Loading

MAROON MADE Volume 1, Issue 31 May 4-6, 2018 recap and looking ahead

  • 2018 UChicago NCAA Championships Video Preview
The UChicago men's tennis team was selected to host its NCAA Regional and earns a first-round bye. The Maroons will take on the winner of Augustana and John Carroll at 10am CT Saturday at Stagg Courts.
UChicago is ranked No. 7 in the latest Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) national poll with a season record of 16-4. The Maroons earned the conference's automatic postseason berth after winning their first-ever University Athletic Association (UAA) title on April 28. This the program's sixth all-time NCAA appearance and fourth in-a-row. The Maroons previously reached the national semifinals in both 2015 and 2016.

REGIONAL HOSTS

The No. 7 UChicago men's tennis team will host a five-team regional this Friday-Sunday. The winner advances to the Division III Championships held in Claremont, Calif., May 21-26.

WHAT'S NEXT: NCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL

  • When: Friday - Sunday, May 11-13
  • Where: Stagg Courts/XS Tennis (in case of inclement weather)

SCHEDULE

  • Friday, May 11:
  • Match One - 1:00 PM: Augustana vs. John Carroll
  • Saturday, May 12:
  • Match Two - 10:00 AM: UChicago vs. Match 1 winner
  • Match Three - 2:00 PM: Rose-Hulman vs. Carnegie Mellon
  • Sunday, May 13:
  • Match Four - 12:00 PM : Regional Final
Tyler Raclin, Jeremy Yuan, Eric Kerrigan and Nicolas Chua

Raclin, Yuan, Kerrigan & Chua earn bids to NCAA Individual Championships

Senior Luke Tsai is 24-6 in singles in 2017-18.
Make it 10-straight trips to the NCAA Tournament for the UChicago women, who will travel to Whitewater, Wis., for a seven-team regional.

10. STRAIGHT. NCAA. TOURNAMENTS.

The UChicago women's tennis team has become a staple in the NCAA Field, as the Maroons qualified for their 10th-straight NCAA Division III Tournament. The Maroons head to Whitewater, Wis., for a seven-team regional May 11-13.

NEXT UP: NCAA Division III Regionals

  • When: Friday - Saturday/Sunday, May 11-13
  • Where: Whitewater, Wis. (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)

SCHEDULE

  • Friday, May 11
  • Match 1 – University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. Concordia University Wisconsin, 9:00 AM
  • Match 2 – Gustavus Adolphus College vs. College of St. Scholastica, 12:00 PM
  • Match 3 – Grinnell College vs. Coe College, 3:00 PM
  • Saturday, May 12
  • Match 4 – Match 1 Winner vs. Match 2 Winner, 11:30 AM
  • Match 5 – UChicago vs. Match 3 Winner, 3:00 PM
  • Sunday, May 13
  • Match 6 – Regional Championship, 12:00 PM
Marjorie Antohi and Claire Handa both qualified for the NCAA Division III singles and doubles championships, held May 24-26.

Antohi, Handa Qualify for NCAA Singles Championships

Estefania Navarro and doubles teammate Alyssa Rudin carry a 10-1 record on the year.

TRACK & FIELD

Tim Koenning, Nicole VacaGuzman, Cassidy McPherson, Jacob Amiri and Angel Fluet all won their respective events at Friday night's Loras College Dr. Tucker Open.

LAST CHANCE MEETS

The UChicago track and field teams took seven event titles at the Loras Dr. Tucker Open Meet Friday, as Maroon student-athletes aim to qualify for the upcoming NCAA Division III national championship meet held May 24-26.

Men's Top Finishers (18 Top 10 Finishes, 2 event titles, 11 Top 5 Finishes)

  • 200 --- 13, Markus Diehl, 23.12; 14, Joe Previdi, 23.52
  • 400 – 7, Ben Chaimberg, 52.85
  • 800 – 3, Owen Melia, 1:56.01; 4, Kiyan Tavangar, 1:56.72
  • 1500 – 1, Jacob Amiri, 3:58.28; 3, Joe Previdi, 4:03.89; 13, Gavin Fujimori, 4:14.58
  • 5000 – 1, Tim Koenning, 15:27.24; 2, Jack Barbour, 15:43.92; 8, Abe Herzog, 17:06.98
  • 110 hurdles – 3, Will Ackerman, 15.38
  • 400 hurdles – 4, Obinnaya Wamuo, 56.93
  • Pole vault – 10, Will Ackerman, 3.70m
  • Long jump – 7, Giovanni Jackson, 6.09m
  • Triple jump – 4, Patrick LeFevre, 12.75m
  • Shot put – 2, Alexander Scott, 15.36m
  • Discus – 5, Alexander Scott, 44.78m ; 14, Christopher Dann, 40.02m
  • Hammer – 7, Alexander Scott, 49.42m
  • Javelin – 7, Will Ackerman, 43.90m; 8, Patrick Callahan, 41.97m
Tim Koenning, far right, won the men's 5,000 meters with a time of 15:27.24.

Women's Top Finishers (15 Top 10 finishes, 3 event titles, 12 Top 5 finishes)

  • 200 – 2, Mary Martin, 25.72; 4, Olivia Cattau, 26.43
  • 400 – 1, Nicole VacaGuzman, 57.26
  • 800 – 1, Cassidy McPherson, 2:18.56; 5, Sophia Smith, 2:25.52
  • 1500 – 3, Emma Dyer, 4:48.88
  • 100 hurdles – 2, Olivia Cattau, 15.31
  • High jump – 2, Taylor Padak, 1.52m; 4, Ella Parker, 1.52m
  • Pole vault – 1, Angel Fluet, 3.25m; 2, Sidney Lampert, 3.25m; 8, Miabella Trent, 2.95m
  • Long jump – 2, Mary Martin, 5.41m; 9, Olivia Cattau, 5.08m
  • Triple jump – 10, Vivian Barclay, 9.88m
  • Discus – 14, Anne Havlik, 29.80m; 15, Sophia Franzon, 29.42m
Senior Cassidy McPherson took top honors in the women's 800 with a time of 2:18.56.

NEXT MEETS:

  • Thursday-Friday, May 10-11: UChicago at North Central Dr. Keller Invite
  • Wednesday-Thursday, May 16-17: UChicago at North Central Gregory Invite
  • Thursday-Saturday, May 24-26: UChicago at NCAA Division III National Championships, LaCrosse, Wis.

BASEBALL

With a four-game sweep in Iowa, the UChicago baseball team matched its highest-ever win total -- a mark the Maroons set back during the 2001 season.

RECORD-BREAKING

Maroons' first-year David Clarke set the new single-season mark for saves with seven and the Maroons tied their highest-ever win total with 26 in a four-game sweep in Iowa.

FINAL STRETCH:

  • Saturday, May 12: UChicago at Case Western Reserve (DH), 12 PM ET
  • Sunday, May 13: UChicago at Case Western Reserve, 12 PM ET
Maximiliano Larsen and Brenton Villasenor
May 5: UChicago 11, Grinnell 3 / UChicago 10, Luther 0
First-year David Clarke set the new single-season record for saves with seven in the Maroons' 5-4 win over Grinnell.
May 6: UChicago 5, Grinnell 4 / UChicago 19, Grinnell 9

WAA

Scenes from the 114th Annual Women's Athletic Association Banquet.
UChicago Senior Blanket Winners

114th Annual Women's Athletic Association Banquet

WAA was originally founded in 1904 and evolved from an organization that promoted intramural opportunities to the letterwinner's organization for varsity women. The purpose of the WAA is to "encourage close relationships between the women athletes of the University of Chicago in order that they may work together as a body to promote women's athletics."

Seniors Khia Kurtenbach (center) and Mia Calamari (right), shown here with Director of Athletics Erin McDermott, both were awarded the Gertrude Dudley medal, given to the outstanding senior athlete for leadership and skill in women's athletics.
The 2017-18 WAA Executive Board.
Senior Frances McDonald (volleyball) was awarded the Patricia R. Kirby Award, presented annually to a female senior student-athlete, who - through her participation in multiple sports and/or extensive support of multiple University of Chicago teams, her leadership in the Women's Athletic Association or significant leadership of her own team, and her exemplary service to the campus community - truly honors the legacy of the award's namesake, Pat Kirby.
Senior Megan Verner-Crist (cross country & indoor/outdoor track and field) was awarded the Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar-Athlete Award, presented to the senior blanket winner with the highest junior and senior grade point average.
Heart of the Team Award – Molly Moran (Softball) Presented by GWAA to a senior who has provided life, spirit, and guidance, and demonstrated enthusiasm, perseverance and a positive attitude throughout her career.

Credits:

Patrick Gorski, Nicole Watkins, Stephan Bates, Norman Cohen, Carnegie Mellon University

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.