WISE FAMILY THEATER
5:30PM - 6:00PM
HOUSE OPENS
6:00PM - 7:00PM
KEYNOTE
7:30PM - 9:30PM
PERFORMANCES
“Doll's Eyes”
Choreographers & Performers: Michelle Nance, Kaysie Seitz Brown, Nicole Wesley, and Ana Baer
Company: Margarita Clan
Direction & Video: Ana Baer
Lighting & Set Design: Cheri Prough DeVol
Music: Max Richter
“The GRID” [Excerpt]
Choreographer: Rafael Chavez
Company: Human Nature Contemporary Ballet
Performers: Jose Barraza, Sarah Fuentes, Francisco Melendez, Kimberly Morris
Music: Glassworks by Philip Glass - Opening & Opening (Reworked By Christian Badzura)
“Humanity Against the Cards”
Choreographers & Performers: Cylene Walker-Willis and Jessica Murphy
Company: Brave Productions and Brave Art Dance Theater
“Spark”
Choreographer: Brandon Ray Alba
Performers: Melanie Elliot, Alejandro Molina, Emily Ann Juarez, Sarah Fuentes, Karen Valles, and Paola Joana Carrera
Music: “Spark” by Niklas Paschburg (Edited for the performance)
“THE MAX”
Choreographer: YeaJean Choi in collaboration with dancers
Company: kNOwBOX dance
Performers: YeaJean Choi and Martheya Nygaard
Music: "VAPOR HUSK" by Donovan Jones
“Inhabit”
Choreographer & Performer: Leanne Rinelli
Music: "Aria" by Balanescu Quartet
“A Cultural Revelation; One People One Cry”
Choreographer: Lamaiya Lancaster
Company: L-Theory Collective
Performers: Anna Erdman, Alana Fuchs, Carissa Holmes, Lamaiya Lancaster, Michelle Stone
Music: "Hawaii '78" by Tavana, "Earth" by Merkaba, "Peaceful Place" by Tavana, "Permanent Holiday" by Mike Love
“Almas Flotantes”
Choreographer: Gabriel Nieto
Company: So Def Nation
Performers: Eder de Jesús Arrasquito Barrios and Harumi Paula Lopez Gallardo
Music: A Filleta-A Paghjella di l'impiccati
“Rhythmic Vocabularies”
Choreographer: Jenise Akilah Anthony
Performers: Joyce Edwards, Owen Edwards, Isaiah Harris, Ebony Vasquez
Music: "Umhome" by Miriam Makeba & "Canto Tribale" by Ecosound
STUDIO THEATER
12:30PM - 1:00PM
HOUSE OPENS
1:00PM - 2:00PM
PERFORMANCES
"Secondary Surface Rendered Iteration #5"
Choreographer: Nina Martin
Company: Lower Left Performance Collective
Performers: Silva Laukkanen, Nina Martin, and Tanya Winters
Music: Paul Hunt
"Koan"
Performers: Ama Gora, Sandra Paola López Ramírez, Dr. Chris Reyman, Erik Unsworth, Noelle White, and Dr. S. Ama Wray
3:00PM - 3:30PM
HOUSE OPENS
3:30PM - 5:15PM
PANEL & PERFORMANCE
"Border Communities and Resistance: A Contemporary and Historical overview of El Paso and Ciudad Juarez"
Sandra Paola López Ramírez will perform in response to the panel discussion.
Credits:
Created with images by romanen - "ballet dance ballerina" • Clem Onojeghuo - "untitled image"