Polar Bears are mammals that have white and black fur. They weigh 750 pounds and their height is 8 to 9 feet.
Their body type is four legs, teeth, mouth, nose, claws, and a snout. They do not have eyelashes, they could collect ice. The eye has a thin clear extra eyelid to protect them from bright sunlight. They also have small ears so they won’t freeze. The polar bear is related to the American black bears, Asiatic Black bears, Brown grizzly bears, Sun bears, and sloth bears.
Polar bears only eat meat. They eat Ringed seals, bearded seals. Harp, hooded seals, Beluga whales, Walruses, Narwhals, and Bowhead whales. Polar bears swim toward a hauled-out seal. Once the polar bear reaches the ice edge, the bear quickly emerges from the water and grabs it with its claws or teeth.
Polar bears live in the Arctic Circle, North Pole, and the Arctic tundra. Occasionally times arise in which they need to take shelter. Polar bears aren’t like other bears, however, and rarely hibernate in caves. Polar bears live in the arctic, near the North Pole. Peinguins live in Antarctica and the Neighboring Continents, near the South Pole.
Polar bears have a variety of adaptions that allow them to survive in their Arctic homes. While many of their adaptations help them hunt more effectively, other adaptations allow the bears to survive in the frigid tempatures. However, some of the most important adaptations polar bears have are these that help them to swim. Most bears have few natural enemies except for humans and the humans impact on bear habitats. An exception to this is threat walruses pose to polar bears. Polar bears and adult walruses are rivals, occasionally coming into contact while feeding on whale carcasses or in the process of killing seals. Polar bears are their main enemy. For thousands of years people living in the arctic hunted polar bears for the meat and fur. Polar bears are the largest and the longest species of bears. The males can measure up to 10 feet and 3 meters when standing on their hind legs. Polar bears evolved from a common brown bear ancestor about 200,000 years ago.