Chromium's Baby Book

Introducing Chromium!

Name: Chromium

Nickname: Cr

Date of Birth: 1797

Race: Metal

Birth weight: 51.9961

Birth height: 24

Family name: Trasition Metal

Obstetrician: Louis-Nicholas Vauquelin

Place of Birth: Paris

Acrostic Poem

C-hrome plated to help corrosion resistance

H-igh temperatures above 1900°C make it melt

R-efractory bricks is what it makes

O-res it is produced from include chromite

M-any kitchen appliances are chrome plated

I-t shines bright once polished

U-nbelievably hard

M-ost hard metal in the world

Birth/Discovery

Chromium was discovered by Louis-Nicholas Vauquelin in 1797 while experimenting with Siberian Red Lead. After playing around for a bit with corocoite and hydrochloric acid he eventually produced chromium oxide. The next year he found he was able to obtain metallic chromium by heating chromium oxide in a charcoal oven although he believed there was not a way to isolate chromium. Louis started off life as nothing other than a peasant's son until he befriended Antoine-François Fourcroy who made him his lab assistant. In 1809 He succeeded Fourcroy as chemistry professor at the Paris Faculty of Medicine.

Chromium can be obtained by passing an electric current through some of it's compounds. To be produced you can heat chromium oxide with charcoal or aluminium which take the oxygen away.

General Information

The symbol for Chromium is Cr. Chromium is a transition metal is group 6, period 4 of the periodic table. It's Atomic Mass is 51.9961 and it's Atomic Number is 24. It contain 24 Protons, 24 Electrons and 28 Neutrons.

Properties/Personality & DNA

Chromium is the hardest metal ever. It is shiny, steel-gray and can break easily. It has a melting point of 1,900°C and a boiling point of 2,642°C. Chromium's density is 7.1 grams per cubic centimeter. It is a pretty active metal and although it doesn't react with water it reacts with most acids. At room temperature, chromium mixes with oxygen to form chromium oxide (Cr2 O3). Chromium oxide then goes on to form thing layer on the metal's surface that protects it from corrosion and rusting.

Family

Chromium has 3 other elements in it's group, Molybdenum, Tungsten and Seaborgium.It is part of the Trasition Metal family which contains: Scandium, Titanium, Vanadium, Manganese, Iron, Cobalt, Nickel, Copper, Yttrium, Zirconium, Niobium, Molybdenum, Technetium, Ruthenium, Rhidium, Palladium, Silver, Hafnium, Tantalum, Tungsten, Rhenium, OsmiuM, Iridium, Platinum, Gold, Rutherfordium, Dubnium, Seaborgium, Bohrium, Hassium, Meitnerium, Damstactium and Roentgenium.

Chromium's Bohr Model looks like this:

The Nucleus contains 28 Neutrons and 24 Protons causing it's Atomic mass to be 51.9961. It's electron sequence goes: 2,8,13,1

Molybdenum (Mo) is a metal used to make up some missile and aircraft parts. It has 42 Protons, 42 Electrons and 54 Neutrons. It's Atomic Number is 42 and Atomic Mass is 95.96

Tungsten (W) is the metal without the highest melting point, meaning it is used in many high temperature applications. It's Atomic Number is 74, It's Atomic mass is 183.84, it has 74 Protons, 74 electrons and 110 neutrons.

Seaborgium (Sg) doesn't have any use seeing as only a few atoms of it have been made but it is still being researched. It's Atomic Number is 106, it's Atomic mass is 266, it has 106 Protons, 106 electrons and 157 Neutrons.

Career/Uses

Chromium is mainly used in Alloys to harden final products and make them more resistant to corrosion. Chromium is also used a lot in stainless steel which is used for many things. The chromium makes stainless steel harder, shinier and more resistant. This stainless steel then goes on to be used for automobile parts, machine parts, cutlery, electric cables, reinforcements and construction parts. Therefore chromium can be used in all of these things.

Because of chromium's ability to withstand high temperatures it is commonly used in refractory bricks and other refractory materials. Refractory materials can withstand high heat by reflecting it. These bricks are used to line high temperature ovens.

Chromium is mainly found in South Africa and Kazakhstan. It is not found free in nature but is found in many ores. The main ore chromium is found in is Chromite ore.

Stainless steel, refractory bricks and car parts where it can be used. Chromite ore where it can be found.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Online Resources:

Bentor, Y 2012, Periodic Table:Molybdenum, accessed 28 March 2017, <http://www.chemicalelements.com/elements/mo.html>.

Encyclopedia Brittanica n.d., Nicolas-Louis Vauquelin, accessed 26 April 2017, <https://www.britannica.com/biography/Nicolas-Louis-Vauquelin>.

Jefferson Lab n.d., The Element Chromium, accessed 25 April 2017, <http://education.jlab.org/itselemental/ele024.html>.

Books:

‘Chromium’ n.d., in World Book, accessed 25 March 2017, World Book, World Book.

Chronium 2010, Gale Virtual Refrence Library, N.p., accessed 26 March 2017, <http://go.galegroup.com/ps/retrieve.do?resultListType=RELATED_DOCUMENT&userGroupName=61vyvg&inPS=true&contentSegment=&prodId=GVRL&isETOC=true&docId=GALE|CX3012400032>.

Images:

Spark Page App

Credits:

Created with images by stven_bi - "lighter music sheet chromium" • Science Activism - "024 Chromium - Periodic Table of Elements" • OliBac - "London" • sferrario1968 - "rack moto wasp" • erix! - "Light And Easy Geometry" • Freepht - "shift gear knob" • SeRVe Photography - "fork" • wsssst - "Improvised dry stacked brick rocket stove 2009 Aug IMG_0004" • Lucky2013 - "auto oldtimer cobra" • James St. John - "Chromitite (Great Dike of Rhodesia, Neoarchean, 2.57-2.58 Ga; Caesar Mine, Mvurwi Range, northern Zimbabwe, southern Africa)"

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.