Introduction: Mustela altaica's are mostly found in central and east Asia, with a range comprising in China, Pakistan, the Himalaya in India, Afghanistan, Nepal and Bhutan. This species's altitudinal use varies across its range. It primarily lives in high elevated environments, as well as rocky tundra, alpine meadows, dry steppes, plains, bushes and grassy woodlands. In Pakistan , it is mostly found in a city called Kashmir.
Ecosystem: Most areas of Pakistan are hugely biodiversed. It is filled with many endangered animals and great chances of them being extinct. Such as, the Markhor (national animal of Pakistan) and Asian black bears. The location is changing numerous times, which is going out of control and makes them have to look for new shelter where ever they go. Reports have revealed how some animals are no where to be found in Kashmir.
Bio-geographic Region: palearctic, native. It is listed as an endangered animal. Mountain weasel's are defined as a native specie because it's mostly found in North-east India, The proximity of some records in Pakistan to Afghanistan shows how there will be more threats due to low range and habitat.
Latin Name: Mustela altaica
Length : 22 - 29 cms (8.7 - 11.4 inches)
Tail :9 -15 cms (3.5 - 5.9 inches)
Weight :122 - 350 g (4.3 - 12.3 oz)
Life Expectancy: 7-10 years
Population trend: Decreasing
Origin: Endangered Specie/Native
Habitat: Mountain Weasels can be found in the mountainous areas of Asia at altitudes up to 3,500 m (11,480 ft)
Habitat and Ecology: The mountain weasel lives chiefly in mountains at elevations up to 3,500 m or more.
Habitat Regions: temperate terrestrial
Terrestrial Biomes: tundra taiga, desert, or dune forest mountains.
Other habitat features: agricultural
Major threats: This species is vulnerable because of the continuing habitat conversion across most of its home range. These things seem to be going out of control with climate changes. Most critically, there are actions in the population control of their main prey Pika, which is a small plant eater mammal. , which has eradicated the weasel's main food from large areas such as Kashmir and Lahore.
Food Habits: They primarily feed on pikas and voles; they have an important ecological role in reducing or limiting the population numbers of these rodents. Along with the pikas and voles, they are also known to eat muskrats, rabbits, ground squirrels, small birds, lizards, frogs, fish, and insects.
Predators: Their main predators likely are large birds. Some terrestrial predators could include wolves and foxes.