dreams"

Pieced By: Janell Dahms, Kathy Shier, Suzy Webster - Apple Valley, MN

Quilted By: Lorilynn King - Loveland, CO

"Midnight Dreams"

CUSTOM 3rd PLACE

" Free Fallin' "

Pieced By: Kathie Beltz - Greenfield, NH

Quilted By: Mara Novak - Chester, VT

" Free Fallin' "

EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUES 1st Place

"Champagne SuperNova"

Pieced & Quilted By: Marilyn Badger, Saint George, UT

"Champagne SuperNova"

EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUES 2nd PLACE

"My Secret Garden"

Pieced & Quilted By: Margaret Solomon-Gunn - Gorham, ME

"My Secret Garden"

EMBROIDERY & MIXED TECHNIQUES 3rd PLACE

"The A-E-I-O Ewes"

Pieced & Quilted By: Janet Stone - Overland Park, KS

"The A-E-I-O Ewes"

MODERN 1st PLACE

"Carnival"

Pieced By: Beth Nufer - Brookings, OR

Quilted By: Clem Buzick - Brookings, OR

"Carnival"

MODERN 2nd PLACE

"Graffiti Doodle Diamonds -AKA- Negative Space My A$$"

Pieced By: Pat Lang - Olive Branch, MS

Quilted By: Teresa Pino - Hernando, MS

"Graffiti Doodle Diamonds -AKA- Negative Space My A$$"

MODERN 3rd PLACE

"Madonna"

Pieced & Hand Quilted By: Brittany Bowen Burton - Millcreek, UT

Machine Quilted By: Natalia Bonner - Saint George, UT

"Madonna"

HAND QUILTING 1st PLACE

"Consider The Lillies"

Pieced & Quilted By: Audra Rasnake - Meadowview, VA

"Consider The Lillies"

HAND QUILTING 2nd PLACE

"Take Five"

Pieced By: Elsie M. Campbell, Marilyn McSpadden, Pam Goggans - Ponca City, OK

Quilted By: Elsie M. Campbell - Ponca City, OK

"Take Five"

HAND QUILTING 3rd PLACE

“Joy Of Spring”

Pieced & Quilted By: Jackie Perry - Marion, VA

“Joy Of Spring”

WALL HANGING I 1st PLACE

"Chance"

Pieced & Quilted By: Karen Post, Salt Lake City, UT

"Chance"

WALL HANGING I 2nd PLACE

" "Friendships" from Square to Circle "

Pieced By: Kathryn Gostola - Chardon, OH

Quilted By: Eva Birch - Mantua, OH

" "Friendships" from Square to Circle "

WALL HANGING I 3rd PLACE

"Walking In A Winter Wonderland"

Quilted By: Aftyn Schwab - Layton, UT

"Walking In A Winter Wonderland"

WALL HANGING II 1st PLACE

"Song of Summer"

Pieced & Quilted By: Bethanne Nemesh - Allentown, PA

"Song of Summer"

WALL HANGING II 2nd PLACE

"Mehndi Ruby Jubilee"

Pieced & Quilted By: Shirley L. Olsen

"Mehndi Ruby Jubilee"

WALL HANGING II 3rd PLACE

"Magnetic Attraction"

Pieced By: Gail Stepanek - New Lenox, IL

Quilted By: Jan Hutchison - Sedgwick, KS

"Magnetic Attraction"

YOUTH 18 & YOUNGER 1st PLACE

"Orange Kaleidoscope"

Pieced & Quilted By: Allison Matthews - Council, ID

"Orange Kaleidoscope"

YOUTH 18 & YOUNGER 2nd PLACE

"The Ombred Earth"

Pieced & Quilted By: Sydney Williams - Council, ID

"The Ombred Earth"

YOUTH 18 & YOUNGER 3rd PLACE

"The Great Mars Exploration"

Pieced & Quilted By: Abby Burton - Millcreek, Ut

"The Great Mars Exploration"

Credits:

Abbigal Eckles

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.