THREE MORE DUBS
UChicago Baseball went a perfect 3-0 in a rain shortened week, defeating Illinois in a marathon nine-inning contest before sweeping Finlandia in two games at home.
UPCOMING GAMES:
- Thursday, April 19: Edgewood at UChicago, 3:30 PM CT
- Saturday, April 21: Benedictine at UChicago, 12p/3:30 PM CT
- Sunday, April 22: UChicago at Elmhurst, 12/3:30 PM CT
Autism Awareness Game
The University of Chicago baseball team has teamed up with Twin Hearts Autism Foundation to host a special event during the Maroons' home doubleheader versus Benedictine University on Saturday, April 21.
- What: UChicago Baseball vs. Benedictine University doubleheader (Autism Awareness Game)
- When: Saturday, April 21. First pitch of Game 1 is at 12 p.m. CT.
- Where: J. Kyle Anderson Field, Stagg Field Complex, 55th Street and Ellis Avenue, Chicago, IL 60637.
APRIL 13: UCHICAGO 6, FINLANDIA 1 / UCHICAGO 6, FINLANDIA 0
APRIL 10: UCHICAGO 18, ILLINOIS TECH 13
FIVE-MATCH WIN STREAK
The Maroons topped Washington-St. Louis for the second time in as many matches and then downed Wisconsin-Whitewater to improve to 15-3 on the year.
UAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
- When: Friday-Sunday, April 27-29
- Where: Altamonte Springs, Fla.
- Teams: Brandeis, Carnegie Mellon, Case Western Reserve, Emory, New York U, Rochester, Washington-St. Louis, UChicago.
APRIL 14: UCHICAGO 5, WASHINGTON-ST. LOUIS 4
APRIL 15: UCHICAGO 7, WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER 2
EYEING THE POSTSEASON
The Maroons carry a 13-3 overall record with one match to play before heading to the UAA Championships in Altamonte Springs, Fla.
2018 UAA Championships
- When: Thursday-Saturday, April 26-28
- Where: Altamonte Springs, Fla.
- Teams: Brandeis, Carnegie Mellon, Case Western Reserve, Emory, New York University, Rochester, Washington-St. Louis, UChicago.
APRIL 15: UCHICAGO 9, WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER 0
APRIL 14: UCHICAGO 7, WASHINGTON-ST. LOUIS 2
APRIL 13: GUSTAVUS-ADOLPHUS 6, UCHICAGO 3
TRACK & FIELD
RELAY WARRIORS
UChicago track and field teams had a strong showing at a weather-shortened Benedictine Relay meet, earning three event titles and 22 Top 10 finishes.
NEXT MEET:
Wheaton Don Church Twilight Meet
- When: Saturday, April 21, 2 PM CT
- Where: Wheaton, Ill.
Men's Top Finishers
- Shot put – 4, Alexander Scott, 14.48m
- 3,000 steeplechase – 6, Will Shine, 9:57.93
- 1,500 – 3, Owen Melia, 4:03.30; 8, Jacob Amiri, 4:07.92
- 3,000 – 3, Peter Kreuch, 8:57.89
- 5,000 – 2, Ryan Cutter, 15:17.75; 4, Chase Gardner, 15:28.81; 5, Jacob Gosselin, 15:30.77
- 10,000 – 1, Ansel Richards, 33:17.06
Women's Top Finishers
- Pole vault – 1, Isabel Garon, 3.45m; 5, Angel Fluet, 3.15m; 8, Sidney Lampert, 3.00m
- Long jump – 2, Mary Martin, 5.33m; 8, Laura Darcey, 5.02m
- 3,000 steeplechase – 4, Cassidy McPherson, 11:25.52
- 1,500 – 2, Megan Verner-Crist, 4:44.75; 4, Emma Dyer, 4:50.27; 11, Zoe Smith, 5:05.23
- 3,000 – 3, Abigail Shoemaker, 10:42.16
- 5,000 – 1, Claire Costelloe, 18:14.36; 2, Claire Brockway, 18:17.76
- 10,000 – 3, Taylor Campos, 38:25.22; 4, Margaret Habib, 39:13.18
SOFTBALL
HOME RUN HITTERS
A sweep over Aurora and a split with a tough Wisconsin-Whitewater team highlighted the heavy-hitting Maroons last week, who now have nine HRs on the season -- up three from all of last year.
NEXT GAMES
- Tuesday, April 24: Elmhurst at UChicago (DH), 3 PM CT
APRIL 12: UChicago 5, Aurora 3 / UChicago 12, Aurora 7
APRIL 13: UCHICAGO 2, UW-WHITEWATER 1 / UW-WHITEWATER 11, UCHICAGO 0
APRIL 17: MILLIKIN 5, UCHICAGO 2 / MILLIKIN 6, UCHICAGO 3
DEPARTMENT NEWS
Engaging a Community
UChicago Basketball Teams Gives Area Students Guidance On How To Achieve Their Dreams
VOTE FOR WAA's SPECIAL OLYMPICS STORY
Help The University of Chicago Women's Athletic Association's Special Olympics Chicago/Special Children's Charities fundraising story earn the NCAA Division III's best for April! The winner of the poll earns $500 for WAA's next Special Olympics event! Voting is open until April 25.
Credits:
Patrick Gorski, Nicole Watkins, Stephan Bates, John Booz, Norman Cohen