Loading

Year-End Awards 2019-20 School Year

Congratulations to these Grade 9-11 students who have distinguished themselves during the 2019-20 academic year! May God continue to bless the efforts of these and all Delone Catholic Squires and Squirettes.

Notre Dame Club of Gettysburg Academic Excellence Award

Ryan Murphy

St. Michael's College Book Award for Academic Achievement With a Social Conscience

Ryan Murphy
Audrey Sell

University of Rochester's Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Audrey Sell

University of Rochester's Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Issues

Rebekah Hernandez

University of Rochester's George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Sarah Swingler

University of Rochester's Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

Landon Strappazon

Principal's Awards for Academic Excellence

Class of 2021 - Ryan Murphy
Class of 2022 - Tyler Hillson
Class of 2023 - Lily Shriner

Art Awards

  • 2D Design - Samuel Hoerl
  • 3D Design - Abbigail Fields
  • Design Basics - Ella Zinn
  • Introduction to Art - Ireland Lawrence
  • Publications - Gabrielle DiGregory
  • World Art - Olivia Roth

Business and Computer Science Awards

  • Accounting I - Michael DePorter
  • Accounting II - Ryan Murphy
  • AP® Computer Science - Landon Strappazon
  • Basic Computer Apps - Lucy Matson
  • Contemporary Microeconomic Issues - Olivia Snyder
  • Computer Programming - Julia O'Brien

English Awards

  • English 9 - Lily Shriner
  • English 10 - LeAnna Baker
  • English 11- Ryan Murphy

Family and Consumer Science Awards

  • Child Growth and Development - Alayna Schwartz
  • Culinary Arts I - Keefer Stiles
  • Culinary Arts II - Abigail Sell
  • Fashion Design and Construction - Amy Anderson
  • Health - Lucy Matson
  • Home and Family Life Skills - Amy Anderson

Foreign Language Awards

  • French I - Rebecca Lazo
  • French II - Tyler Hillson
  • French III - Gabrielle Smith
  • Latin I - Madison O'Brien
  • Latin II - Veronica Marchak
  • Spanish I - Arielle Snyder and Gracie Wildasin
  • Spanish II - Maggie Hughes
  • Spanish III - Ryan Murphy
  • Spanish IV - Giovanna Jiang

Humanities Awards

  • Holocaust - Julia O'Brien

Mathematics Awards

  • Algebra I - Abigail Hall and Gracie Wildasin
  • Algebra II - Trinity Mercer and Makenna Mummert
  • Algebra II/Trigonometry - Arielle Snyder
  • AP® Statistics - LeAnna Baker
  • Geometry - Maggie Hughes
  • Pre-Algebra - Adam Ernst
  • Pre-Calculus - Audrey Sell
  • Trigonometry - Abigail Sell

Music Awards

  • Chorus - Aubrey Dittmar and Megan Guy
  • Instrumental Music - Lily Shriner
  • Pop Music - Arielle Snyder

Religion Awards

  • Religion 9 - Lily Shriner
  • Religion 10 - LeAnna Baker, Andrew Gervasi, and Olivia Snyder
  • Religion 11 - Ryan Murphy and Michael O'Brien

Science Awards

  • Anatomy and Physiology - Ruby Keeney and Gabrielle Smith
  • Biology I - Lily Shriner and Gracie Wildasin
  • Biology II - Abigail Jarrett and Ryan Murphy
  • Chemistry I - Avery Kuntz and Tyler Hillson
  • Chemistry II - Audrey Sell
  • Conceptual Physics - Jacob Boccabella
  • Physics - Anastasia Galysh, Abigail Sell and Sarah Swingler
  • Physical Science - Asher Rudolph and Faith Warehime
  • Practical Chemistry - Trinity Mercer and Tate Neiderer

Social Studies Awards

  • AP® United States History - Michael O'Brien
  • Psychology - Ireland Lawrence
  • Sociology - Lucy Matson
  • United States History - Evelyn Flake, Shawn Harriet and Landon Strappazon
  • World Area Studies - Makenna Mummert
  • World History - Jacob Fleming

Technology Education Awards

  • Architectural Design - Summer Nelson
  • Electronics - Rebecca Lazo
  • Materials Technology - Owen Speakman

Works of Mercy Awards

Class of 2021 - Austin Stiles - 1016 hours
Class of 2022 - Anastasia Galysh - 2721.5 hours
Class of 2023 - Keefer Stiles - 497 hours

2019-20 Junior Class Officers

  • President Shalee Clabaugh
  • Vice President Gabrielle Smith
  • Secretary Abbigail Fields
  • Treasurer Madison Rollins
  • Historian Gabrielle DiGregory

2019-20 Sophomore Class Officers

  • President Maggie Hughes
  • Vice President LeAnna Baker
  • Secretary Annabelle Biggins
  • Treasurer Gabrielle Roberts
  • Historian Benjamin Elsner

2019-20 Freshmen Homeroom Representatives

  • George (Rookie) Chroniger
  • Trent Giraffa
  • Madison O'Brien
  • Arielle Snyder

Outstanding Service to the Band

  • Jacob Fleming
  • Lily Shriner
  • Austin Stiles
  • Keefer Stiles

Outstanding Service to the Environmental Club

  • Bella Rabaiotti

Outstanding Service to Mini-THON

  • Cole Biesecker
  • Grace Catlin
  • Amanda Hall
  • Rebekah Hernandez
  • Kassidy McDannell
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Jada Reese
  • Zoe Sanchez
  • Natalie Swingler
  • Sarah Swingler

Outstanding Service to the Mock Political Convention

  • Kaleb Powell

Outstanding Service to the Prom

  • Ruby Keeney
  • Kassidy McDannell
  • Leanna Myers
  • Jada Reese

Outstanding Service to the Science Fair

  • Tyler Hillson

Outstanding Service to the Science Olympiad

  • Walter Kotlinski

2020-21 Peer Ministers

  • Owen Alster
  • Grace Catlin
  • Abbigail Fields
  • Rebekah Hernandez
  • Ruby Keeney
  • Leanna Myers
  • Madison Rollins
  • Zoe Sanchez
  • Owen Speakman
  • Landon Strappazon
  • Natalie Swingler
  • Sarah Swingler
  • Katelyn Vance
  • Rylee Zeak

2020-21 Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion

  • Grace Catlin
  • Shalee Clabaugh
  • Leanna Myers
  • Natalie Swingler
  • Sarah Swingler
  • Katelyn Vance

2020-21 Executive Student Council Officers

  • President Shalee Clabaugh
  • Vice President Gabrielle Smith
  • Secretary Abbigail Fields
  • Treasurer Gabrielle DiGregory

2020-21 Senior Class Officers

  • President Jada Reese
  • Vice President Madison Rollins
  • Secretary Sarah Swingler
  • Treasurer Natalie Swingler

2020-21 Junior Class Officers

  • President Alaina Rongione
  • Vice President LeAnna Baker
  • Secretary Annabelle Biggins
  • Treasurer Gabrielle Roberts
  • Historian Yingze (Christine) Liu

2020-21 Sophomore Class Officers

  • President Trent Giraffa
  • Vice President Arielle Snyder
  • Secretary Madison O'Brien
  • Treasurer Lily Shriner
  • Historian Olivia Roth

2020-21 National Honor Society Officers and Chairs

  • President Samuel Hoerl
  • Vice President Madison Rollins
  • Treasurer Emily Malesky
  • Character Chair Rebekah Hernandez
  • Service Chair Leanna Myers

2020-21 National English Honor Society Officers

  • President Ruby Keeney
  • Vice President Leanna Myers

2020-21 Mu Alpha Theta (Math Honor Society) Officers

  • President Ryan Murphy
  • Vice President Audrey Sell
  • Secretary Abbigail Fields
  • Treasurer Emily Malesky

2020-21 Sigma Delta Pi (Spanish Honor Society) Officers

  • President Rebekah Hernandez
  • Vice President Amanda Hall
  • Secretary Ryan Murphy
  • Treasurer Madison Rollins
  • Historian Michael O'Brien

2020-21 Interact Club Officers

  • Co-Presidents Shawn Harriett and Austin Stiles
  • Vice President Rylee Zeak
  • Secretary Madison Rollins
  • Treasurer Ryan Murphy
  • Community Organizer Grace Myers

2020-21 International Club Officers

  • President Rebekah Hernandez
  • Vice President Samuel Hoerl
  • Secretary Olivia Auffarth
  • Scheduler Amanda Hall
  • Chaplain Megan Guy
  • Social Leader Louella Girroir