Loading

Day 3 Recap 2019 Women's Outdoor Track & Field National Championship

GULF SHORES, Ala. - After day three of the 2019 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Gulf Shores, Ala. British Columbia was crowned the champion at the Mickey Miller Blackwell Sportsplex.

Running Events

Marathon – Bailey Cossentine, William Jessup (Calif.), 3:07:50.64. Cossentine won her first and William Jessup’s first women’s marathon title.

3,000m Steeplechase – Anika Rasubala, Northwest Christian (Ore.), 10:44.89. Rasubala won her first and Northwest Christian’s first women’s 3,000m steeplechase title.

4x100m Relay – Southern New Orleans (La.), Kerry Ann Scott, Stacey Ann Williams, Kimone Hinds, Argyana Bolton), 45.46. The 4x100m relay team from Southern New Orleans claimed the schools fourth title in the event. The last time SUNO won the event was in 1998.

1,500m – Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.), 4:18.26. Shields captured her fourth outdoor individual title with the win and third 1,500m title.

100m Hurdles – Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas), 13.96. Owens won her first 100m hurdle title and Wayland Baptists third women’s 100m hurdle title.

100m – Aniekeme Etim, William Carey, 11.36. Etim won her first and William Carey’s first 100m title.

400m hurdles – Kimona Smikle, Southern New Orleans (La.), 59.27. Smikle went back-to-back in the 400m hurdles.

400m – Stacey Ann Williams, Southern New Orleans (La.), 52. Williams won her first 400m title and Southern New Orleans fourth title in a row.

800m – Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.), 2:05.60. Shields won her fifth career title in outdoor with the win and has won the event two years in a row now.

200m – Aniekeme Etim, William Carey, 23.59. Etim followed her 100m win with a win in the 200m. The win was the first women’s 200m for William Carey.

5,000m – Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City, 17:14.93. Olowora captured her second title of the meet and her fourth career title.

4x400m – Southern New Orleans (La.) (Argyana Bolton, Kimona Smikle, Xuxa Peart, Stacey Ann Williams), 3:38.22. The SUNO women’s 4x400m team captured the schools fourth consecutive title with the win and eighth total title in the event.

Throws

Discus – Adrianna Shaw, Concordia (Neb.), 46.38 (152-2). Shaw has now won back-to-back titles in the discus.

Jumps

High Jump – Kyara Black, Spring Arbor (Mich.), 1.76 (5-9¼). Black won her first and Spring Arbor’s first women’s high jump title.

Awards

Team Winner – British Columbia, 91. British Columbia won its first outdoor team title.

Coach of the Year – Laurier Primeau, British Columbia

Most Valuable Performer – Aniekeme Etim, William Carey

Outstanding Performer – Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a copyright violation, please follow the DMCA section in the Terms of Use.