The Black Rhinoceroses have been listed on the CITES Appendix I in 1977.
Up until 1994, the Black Rhinoceroses were classified as endangered. But, in 1996, they were classified as critically endangered.
They are hunted and killed in order to take their horns. The horns of rhinoceroses are in great demand in Asia. Their horns are used for ornamental carvings. They are also used in traditional Asian medicine. In this traditional medicine, their horns are used in order to cure everything from hangovers to cancer.
They are also endangered due to habitat loss. Grasslands have been cleared to be used for agriculture. Also, trees have been cut down to be used for lumber.
As of 2010, their numbers were at 4,880.
The black rhinoceros is native to eastern and southern Africa. The countries they are native to include: Botswana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
Black rhinoceroses live in the grasslands and savannas of Africa, but usually live in a range of habitats where there are sufficient resources to support them. While looking for a place to live, they look for somewhere that has a healthy supply of shrubs and a nearby source of water.
How We Can Help
In an effort to slow down their poaching, all international commercial trade in Black Rhinoceroses and all products made from them have been prohibited. Many of the remaining Black Rhinos are located in fenced sanctuaries and conservancies.
The American Wildlife Foundation launched a campaign with WildAid in 2012 to bring Chinese audiences to bring attention to the rhino poaching and to dispel myths about the uses of the rhino horns. The American Wildlife Sanctuary is constructing a sanctuary in Kenya.
Since 1960, their numbers had declined by over 97%.
Even though they are solitary animals, they were once so plentiful that is was not uncommon to see dozens in a single day.
There are only two species of African rhinoceroses and overhunting has negatively impacted both of these species. Both black rhinoceroses and white rhinoceroses are actually grey. The shape of their lips only differentiates them.
Males use their horns to battle other males as they fight over mates or territory or protect themselves from attackers. In fact, some male black rhinoceroses have been known to charge at trains that are passing through their territory.
AWF – Check out the Rhino! (n.d.). Retrieved March 17, 2017, from http://www.awf.org/wildlife-conservation/rhinoceros
Black Rhinoceros. (2017, March 11). Retrieved March 18, 2017, from http://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/b/black-rhinoceros/
Diceros bicornis . (n.d.). Retrieved March 18, 2017, from http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/6557/0