Charles Richard Drew An AfriCan American man whO created a PROCESS to store plasma cells in a blood bank.

Charles Richard Drew was born on June 3, 1904, in Washington, D.C.

Charles Richard Drew was a famous American physician, surgeon and medical researcher. He is remembered for his outstanding innovations and researches on blood transfusions. His innovative techniques for better blood storage and researches in blood transfusion helped save thousands of lives during the World War II. His innovations revolutionized the medical profession and inspired many medical aspirants to follow his path. He was the director of ‘Blood for Britain’, the first blood bank project organized in the year 1940 to help British civilians and soldiers. He also served as director of the American Red Cross Blood Bank, which was established by him. Though he had an untimely death at the age of 46, his contributions had significant impact in the field of medicine, and provided a strong base for research on similar lines. Rightly referred to as the ‘Father of the blood bank’, this outstanding personality played a major role in organizing, conceiving and directing the first blood banking program in the history of America.

QUICK FACTS

NAME

Charles Drew

OCCUPATION

Educator, Doctor, Surgeon

BIRTH DATE

June 3, 1904

DEATH DATE

April 1, 1950

EDUCATION

Columbia University, McGill University, Amherst College

PLACE OF BIRTH

Washington, D. C.

PLACE OF DEATH

Burlington, North Carolina

AKA

Charles R. Drew

Created By
Tiya Patel
Appreciate

Credits:

Created with images by qimono - "blood cells red" • cliff1066™ - "Charles Richard Drew" • wellcome images - "Credit: Science Museum, London, Wellcome Images"

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.