Create-a-Creature Project Johnathan guimaraes period 5

NAME OF ORGANISM

Genus name: Xiphias

Species: Tetradoniate

Common name: Puffersword

WHAT ZONE DOES THE PUFFER FISH LIVE IN

Sunlit (Euphotic)

Zone Twilight (Disphotic)

Traits that make it well suited to live in its zone

It has its sword to weaken its prey such as Squids. It also blows up so it can be heavier for humans to fish. Also look large to predator Sharks.

What do they eat

They eat bluefishes. Mackerel, Squids for larger fishes they attack them with their bill and slash and use their incredible speed.

How big is the puffersword

They are 14 feet. When puffed up they can get as twice as their size.

How does it move

They wag their tail to move and use their pectoral fins to steer

What color is the Puffersword

A deep blue gray on top, fading to light gray or white on the belly.

How does it protect itself

Its puffs up and starts swaying its sword around in a circular motion until its predator leave them alone

What is it

Nekontic, Floats with swim bladder, Internal gas filled organs that contribute to ability of fish

How do they breathe

Female PufferSword can lay anywhere between 1,000,000 and 30,000,000 eggs at one time and fertilization is internal.

How do they reproduce

Female PufferSword can lay anywhere between 1,000,000 and 30,000,000 eggs at one time and fertilization is internal.

Credits:

Created with images by chrisf608 - "atlantic ocean" • RicardoParra - "oasis fishing fish" • Photographing Travis - "Ocean" • diego_torres - "heart rhinestones sand" • diego_torres - "seven sisters reefs ocean" • diego_torres - "seven sisters reefs ocean" • diego_torres - "silhouette sunset girl"

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.