Loading

In Memoriam Dedicated to members of the University of North Dakota family who have recently passed away.

1940s

Louise (Lovett) Parkin, ..’43, Chicago, Ill.

Edmun Rutherford, ..’43, East Grand Forks, Minn.

William Jans, ..’46, Fargo

Joyce (Lee) Conrad, ’47, Bismarck, N.D.

Margie (Olsen) Ray, ..’47, Grand Forks

Paul Eidbo, ..’49, Moorhead, Minn.

James Gustafson, ’49, ’51, Albert Lea, Minn.

Judy Jacobi, ..’49, Boulder, Colo.

Dolores (Dippe) Otteson, ’49, Syracuse, N.Y.

Matilda (Towne) Rupp, ’49, Stillwater, Minn.

Jack Traynor, ’49, ’51, Devils Lake, N.D.

1950s

Donna (Wiseman) McDonell, ..’50, Gainesville, Va.

Juanita (Jones) Neff, ..’50, Bismarck, N.D.

Carol (Anderson) Rudrud, ..’50, Fargo

Robert Lind, ..’51, Fargo

Patsy (Johnson) Hendershot, ..’52, Minot, N.D.

Jolly (Rohde) Lindgren, ’52, Grand Forks

Duane Philis, ’52, Neenah, Wis.

Marilyn (Gamble) Murphy, ’53, Fair Oaks, Calif.

Elvera (McGinley) Fugelso, ..’54, Minot, N.D.

Henry Hanssen, ’54, Davenport, Iowa

Raymond Hagen, ’55, ’57, Beulah, N.D.

Morris Quanrud, ’55, Felton, Calif.

Howard Wergeland, ’55, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

James Zimmerman, ’55, Eden Prairie, Minn.

Gerald Brezina, ..’56, Broomfield, Colo.

John Henneford, MD, ’56, Great Falls, Mont.

Kenneth Kihle, MD, ’56, ’57, Bottineau, N.D.

David Lees, MD, ’56, Sun City West, Ariz.

Shirley (Avery) Maruska, ..’56, Minnetonka, Minn.

Thomas Armstrong, ’57, Saratoga, Calif.

Freda (Dinusson) Bjornson, ..’57, Fargo

Lois (Lais) Kosmatka, ’57, Kenosha, Wis.

Hazel (Williams) Nuss, ..’57, Sun City West, Ariz.

Douglas Odegaard, Sr., ’57, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

John Blaisdell, MD, ’58, Snowflake, Ariz.

Doris (Rustad) Borth, ..’58, Sheldon, Iowa

Peter Carney, ’58, St. Paul, Minn.

Spurgeon Crosby, II, ’58, Diamondhead, Miss.

Harvey McMahon, Jr., ’58, Cape Coral, Fla.

Joseph Duncan, ’59, Peoria, Ill.

Leonard Gross, ’59, Apple Valley, Minn.

Beulah Hillstrom, ..’59, Renton, Wash.

Maylan Keim, ’59, Peoria, Ariz.

Hilmer Moen, ’59, Watertown, S.D.

Douglas St. Onge, ’59, Bemidji, Minn.

Robert Urlaub, ..’59, Mesa, Ariz.

1960s

Howard Connelly, ..’60, Renton, Wash.

Dennis Green, ..’60, Clarkston, Mich.

Judith (Lindgren) Koehnlein, ..’60, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Willard Olson, ’60, McVille, N.D.

Jon Arneson, ..’61, San Marcos, Calif.

Dr. Floyd Boschee, ’61, Sun City West, Ariz.

Gerald Cool, ..’61, Longmont, Colo.

Lyle Gutterud, ..’61, Lengby, Minn.

Blayne Helgeson, ’61, Breckenridge, Minn.

Jerry Honea, ..’61, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

C. Jean (Fitzsimonds) Luckow, ..’61, Crookston, Minn.

John Skonnord, ..’61, Fargo

R. Lee Hamilton, ’62, ’64, Las Vegas, Nev.

Gerald Koland, ..’62, Minot, N.D.

John Muir, ..’62, Cherokee Village, Ark.

Dr. Arlan Norman, ’62, Bellingham, Wash.

Jon Person, ’62, ’63, Bismarck, N.D.

John Iverson, ’63, Seattle, Wash.

Margaret (Upham) McClure, ’63, Marion, Iowa

Norman Ellingson, ..’64, Crookston, Minn.

Susan (Figenshaw) Kirkland, ’64, Asotin, Wash.

Clark Cronquist, ’65, Gilby, N.D.

Thomas Halls, ..’65, Rugby, N.D.

Sharon (Boechler) Jones, ..’65, Fargo

Ralph Kingsbury, ’65, ’68, Grafton, N.D.

Douglas Mongeon, ..’65, Rolla, N.D.

Faye (Erickson) Satkunam, ..’65, Fargo

Ruth (Dempster) Waltrip, ..’65, Salinas, Calif.

Le Ann (Ostby) Watson, ’65, Greenville, S.C.

W. Larry Belgarde, ’66, Belcourt, N.D.

Richard Bye, ’66, Phoenix, Ariz.

Richard Collins, ..’66, Karlstad, Minn.

Ronald Craft, ’66, Littleton, Colo.

Dr. Lowell Latimer, ’66, Minot, N.D.

Richard Lohroff, ..’66, Westfield, Ind.

Loren Lundberg, ’66, ’69, Glendale, Ariz.

Dr. L. Marilyn (Cameron) Stinson, ’66, ’75, Saint Joseph, Minn.

Paul Jeske, ..’67, Elk Grove, Calif.

Robert Mercil, ’67, Crookston, Minn.

Daniel Moline, MD, ’67, Grants Pass, Ore.

Dale Sandberg, ’67, Goodyear, Ariz.

Rev. Barton Beglo, ’68, Ottawa, Ontario

Dr. Gorden Hedahl, ’68, ’72, River Falls, Wis.

John Kuzik, ..’68, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Marcia (Smith) Drumm, ’69, Manitowoc, Wis.

Pamela Goerger, ’69, ’73, Mobile, Ala.

Dr. Merril Hergert, ’69, Marshfield, Wis.

Roland Huber, ’69, Duluth, Minn.

Dr. Marie (MacDonald) Madison, ’69, Lakeland, Fla.

Dr. Larry Pedersen, ..’69, O’Fallon, Mo.

Melvin Salberg, ’69, Walker, Minn.

William Wade, ’69, Mesa, Ariz.

1970s

Larry Buchwitz, ..’70, Hopkins, Minn.

Robert Koeller, Jr., ..’70, Bismarck, N.D.

Gary Pearson, ..’70, Mayville, N.D.

Morgan Huset, ’71, ’77, Grand Forks

Allan Olson, II, ’71, ’72, Cape Coral, Fla.

DeWayne Streyle, ’71, Fargo

Robin Hadlich, ’72, Grand Forks

Richard Holand, ’72, Park River, N.D.

Kenneth Kirchoffner, ’72, Sulphur Springs, Tex.

Merry Kjos, ’72, Grand Forks

David Murphy, ’72, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Gary Nelson, ..’72, Fort Collins, Colo.

Charles Ottem, ’72, Osnabrock, N.D.

Richard Piker, ..’72, Mentor, Minn.

Mary (Erickson) Tron, ’72, Moorhead, Minn.

Robert Wales, ’72, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Thomas Weinmann, ..’72, Naples, Fla.

Paul Fladland, ’73, Grand Forks

Rae Ann (Rinn) Larson, ’73, Minot, N.D.

Allen Magnuson, MD, ’73, Dalton, Minn.

Kathleen (Holte) Stockel, ’73, North Salt Lake, Utah

Terrill Brenno, ’74, Rugby, N.D.

David Isaak, ..’74, Horace, N.D.

Davonne Loup, MD, ’74, ’76, Seabeck, Wash.

Joseph Peterka, ’74, Grand Forks

Carmelita (Ybarra) Richards, ..’74, Pine Ridge, S.D.

Lloyd Spicer, ..’74, Aurora, Colo.

Donna (Shearer) Schaffer, ’75, Grand Forks

Michael Syvertson, ’76, Minot, N.D.

Dan Whalen, ’76, ’79, Stillwater, Minn.

Jon Kaspari, MD, ’77, ’79, Battle Lake, Minn.

Richard McGee, II, ’77, Lake Metigoshe, N.D.

Kerry Olson, ’77, Mandan, N.D.

Michael Cole, ’78, Arvilla, N.D.

Wendy (Wegener) Soule, ’78, Grand Forks

LaVerne (Siaka) Sullivan, ’78, Saint Michael, N.D.

Daniel Peterson, ’79, Chandler, Ariz.

1980s

Barbara (Moen) Anvinson, ..’80, Union Lake, Minn.

Michael Monson, ’80, Antigo, Wis.

Kevin Olmstead, ’80, Grand Forks

Timothy Witikko, ..’80, Albany, Ore.

Rev. Robert Behling, ’81, Twin Valley, Minn.

Mark King, ’81, Minneapolis, Minn.

Rodrick Lentz, ..’82, Lidgerwood, N.D.

Monte Johnson, ’83, ’98, Plymouth, Minn.

Susan (Wilson) Lein, ’83, Stone Lake, Wis.

Judy (Steenson) Petersen, ’84, Mound, Minn.

Dan Dorsher, ’85, Grand Forks

Brian Brossart, ’86, Winona, Minn.

Michelle Conley, ’86, ’05, St. Paul, Minn.

James Nordstog, ’86, Crosby, N.D.

Shawn Olson, ’86, Phoenix, Ariz.

Susan (Azure) Wilkie, ’86, Belcourt, N.D.

Mary (Schmatz) Nicholson, ’88, Buffalo, N.Y.

Jeanette (Homelvig) Wutzke, ’88, Bismarck, N.D.

David Fitterer, ’89, Bismarck, N.D.

Larry Lavallie, ’89, Grand Forks

1990s

Dr. JoAnne (Gowey) Desotelle, ’90, Marshfield, Wis.

Ronald Iverson, ’91, Fessenden, N.D.

Audrey (Maurseth) Mandt, ’92, Northwood, N.D.

Audrey (Thompson) Nelson, ’93, Grand Forks

Markus Mueller, ’94, Wimbledon, N.D.

Bobbi (Rock) Juve, ’95, Rapid City, S.D.

Paul Germolus, ’97, Bismarck, N.D.

Cynthia (Schell) Peach, ’97, Bismarck, N.D.

Stephen Pieper, ’97, Rochester, Minn.

Wilma Kagarise, ..’99, Mancelona, Mich.

Kraig Wilson, ’99, Grand Forks

2000s

Ricky Erickson, ’00, Moorhead, Minn.

2010s

Kevin Kvarnlov, ’10, Warroad, Minn.

Bryan Tupy, ’12, Jordan, Minn.

Former faculty/staff

Gary Dubuque, Grand Forks

Clare (Knoll) Francis, Rio Rancho, N.M.

Dale Hagen, Grand Forks

Francis Howell, Bozeman, Mont.

Zena Beth McGlashan, Butte, Mont.

Deanna Melby, Grand Forks

Ronald Schaefer, Madison, Wis.

Tami (Melbostad) Strandell, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Dawn (Beard) Witherite, Grand Forks

Neil Woolsey, Grand Forks

Gail (Forseide) Colwell, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Shirley Everson, Grand Forks

Merry (Claymore) Ketterling, Larimore, N.D.