The Weeknd Daniela Martinez-Mendoza 1St period

Source Citation

"The Weeknd." Gale Biography in Context, Gale, 2015. Biography in Context, link.galegroup.com/apps/doc/K1650009898/BIC1?u=lawr16325&xid=6d4501d3. Accessed 26 Jan. 2017.

7 facts about the weekend"

*Born: February 16, 1990 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

*Other Names: Tesfaye, Abel; Tesfaye, Abel Makkonen

*Nationality: Canadian

*Occupation: Rhythm and blues singer

*Tesfaye started his musical career using his birth name in 2011

*The Weeknd won Canadian music's Juno Awards for breakout artist of the year and R&B/soul recording of the year in 2013

*The Weeknd won multiple awards in 2015. He received Canadian music television's MuchMusic Video Awards for best pop video and video of the year as well as Juno Awards for artist of the year and R&B/soul recording of the year

"The Weeknd." Gale Biography in Context, Gale, 2015. Biography in Context, link.galegroup.com/apps/doc/K1650009898/BIC1?u=lawr16325&xid=6d4501d3. Accessed 11 Feb. 2017.

Made with Adobe Slate

Make your words and images move.

Get Slate

Report Abuse

If you feel that this video content violates the Adobe Terms of Use, you may report this content by filling out this quick form.

To report a Copyright Violation, please follow Section 17 in the Terms of Use.