Giant pandas are bears that are native to China...The giant panda have a body shape typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, arms and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white. In the wild, giant pandas are only found in the remote, mountainous regions of central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces, In this area, there are cool, wet bamboo forests that are perfect for the giant panda's needs.Scientists have used DNA to find out that the giant panda is more closely related to the other bears than to the raccoons. Giant pandas are in the family Ursidae with the seven other bear species. Raccoons are in the family Procyonidae along with ring-tails and coats.
Genetic evidence suggests the ancestors of giant pandas change from other bears 18 million to 22 million years ago.
the closet relatives for panda are spectacled bear from South America and red panda.
n the wild, giant pandas have an average life expectancy of 14 to 20 years. Pandas in captivity live substantially longer, with Chinese scientists reporting zoo pandas as old as 35.Giant pandas spend their entire lives in leafy and coniferous forests of high elevations in central and southern China that are rich in bamboo. There are believed to be just 1,600 remaining, with another 300 or so at zoos around the world. Preservation efforts are currently in place to protect the habitat of the giant panda, which is on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's list of endangered species, as of 2014.
Despite their classification under the Carnivora order, the diet of giant pandas consists of 99 percent bamboo. However, they have been known to stray from their usual bamboo-only diet to feed on other grasses, tubers and sometimes even small rodents or carrion.A pair of giant pandas play with children's playground equipment and eat bamboo on June 5 inside the Panda House at the Beijing Zoo in China's capital city.
Pandas reproduce through mating in a procedure that is similar to other mammals; the mating season occurs between March and May, when the female has a two- or three-day period of estrus. At that time, the male mounts the female panda, copulating for a period of time between 30 seconds and five minutes.