Loading

MAROON MADE Volume 1, Issue 7 OCt. 4-8 2017 Recap & LOOKING AHEAD

Scenes from UChicago's 6-0 Win over Kalamazoo Oct. 4.

STILL PERFECT: 12-0

The #1 UChicago Women's Soccer team continued its dominance of NCAA Division III soccer with two shutouts last week, including a convincing 4-0 win over #19 Emory Saturday at Stagg Field.

NEXT MATCHES:

  • Friday, Oct. 13: Carnegie Mellon at #1 UChicago, 3PM CT, Stagg Field (grass)
  • Sunday, Oct. 15: Case Western at #1 UChicago, 1:30 PM CT, Stagg Field (grass)
Sophomore Julia Lodoen netted two goals in the Maroons' 6-0 blanking of Kalamazoo.

OCT. 4 RESULTS : #1 UCHICAGO 6, KALAMAZOO 0

OCT 7 RESULTS: #1 UCHICAGO 4, #19 EMORY 0

Senior midfielder Mia Calamari delivered two perfect passes that led to goals with two assists in Saturday's 4-0 blanking of Emory.
Junior forward Jenna McKinney netted two goals last week, giving her a team-best nine on the year.
OFFENSIVE BALANCE: 13 different players have scored this season for the Maroons, with four having five goals or more. UChicago has outscored opponents by an incredible 48-4 margin.

FOOTBALL

With its 28-8 win over Lawrence Saturday, the Maroons have now WON THREE STRAIGHT GAMES. #RollRoons #MaroonMade

Check out highlights from Saturday's game in above video!

UCHICAGO 28, LAWRENCE 8

Chandler Carroll, left, and Jackson Ross both had big games for the Maroons.

Senior running back Chandler Carroll recorded a career-high four TDs to lead the Maroons past Lawrence in their Midwest Conference North Division opener.

  • Chandler Carroll rushed 21 times for 104 yards and three touchdowns and caught five passes for 47 yards and a score in a big offensive performance.
  • Freshman QB Campbell Garrett finished 11-20 for 158 yards and 1 TD and didn't throw an interception.
  • Senior Jamie Rieger was the games' top receiver, catching four balls for 102 yards.
  • Jackson Ross (11 tackles, two sacks), Ben Christensen (11 tackles, one sack), Henry Winebrake (eight tackles) and Peter Casey (eight tackles) led the way for the Maroon defense.
Jackson Ross recorded 11 tackles and two sacks in Saturday's win over Lawrence.
Chandler Carroll and Ben Christensen were both named UAA Athletes of the Week and Carroll was also selected as the Midwest Conference Player of the Week for his efforts against Lawrence.
Senior receiver Jamie Rieger hauled in four catches for 102 yards against Lawrence.

NEXT GAME:

  • Saturday, Oct. 14: UChicago at St. Norbert, 1 pm CT
  • Where: Donald J. Schneider Stadium, De Pere, Wis.

VOLLEYBALL

The Maroons picked up two more road wins last week to push their win streak to 11 -- the longest streak since the 2011 season!

11 MATCHES IN A ROW

The No. 16 Maroon Volleyball team continued its winning ways with two more victories last week to push the streak to 11 -- the longest winning streak since the 2011 season.

NEXT MATCHES:

The Maroons will host the second University Athletic Association Round Robin Oct. 14-15 at the Ratner Athletics Center. UChicago will play four matches over the two-day weekend, while the Round Robin will feature a total of 16 matches across three courts.

UAA ROUND ROBIN #2 HOSTED BY UCHICAGO

  • Saturday, Oct. 14: UChicago vs. NYU, 12:30 PM / UChicago vs. Carnegie Mellon, 2:30 PM
  • Sunday, Oct: 15: UChicago vs. Case Western Reserve, 12 PM / UChicago vs. Washington-St. Louis, 2 PM

OCT. 6 RESULTS: UChicago 3, Otterbein 0

Pictured from left, Emma Griffith, Frances McDonald, and Anne Marie Stifter.

OCT. 7 RESULTS: UChicago 3, Elmhurst 0

Emma Griffith earned her fourth UAA weekly honor and Audrey Scrafford nabbed her third in another UChicago volleyball sweep of the weekly conference award.

CROSS COUNTRY

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

The Maroon women's cross country team, ranked #6 in NCAA Division III, placed fifth at the Lucia Rosa Invitational Saturday in Somers, Wis.

  • Lucy Kenig-Ziesler was the top finisher for the UChicago women, crossing the line in 13th place with a time of 23:36. Teammate Taylor Campos was right behind her in 17th at 23:53 for two Top 20 finishers. Annika Hildebrandt (30th), Sophia Smith (46th), Janet Fee (82nd) also scored for the Maroons.
Taylor Campos (398) placed 17th in Saturday's Lucia Rosa Invite, running a time of 23:53.

NEXT RACE:

Saturday, Oct. 14: UChicago at Principia Cowbell Classic, 11 AM CT

OCT. 7 RESULTS:

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

The Maroon Men's Cross Country team put together a solid finish at the Lucia Rosa Invitational, taking sixth place in the nine-team event.

John Judge was the top finisher for the Maroons at the Lucia Rosa Invite, taking 32nd place with a time of 27:56
  • John Judge led the way with his 32nd place (27:56) finish, right in front of teammate Tim Koenning, who placed 33rd with a time of 27:57. Also scoring for the Maroons in the 8K event were Owen Melia (39th), Kirk Lancaster (43rd), Alex Ho (46th), Jackson Mariotti (66th), and Abe Herzog-Arbeitman (68th).

NEXT RACE:

Saturday, Oct. 7: UChicago at Lucian Rosa Invitational, Kenosha, Wis., 10 a.m.

OCT. 7 RESULTS

Tim Koenning was the second finisher for the Maroons, taking 33rd with a time of 27:57.

MEN'S SOCCER

The UChicago men's soccer team defeated Carroll on the road, 1-0, early last week before falling in a 3-0 upset at home to UAA foe Emory.

It was the first loss in 29 regular-season contests for the #1-ranked Maroons, who had either tied or won the previous 28 until Saturday.

NEXT MATCHES:

  • Friday, Oct. 13: Carnegie Melon at UChicago, 5:30 PM, Stagg Field (turf).
  • Sunday, Oct. 15: Case Western Reserve at UChicago, 11 AM Stagg Field (grass).

OCT. 3 RESULTS: #1 UChicago 1, Carroll 0

Junior Max Lopez netted the game-winner -- his seventh game-winner and 13th overall -- in the Maroon's 1-0 win at Carroll.

OCT. 7 RESULTS: Emory 3, #1 UChicago 0

Dayo Adeosun (pictured) and teammate Matthew Koh are tied for the UAA lead in assists with seven each.
Matthew Koh has seven assists on the year, which ties him with teammate Dayo Adeosun for the UAA lead in that category.

TENNIS

While both UChicago men's and women's tennis teams are finished with dual play this fall season, the Maroons still have several players competing in this week's ITA Oracle Cup in Rome, Ga.

MEN'S TENNIS

Jeremy Yuan and Tyler Raclin will compete in the men's doubles portion of the ITA Oracle Cup after capturing the Central Region title last week.

NEXT MATCHES: ITA Oracle Cup, Oct. 12-15, Rome, Ga.

  • Jeremy Yuan/Tyler Raclin at ITA Oracle Cup Doubles Championships
  • Jeremy Yuan at ITA Oracle Cup Singles Championships
Jeremy Yuan was awarded UAA Athlete of the Week after capturing the ITA Central Region Singles Championship a week prior.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Rookie Claire Handa will compete in the ITA Oracle Cup after capturing the ITA Central Region singles title.

NEXT MATCHES: ITA Oracle Cup, Oct. 12-15, Rome, Ga.

  • Claire Handa at ITA Oracle Cup Singles Championships

Credits:

Patrick Gorski, Nicole Watkins, Joe Moore, Dirk Montgomery

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.