Loading

DATA PROTECTION POLICY SUMMARY

Education Development Trust’s Data Protection Policy commits to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals, contractors, partners, staff and others in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, May 2018).

We hold personal data to enable us to achieve our charitable objectives in the field of education; notably to provide education and training; to promote and provide our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees. We also use CCTV for security and the prevention and detection of crime.

Schools have a designated Data Protection Lead with responsibility for compliance with/ implementation of the Data Protection Policy, who supports the Data Protection Officer who has overall responsibility for Education Development Trust.

It is the responsibility of all staff to:

  1. Ensure they comply with the Policy, and comply with the general principles at Schedule 1.
  2. Check whether any information used in the course of their work or which is requested by anyone else contains any personal data, and comply with the Policy before disclosing it, and refer to the Specific Guidance in Schedule 2.
  3. Passing any request received by an individual regarding their personal data (including Data Subject Access Requests) to their Data Protection Lead.

If individuals about whom we hold personal data request rectification, erasure, restriction or portability of the data we hold about them, we must comply within the terms of the Policy.

We will limit automated decision making or profiling of personal data wherever possible and will normally do so only on the basis of consent. If data subjects request decisions made through automated means to be reviewed, we will comply within the terms of the Policy.

We will carry out Data Impact Assessments for every new project / software / application (web or tablet) or activity in which personal data will be collected from individuals, and implement any mitigations required.

We will always send the Standard Data Processing Contract or the Standard Contract for Processing Data Overseas alongside any service contract that requires an organisation (e.g. a service provider) to process personal data on our behalf.

We will ordinarily seek the specific, informed consent, using the Standard Data Collection Form, of any data subject, and we will ordinarily require parental consent for the processing of any child’s data who is under 16. Where such data is collected electronically (e.g. through a website) we will ensure the privacy notice is used.

Once a recruitment (or other relevant) decision has been made, disclosure information should not be kept for any longer than is absolutely necessary. Even for successful applicants neither the application form nor the DBS certificate should be kept.

All current and former pupils, regardless of age, have a right of access to their official educational records held within the Education Development Trust schools and nurseries. While in principle students have a right of access to the whole of their educational records, in exceptional cases some information may be withheld.

We will only hold personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Breaches of data security will be escalated to the Data Protection Lead without delay, who will liaise with the Data Protection Officer regarding an appropriate response.

We will provide marketing materials only to those individuals who have expressly agreed to receive it and will use only “opt in” consent.

Teachers may wish to use educational apps as part of their teaching and learning methodology in schools. As these apps are provided by third party providers, it is necessary that these apps are vetted before they are used in the classroom.

Credits:

Created by Danesfield Manor School

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.