Tips for Wiring Funds

The updated Ohio Good Funds Law now requires that anytime parties need to bring over $1,000 to a closing, those funds must be wired to the title company.

Before closing, ask your bank the following questions:

  • Is there a fee to wire funds from my account?
  • Do I need to come to the bank in person to send a wire?
  • What time do you stop wiring funds that will go out the same day?
  • How long does it the money need to be in my account before I can wire it out?

Don't forget to confirm the amount you need to send with your lender or the title company prior to initiating the wire.

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.