Loading

2020 Student Awards Recognition Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus

To view this page from a computer scroll or use the arrows in the bottom right corner, or swipe up on a mobile device.

Chancellor and Chief Academic Officer's Remarks

Dr. W. Charles Patrick

Message from the Director of Student Affairs

Chad A. Long

Message from the Director of Athletics

Lou Zadecky

Academic Awards

Administration of Justice Student of the Year Award

Taylor White

Jerome Joseph Guzy Memorial Art Award

Drawing: Colleen Cavanagh, "African Violets"

Painting: Elizabeth Brunelli, "Flowers"

David Hyatt Snyder Award in Business

Hope Hixson

Business Student of the Year Award

Associate in Business Administration

Sondra Gales

Bachelor of Science in Business

Julia Gaggiani

Project and Supply Chain Management Student of the Year Award

Rebekah Junk

Engineering Student of the Year Award

Savanna Spazak

Engineering Technology Student of the Year Award

Steven Fabian

Physical Therapy Assistant Student of the Year Award

Jessica Mahoney

Psychology Student of the Year Award

Emily Blaker

Life Sciences Student of the Year Award

Nicole Bush

Physical Sciences Student of the Year Award

Keaton Wright

Fall 2019 Learning Fair Winners

Undergraduate Research

1st Place: Maria Schultheis, “The Future of Photovoltaics: Using Amino Acid Chains as Molecular Electronics”

2nd Place (tie): Nicole Bush, “Theoretical Studies of the Solubility of Glimepride (GMP) and Irbesartan (IBS)”

2nd Place (tie): Gannon Lenhart and Keaton Wright, “Magnetic Monopole-Defect Interactions"

3rd Place: Kaylee Aaron, “Need for Status: An Evolutionary Explanation for Mental Health Issues from Social Media”

Class Projects

1st Place (tie): Aubree Bowers, Alaina Shaffer, and Hayley White, “Laaaaactation”

1st Place (tie): Alyssa Rice, “Marketing Then and Now”

2nd Place: Sarah Earnesty and Kyle Slavic, “Slogan Awareness”

3rd Place: Annamarie Ball, Nicole Bevard, Emily Lacey, and Madison Vinch, “The Anatomy of Forgetting”

Spring 2020 Learning Fair Winners

Undergraduate Research

1st Place: Allison Robinson, “Influences on Students' Decisions to Pursue a Physical Therapist Assistant Career”

2nd Place: Emily Franks and Joelle Rosky, “How Does School Shooting Preparation Affect Student's Anxiety and Feelings about Safety in School?”

Class Projects

1st Place: Morgan DeWitt, Sara Grimplin, Kendra Henry, and Maggie Shaulis, “Radial Versus Femoral Artery Catherization”

2nd Place: McKinley Orndorff, “Autoimmune Diseases: Genetic or Environmental?”

3rd Place: Aunica Kisner, Heather Leonard, MacKenzie Miller, and Mackenzie Zeigler, “Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infections (CAUTIs)”

University Awards

Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award

The Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award recognizes students from each of the Penn State Undergraduate Campuses, whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have been directed into programs and services that have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of their campuses and, therefore, to the University.

Nominees:

Kaylee Aaron

Emily Blaker

Brandon Demchak

Iman Young

Recipient: Iman Young

President's Freshman Awards

The President’s Freshman Award is presented annually to students who have earned a 4.00 cumulative grade-point average based on at least 12 graded credits.

Gabrielle Beatty

Aubree Bowers

Torren Bricker

Adam Croci

Elijah Earnest

Braden Nicols

Skylar Reda

Marissa Shipp

Rodney Wilson

Stephen Zacoi

President Sparks Awards

The President Sparks Award is presented annually to students who have earned a 4.00 cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded credits.

Maria Schultheis

Evan Pugh Scholar Awards

The Evan Pugh Scholar Award is presented to juniors and seniors who are in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits.

Kaylee Aaron

Matthew Baker

Campus Awards

David J. Leone Memorial Leadership Award

The David J. Leone Memorial Leadership Award honors and recognizes outstanding leadership in an on-campus student organization by an undergraduate engineering student.

Nominees:

Savanna Spazak

Colby Uphold

Jessica Victor

Recipient: Savanna Spazak

Dennis Hippo Memorial Award

The Dennis Hippo Memorial Award recognizes students who exemplify the attributes of Dennis Hippo in the areas of leadership, campus and community involvement, academic persistence, service, and altruism.

Female Nominees:

Emily Blaker

Morgan Pytlak

Andrea Suter

Siteri Tale

Hayley White

Female Recipient: Emily Blaker

Male Nominees:

Brandon Demchak

Dominic Marghella

Andrew McGibbon

Iman Young

Male Recipient: Brandon Demchak

Drozd Family Humanitarian Assistance and Community Service Award

The Drozd Family Humanitarian Assistance and Community Service Award recognizes outstanding achievement by undergraduate students who have unselfishly given of themselves by performing community service and/or providing humanitarian assistance to their community, state, or country, or have provided aid to individuals in the United States and/or other nations who have been involved in catastrophic natural events.

Nominees:

Michaela Burke

Jay Willard

Iman Young

Recipient: Jay Willard

Port Family Public Service Award

The Port Family Public Service Award recognizes a student who has volunteered or assisted in public service programs within the community or within programs or activities at Penn State Fayette which have impacted the community at large.

Nominees:

Torren Bricker

Hannah Hockin

Jessica Wolfe

Recipient: Torren Bricker

Student Excellence Awards

1st Place: Kaylee Aaron, "Need for Status: An Evolutionary Explanation for Mental Health Issues from Social Media Use"

Finalist: Michael Elliott, "The Effects of Bullying and Victimization in Childhood"

Finalist: Taylor Rouleau, "Is Cognitive Behavioral Therapy A More Effective Treatment Than Exposure Therapy for Social Phobia?"

Intercollegiate Athletics

Penn State Fayette teams participate as members of the Pennsylvania State University Athletic Conference (PSUAC) and the United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA).

Cross Country

Golf

Men's Baseball

Men's Basketball

Men's Wrestling

Track and Field

Women's Basketball

Women's Softball

Women's Volleyball

Cross Country

Megan Czekaj, USCAA National All-Academic

Michael Elliott, PSUAC All-Conference Team, PSUAC John Fritz Sportsmanship Award, USCAA National All-Academic, USCAA Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Year

Drew Erdman, PSUAC All-Conference Team

Stephan Lacek, PSUAC All-Conference Team

Nyoah Marteny, PSUAC All-Conference Team, PSUAC Men’s Cross-Country Invitational Champion, USCAA 2nd Team All-American

Mitch Minda, PSUAC All-Conference Team

Kira Nicholson, USCAA National All-Academic

Golf

Louis Gonzales, PSUAC John Fritz Sportsmanship Award

Noah House, PSUAC All-Conference

Men's Basketball

Josh Hankins, PSUAC John Fritz Sportsmanship Award, USCAA National All-Academic Team

Iman Young, PSUAC Defensive Player of the Year, PSUAC All-Conference Honorable Mention, USCAA National All-Academic Team, USCAA All-American Honorable Mention, USCAA Men’s Basketball Student Athlete of the Year

Track and Field

Megan Czekaj, USCAA National All-Academic

Michael Elliott, USCAA National All-Academic

Casey Falcon, USCAA National All-Academic

Haley Miller, USCAA National All-Academic

Kira Nicholson, USCAA National All-Academic

Anei Toaisi, USCAA National All-Academic

Tyler Zelenick, USCAA National All-Academic

Women's Basketball

Taylor McCormick, PSUAC All-Conference Honorable Mention

Brooke Poling, PSUAC John Fritz Sportsmanship Award

Kaitlyn Riley, PSUAC 1st Team All-Conference, USCAA 2nd Team All-American

Women's Softball

Kelsey Holp, USCAA Softball National All-Academic

Danielle Jones, USCAA Softball National All-Academic

Women's Volleyball

Jadyn Barnish, PSUAC All-Conference Honorable Mention, USCAA 2nd Team All-American, USCAA Division 2 National All-Academic

Machaela Hall, USCAA Honorable Mention

Morgan Pytlak, PSUAC John Fritz Sportsmanship Award, USCAA Division 2 National All-Academic

Siteri Tale, PSUAC First Team All-Conference, USCAA 1st Team All-American

Anei Toaisi, USCAA Division 2 National All-Academic

Clubs and Organizations Recognition

Clubs and Organizations

Extra-curricular and co-curricular activities are a vital part of the educational and developmental process. Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus encourages and supports involvement of students in hopes of broadening and enriching their college experience.

Administration of Justice (AOJ) Society

Business Club

Christian Club

Culture Appreciation of Latin America (CALA)

Lion Ambassadors

Lion Players

Lions Gaming League

Makers' Guild

Outing and Adventure Club (OAC)

Physical Therapy Assistant Association (PTAA)

Pride Alliance Working for Students (PAWS)

Student Activities Advisory Council (SAAC)

Student Government Association (SGA)

Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP), Fayette Chapter

Student Veterans Association (SVA)

THON Team

Club of the Year Award:

The purpose of the Club of the Year Award is to recognize a student-run organization that has contributed outstanding service to Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus, The Pennsylvania State University, the Fayette County community, and/or the global community.

Finalists:

Christian Club

Pride Alliance Working for Students (PAWS)

Recipient: Pride Alliance Working for Students (PAWS)

Student Government Association 2020-2021 Recognition

The Student Government Association (SGA) serves as the official student voice in campus governance, by providing services, programs, and activities of interest to the students, and by generally promoting the welfare of all students.

Congratulations to the newly elected officers:

Alexis Williams, President

Brandon Demchak, Vice President

Congratulations to all award nominees and recipients!