Loading

The 2020 Winter Exhibition at The Avenue at White Marsh A Virtual Art Exhibition by Baltimore County Public School Students, K-12

As our students continue to embrace and connect through artmaking this school year, we find it more than ever the creative and collaborative spaces are necessary for everyone. Please take a moment to view and celebrate these amazing works of art from kindergarten to grade 12, made during art classes in the BCPS virtual learning environment at the start of this school year.

The Avenue at White Marsh has partnered with BCPS to bring a selection of 20 artworks in this exhibition to the big screens found throughout the campus! Rotated weekly, these large screens will showcase 5 selected artworks per week throughout the holiday season as juried by a panel of judges. Images were juried by grade band levels; K-2, 3-5, 6-8, and 9-12. Please adhere to COVID and safety guidelines provided by The Avenue at White Marsh if you are visiting in person. All artwork will remain on view in this virtual exhibition.

Kindergarten

"Rainbow Bird" by Elise Kern at Jacksonville Elementary School, Kindergarten
"In the Garden" by Rama Alsaadi at Mays Chapel Elementary School, Kindergarten
"My Zoo" by Claire Stevens at Honeygo Elementary School, Kindergarten
"Self-portrait" by Jackson Bourne at Reisterstown Elementary School, Kindergarten
"Jellyfish" by Logan Rogers at Cedarmere Elementary School, Kindergarten

Grade 1

"A Few of My Favorite Things" by Elias Sartory at Chase Elementary School, Grade 1
"Say Something" by Rodney Johnson at Featherbed Lane Elementary School, Grade 1
"Art from Nature" by Piyu Upadhyay at Chatsworth Elementary School, Grade 1
"Noura" by Noura Juman at Summit Park Elementary School, Grade 1
"Say Something" by Gavin Grybauskas at Hillcrest Elementary School, Grade 1
"My Owl" by Conner Tobin at Seventh District Elementary School, Grade 1

Grade 2

"My Friend Cinderella" by Kaylee Boone at Chase Elementary School, Grade 2
"Justin Saying Hurrah" by Justin Cougnet at Jacksonville Elementary School, Grade 2
"The Colors of the World" by Hadley Potter at Jacksonville Elementary School, Grade 2
"Me" by Arthur McClaflin at Featherbed Lane Elementary School, Grade 2
"Say Something!" by Mirabel Agbebi at Pine Grove Elementary School, Grade 2
"Be Kind" by Darlene Wooden at Bear Creek Elementary School, Grade 2
"Adrion's Self-Portrait" by Adrion Argueta at Orems Elementary School, Grade 2
"My Bisa Butler inspired Self-Portrait" by Eunice Seo at Orems Elementary School, Grade 2
"My Art Studio " by Gabrielle Wainwright at Orems Elementary School, Grade 2
"Constructed Letters" by Omya Desai at Glyndon Elementary School, Grade 2
"Untitled" by Chisato Hayashi at Wellwood International School, Grade 2
"Say Something" by Noor Soliman at Pine Grove Elementary School, Grade 2
"My Emotions" by Emily Barcroft at Dundalk Elementary School, Grade 2
"Many Dots" by Alannah Drumgoole at Dundalk Elementary School, Grade 2
"A Lizard" by Douglass Lopez at Hernwood Elementary School, Grade 2

Grade 3

"A Few of My Favorite Things" by Alia Brown at Chase Elementary School, Grade 3
"Personal Clothing Design" by Daniel Severe at Logan Elementary School, Grade 3
"Identity Self-Portrait " by Sabrina Wojenski at Chatsworth Elementary School, Grade 3
"French Braid" by Chahatpreet Chahal at Bear Creek Elementary School, Grade 3
"Abstract Dog's Eye " by Brock Friedman at Fort Garrison Elementary School, Grade 3
"The Geometree After Mondrian" by Mihir Kulkarni at Honeygo Elementary School, Grade 3
"My Trophy " by Robert Alexander at Powhatan Elementary School, Grade 3
"Mini Art Studio" by Dagem Tesfaye at Cromwell Valley Elementary School, Grade 3
"Name Alien" by Ava Heller at Kingsville Elementary School, Grade 3
"Trading Card" by Mitia Zetina at Relay Elementary School, Grade 3
"Pareidolia Name" by Ashley Sagastume at Glyndon Elementary School, Grade 3
"Coat of Arms" by Anita Kostenko at Reisterstown Elementary School, Grade 3
"Praying Mantis" by Aiden Lopez at Watershed Charter School, Grade 3
"Identity Flag" by Jaden Githara-Nakitare at Seneca Elementary School, Grade 3

Grade 4

"Leaves" by Josey Elligson at Ridge Ruxton School, Grade 4
"My Flag" by Nicolette McClaflin at Featherbed Lane Elementary School, Grade 4
"Identity Self-Portrait" by Phoebe Addo at Chatsworth Elementary School, Grade 4
"Hawaiian Sunset" by Gavin Greiner at Pine Grove Elementary School, Grade 4
"Inspire" by Amber Cohen at Summit Park Elementary School, Grade 4
"Inspire" (Folded Paper View) by Amber Cohen at Summit Park Elementary School, Grade 4
"Personal Identity Flag" by Madelene Relano at Vincent Farm Elementary School, Grade 4
"My Magazine Cover" by Elise Baker at Hillcrest Elementary School, Grade 4
"Chopped" by Eleanor Mishook at Hillcrest Elementary School, Grade 4
"The Seasons" by Tajala Rasuli at Bear Creek Elementary School, Grade 4
"Cat on a Hill" by Ziva Schrieber at Seventh District Elementary School, Grade 4
"My Skeleton" by Tristyn O'Connor at Honeygo Elementary School, Grade 4
"My work" by Tailen Prince at Powhatan Elementary School, Grade 4
"A Dinosaur " by Karrell Rhodes at Powhatan Elementary School, Grade 4
"Dot Day Celebration" by Sarah Laubach at Kingsville Elementary School, Grade 4
"Mindful Creation" by Olivia Roasa at Elmwood Elementary School, Grade 4
"Pareidolia Name" by Julie Rosales at Glyndon Elementary School, Grade 4
"Rocky Mountains" by Amadeus Faelnar at Maiden Choice School, Grade 4
"Self-Portrait" by Muazza Alli at Reisterstown Elementary School, Grade 4
"Story Quilt" by Addison Bundy at Watershed Charter School, Grade 4
"Lion" by Jadan Featherstone at Watershed Charter School, Grade 4
"Still-Life" by Mankirat Singh at Woodbridge Elementary School, Grade 4
"Jamiyah's Creative Mind" by Jamiyah Allen at Woodmoor Elementary School, Grade 4

Grade 5

"Personal T-Shirt" by Tanaija Smalls at Logan Elementary School, Grade 5
"Peace Forever" (Folded Paper View) by Veronica Mishenina at Summit Park Elementary School, Grade 5
"Otherwordly" by Samantha Pantua at Lutherville Laboratory, Grade 5
"10 Rotations " by Isabella Amaral at Oliver Beach Elementary School, Grade 5
"By the sea" by Audrey Norton at Seventh District Elementary School, Grade 5
"Self Portrait" by Noor Kader at Cromwell Valley Elementary School, Grade 5
"Character Design: Ninja Cat" by Sanaa Blevins at Elmwood Elementary School, Grade 5
"Friendly Dog" by Rickey Mack at Elmwood Elementary School, Grade 5
"Monster" by Madisyn Almond at Vincent Farm Elementary School, Grade 5
"Celebration with Family and Friends" by Jeshika Thapa at Gunpowder Elementary School, Grade 5
"Untitled" by Alonzo Wallace at Wellwood International School, Grade 5
"Autumn Sunset" by Lila Zobel at Pine Grove Elementary School, Grade 5
"Untitled" by Andrey Porokhovnikov at Wellwood International School, Grade 5
"Self-Portrait" by Izabella Tiedeken at Cromwell Valley Elementary School, Grade 5
"Still-Life" by Taha Siddiquee at Woodbridge Elementary School, Grade 5
"Vase of Flowers" by Eiman Zeeshan at Woodbridge Elementary School, Grade 5
"Do Your Best" by Alana Frazier at Woodmoor Elementary School, Grade 5
"Where I Learn" by Olanrewaju Omonije at Woodmoor Elementary School, Grade 5
"A Pop of Color" by Zain Khan at Deer Park Elementary School, Grade 5

Grade 6

"Heavenly Shield" by Maxwell Heavener at Pine Grove Middle School, Grade 6
"Zentangle Landscape" by Ethan Sappe at Cockeysville Middle School, Grade 6
"Self-Portrait" by Natalie Clark at Catonsville Middle School, Grade 6
"Self Portrait" by Taylor Kraus at Parkville Middle School, Grade 6
"Psychological Identity Self-Portrait " by Jessica Jorge-Fernandez at General John Stricker Middle School, Grade 6

Grade 7

"2Face" by Dyllan Imes at Rosedale Center, Grade 7
"Broken Tears" by Joe Lupton at Rosedale Center, Grade 7
"Timpi" by Marx Jerick Cleofas at Middle River Middle School, Grade 7
"Doomsday" by Syanne Blades at Deer Park Middle Magnet School, Grade 7
"Self-Portrait" by Isabelle Simpliphant at Perry Hall Middle School, Grade 7
"Identity Portrait" by Christian Kim at Ridgely Middle School, Grade 7
"Tree" by Nada Lisfi at Ridgely Middle School, Grade 7
"Ellipse Studies" by Rodshi Bara at Sudbrook Magnet Middle School, Grade 7
"A Brighter Place" by Madelyn Jimenez Sanchez at Golden Ring Middle School, Grade 7

Grade 8

"Values" by Aayla Brown at Franklin Middle School, Grade 8
"Psychological Identity" by Brity Ullah at Franklin Middle School, Grade 8
"Self-Portrait" by Taylin Lewis at Northwest Academy of Health Sciences, Grade 8
"Self Portrait" by Aniyah Thompson at Northwest Academy of Health Sciences, Grade 8
"Portrait" by Sanye' Grace at Northwest Academy of Health Sciences, Grade 8
"Personal Symbols" by Alexandra Rico Orellana at Middle River Middle School, Grade 8
"Positive Affirmation" by Tatiana Parker at Deer Park Middle Magnet School, Grade 8
"Self Portrait" by John Blum at Catonsville Middle School, Grade 8
"Selfie" by Micah Cobaria at Perry Hall Middle School, Grade 8
"Self Portrait" by Morgan Hall at Perry Hall Middle School, Grade 8
"That's Me" by Claire Yeager at Ridgely Middle School, Grade 8
"Spider Man 2: Far From Home" by Kaiya Wilkins at Sudbrook Magnet Middle School, Grade 8
"Spider Man 2: Far From Home" by Kaiya Wilkins at Sudbrook Magnet Middle School, Grade 8
"Interior and Exterior" by Eden Jabaji at Sudbrook Magnet Middle School, Grade 8
"App Icon" by Jamin Kastner at Parkville Middle School, Grade 8
"self-portrait" by Polina Khristich at Ridgely Middle School, Grade 8
"Psychological Identity Self-Portrait " by Gabriella Sieling at General John Stricker Middle School, Grade 8
"Psychological Identity Self-Portrait " by Vy Mai at General John Stricker Middle School, Grade 8
"April" by April Toland at Hereford Middle School, Grade 8
"Portrait" by Vivian Hao at Hereford Middle School, Grade 8

Grade 9

"Sun Stone" by Caimile Davis at Ridge Ruxton School, Grade 9
"Butterfly" by Alexandra Briceno-Elias at Chesapeake High School, Grade 9
"Untitled" by Matthew Tefera at Western School of Technology, Grade 9
"Survivor Identity Artwork" by Yazmin Knight at Woodlawn High School, Grade 9

Grade 10

"Fall 2020" by Shari Atkins at Hereford High School, Grade 10
"Fishing" by Cassie Brooks at Sparrows Point High School, Grade 10
"Line Reflections" by Olivia Morris at Dulaney High School, Grade 10
"Life in Backlight" by Mekhi Shade at Randallstown High School, Grade 10
"Close to Me" by Kayla Jennings at Randallstown High School, Grade 10
"Light" by Grace Overcash at Dulaney High School, Grade 10
"Data Self" by Emily Penaranda at Parkville High School, Grade 10
"Skulls" by Sara Mohammad at Catonsville High School, Grade 10
"ME" by Aliyah Allones at Pikesville High School, Grade 10
"The Red Mug" by Aniah Johnson at Chesapeake High School, Grade 10
"Untitled" by Alisha Pennyfeather at Western School of Technology, Grade 10
"Fall Exploration Piece " by Jermaine Long at Milford Mill Academy, Grade 10
"The Meaning of Jewelry" by JayLine Rivera at Patapsco High School, Grade 10
"Reflect" by Jessica Walters at Patapsco High School, Grade 10

Grade 11

"Gloomy Days " by MacKenzie Ford at Sparrows Point High School, Grade 11
"Head in the Clouds " by Sophia Crowell at Sparrows Point High School, Grade 11
"Patchwork Portrait" by Amelia Clark at Hereford High School, Grade 11
"BLM" by Morgan Cromwell at Chesapeake High School, Grade 11
"Memories" by Ava Mueller at Eastern Technical High School, Grade 11
"Cyclops Planter" by Lorin Cappelli at Parkville High School, Grade 11
"Coiled Vessel" by Diana Giolitti Argueta at Catonsville High School, Grade 11
"Soccer on Tennis Court" by Anderson Medrano Guevara at Parkville High School, Grade 11
"Self-Portrait V.B." by Victoria Barnes at Pikesville High School, Grade 11
"Untitled" by Nazia Nora at Western School of Technology, Grade 11
"Identity" by Tyla Chase at Towson High School, Grade 11
"Piece of Mind" by Emma Lohr at Towson High School, Grade 11
"Hair Scare Routine" by Lillian Leach at Milford Mill Academy, Grade 11
"Pandemic" by Trinity Leak at Milford Mill Academy, Grade 11
"At a Different Point" by Paulina Rodriguez-Ramirez at Patapsco High School, Grade 11
"Lines of Light" by Brianna Clary at Patapsco High School, Grade 11

Grade 12

"Family" by Jainson Cedillo at Kenwood High School, Grade 12
"Radiant" by Tyler Melka at Kenwood High School, Grade 12
"Connectivity" by Jaden Zimmerman at Lansdowne High School, Grade 12
"COVID" by Jaden Heitzer at Lansdowne High School, Grade 12
"2020" by Ivana Lavalle at Lansdowne High School, Grade 12
"12:30 sun" by Maddy Perry at Eastern Technical High School, Grade 12
"Lullaby" by Ariel Smith at Eastern Technical High School, Grade 12
"The Hermit" by Megan Ford at Loch Raven High School, Grade 12
"The Mark" by Zenate Le at Loch Raven High School, Grade 12
"Burning Bush" by Cavan O'brien at Loch Raven High School, Grade 12
"Squint" by Penelope Naden at Hereford High School, Grade 12
"Carson and Maddie" by Arielle Datnoff at Pikesville High School, Grade 12
"Alter Ego" by Tiara Vialet at Franklin High School, Grade 12
"Paradise" by Declan Tighe at Perry Hall High School, Grade 12
"Gems of Life" by Holly Thornburg at Towson High School, Grade 12
"Beautiful Eyes " by Amelia Snyder at Patapsco High School, Grade 12
"Monster in my closet" by Kara Lawson at George Washington Carver Center, Grade 12
"Not the Cake" by Corinne Ertel at George Washington Carver Center, Grade 12
"Night Life" by McKenzie Annis at George Washington Carver Center, Grade 12

Thank you for spending time at the virtual 2020 Winter Art Exhibition at The Avenue at White Marsh. As a reminder, 20 images have been selected to be on view around The Avenue on their large digital displays! If you are in the area, please drive through safely to view the 5 artworks on rotation weekly. Please adhere to COVID and safety guidelines provided by The Avenue at White Marsh.

For questions, please reach out to the BCPS Office of Visual Arts. 443-809-4030 or rtwentey@bcps.org. Thank you for visiting!