Loading

2021 SOYBEAN BREEDERS WORKSHOP AGENDA Entomology and Breeding Innovation - February 22-24, 2021

February 22

Session chairs: Bo Zhang and Raymond Kennett

  • 9:00-9:10 - Greeting, acknowledgement and introduction of the topics.

International soybean research (Bo Zhang)

  • 9:10-9:30 - Lijuan Qiu (Chinese Academy of Agriculture Sciences, China). China’s Soybean Germplasm Perspective of Genome
  • 9:30-9:50 - Istvan Rajcan and Huilin Hong (University of Guelph, Canada). Genetic Analysis of Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] Seed Quality Traits for Adaptation to Mega-environments of Canada and Ukraine
  • 9:50-10:10 - Rodolfo Rossi (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina). General Soybean Breeding Status in Argentina and Our Collaboration
  • 10:10-10:30 - Q & A
  • 10:30-10:45 - Break

Voice from Stakeholders (Raymond Kennett)

  • 10:45-11:05 - Lisa Weaver (USB). USB Updates
  • 11:05-11:25 - Scott Raubenstine (Perdue Agribusiness), Specialty Crop Seed Traits – The Microchip of the Ag Industry
  • 11:25-11:45 - Michael Kidd (University of Arkansas). Linear Programming Overview for Broiler Diets
  • 11:45-12:05 - Q & A

Soybean Tutorial (Rex Nelson)

  • 1:00-2:30 - Rex Nelson (USDA). Soybase Tutorial

February 23

Session Chair: Aaron Lorenz

  • 9:00-9:05 - Introduction of the topics

Aphids (Aaron Lorenz)

  • 9:05-9:25 - Robert Koch (University of Minnesota). Rethinking Insecticide-based Management for Soybean Aphid
  • 9:25-9:45 - Andrew Michel (Ohio State University). Molecular and Genetic Interactions Between Soybean Aphids and Aphid-resistant Soybean
  • 9:45-10:05 - George Heimpel (University of Minnesota). Biological Control of Soybean Aphid
  • 10:05-10:15 - Break
  • 10:15-10:35 - Matt Hudson (University of Illinois). Fine Mapping of and Structural Polymorphism in the Aphid Resistance Genes Rag1 and Rag2
  • 10:35-10:55 - Gustavo Macintosh (Iowa State University). Soybean Aphids Manipulate the Plant’s Phytohormone Crosstalk to Suppress Soybean Defenses
  • 10:55 –11:15 - Ashley Dean (Iowa State University). Developing a Decision-making Framework for Pest Management
  • 11:15-12:00 - Q & A
  • 12:00 - Adjourn

2:00 to 4:00 - POSTER SESSION

February 24

Session chairs: Bo Zhang and Kyle Kocak

  • 9:00-9:05 - Introduction of the topics

Entomology (Bo Zhang)

  • 9:05-9:25 - Thomas Kuhar (Virginia Tech). Insect Pest Response to Vegetable Soybean Genotypes Bred for Commercial Edamame Production in Virginia
  • 9:25-9:45 - Firku Haile (Corteva). Potential Risk to US Soybean from Invasive Old-world Bollworm, Helicoverpa armigera
  • 9:45-10:05- Q & A
  • 10:05-10:15 - Break

Breeding Innovation (Kyle Kocak)

  • 10:15-10:35 - Raman Bhullar (Bayer, genomics). Gene Editing in Crops: From Bench to Field
  • 10:35-10:55 - James Schnable (University of Nebraska). Identifying Genetic Markers Linked to Pleiotropic or Non-pleiotropic Loci by Integrating Data across Traits and Trials
  • 10:55-11:15 - Changying “Charlie” Li (University of Georgia). Robot-assisted High Throughput Phenotyping Technologies
  • 11:15-11:35 - Seth Murray (Texas A and M). Transdisciplinary Plant Phenomics and Phenotyping for Breeding and Genetics
  • 11:35-12:00 - Q & A

12:00 - ANNOUNCEMENT OF POSTER WINNERS (KYLE KOCAK)

  • 12:05 - Wrap up and adjourn (Bo Zhang)

Workshop Organizers

  • Bo Zhang, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
  • Aaron Lorenz, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
  • Rex Nelson, USDA-ARS, Ames, IA

Executive Board of Commercial Soybean Breeders

  • Raymond Kennett, BASF
  • Kyle Kocak, Corteva Agriscience
  • Wes Hancock, Syngenta
  • Clint Steketee, Syngenta
  • Mehul Bhakta, Bayer
  • Martin Sarinell, GDM Seeds