Loading

Manzanita Explore the xeric garden @ Riverdale Regional Park

Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos x coloradoensis

Common Name: Manzanita (Panchito Manzanita)

Family: Ericaceae (Related to Heather)

Habit: Broadleaf, evergreen shrub

Growth Form: Slow growing groundcover.

Mature Size: Height: 10-24" Width: 36-60"

Flowers: Pink flowers. Small Red Berries on mature plants. Tiny, waxy, urn-shaped.

Hardiness: Zone 4b-8

Sun Requirements: Dry Shady

Water Requirements: Moderate for first 2 years, Xeric once established. (i.e. Requires little supplemental water).

Soil Requirements: Average well-drained loam or sandy soil.

Other Info: Natural hybrid of Kinnikinnic (Arctostaphylos uva ursi) and Greenleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos patula). Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.